조선시대 등록(謄錄)체계의 기록학적 의미와 현대적 변용 : A Study on the Archival Meaning and Contemporary Transformation of Joseon Dynastys Deung-rok(謄錄) System

Abstract

본 논문에서는 조선시대 등록(謄錄)의 생산 및 보존․관리 시스템인 등록체계를 기록학적인 관점에서 분석함과 동시에, 현대 기록관리시스템 내에서 이를 변용할 수 있는 방향을 모색해 보고자 하였다. 이는 조선의 등록체계가 원 기록에 내재되어 있는 증거적 가치와 정보적 가치를 최대한 보존할 수 있는 시스템으로써 현행 기록물관리체계의 한계를 보완할 수 있을 것으로 판단하였기 때문이다.

이를 위해 먼저 조선의 전반적인 등록 생산 및 보존․관리 체계를 검토하였다. 등록의 생산은 주기적 기록 수집 및 평가를 통해 선별된 기록을 등서(謄書) 및 편집하는 방식으로 이루어지며, 이렇게 생산된 기록은 그 활용도와 중요도에 따라 각 기록관리소에 분산․보존되었음을 확인할 수 있었다. 이는 기록의 증거적 가치와 정보적 가치를 후세에까지 보존․전승하려는 노력에서 비롯된 것이었다. 이러한 조선의 등록기록은 행정업무 과정에서 생산된 기록을 비롯한 관공서의 주요 문서 중 일정한 기준에 의해 선별된 문서를 그대로 옮겨 적거나 내용 중심으로 재편집해 편찬한 일련의 준현용․비현용 기록철(綴) 및 군(群)을 의미하며, 등록체계란 등록기록을 그 현용 여부에 따라 각 부처 내 기관 레코드 센터(Record Center, Repository) 및 국가 영구기록보존소(Archives)로 나누어 이를 이용․보존․관리할 것을 규정한 기록관리체계로 볼 수 있다.

등록체계에 대한 이해를 바탕으로 그 다음으로는, 조선의 등록기록을 크게 세 가지 유형으로 구분하여 각기 연구하였다. 첫 번째로 각 관청별로 제작한 업무일지 형식의 등록의 경우 일종의 기관 일력(日歷) 및 주요 안건 회의록의 성격을 지닌 기록물로, 국가 공공기관의 대민(對民) 설명책임의무(accountability)를 수행하는 하나의 수단으로 볼 수 있다. 두 번째로 단위과제별 공문서철류 등록은 대체로 기관에서 담당하는 각 기능별로 문서를 수합하여 등서 후 재편철한 기록물이다. 현대의 단위과제별 공문서철과 가장 유사한 속성을 지니고 있다. 세 번째로 단일 사안에 대한 보고서 및 자료집 형식의 등록은 국가의례나 일회성 행사 및 군사행동 등에 관한 기록으로 해당 사안에 대한 일종의 보고서 및 자료집의 성격을 지닌다. 여러 기관에서 생산한 다양한 유형과 기능의 기록을 하나의 사안을 중심으로 엮어낸 것이 특징이다. 이렇듯 각 등록은 그 유형에 따라 원 기록의 수집 범위, 등록(謄錄) 기준 그리고 등록 편찬 형식 등에서 약간씩의 차이를 보이는데, 이는 다양한 형식과 유형의 기록물을 그 특성에 맞게 보존․활용․관리하기 위한 방안의 일환이었다.

마지막으로는 현행 한국의 기록관리시스템과 등록체계를 비교 분석하여 등록체계의 현대적 의미를 도출하고, 더 나아가 이러한 등록체계의 현대적 변용 방향을 모색하고자 하였다. 현행 기록물관리체계 상 기록관리체계의 본질적인 문제는, 국가기관의 공적 행위에 대하여 설명책임성(accountability)과 증거성이라는 주요한 가치를 지니는 기록물을 현실적으로 모두 보존할 수 없다는 데 있다. 때문에 관련 자료가 폐기되어도 업무에 관한 증빙자료를 남기기 위한 일종의 이중 기록물보존체계로써 조선의 등록체계를 주목하였으며, 그 활용 방향을 논문에서 제시하였다.

이러한 기록의 등록화가 실효성을 지니기 위해서는 시스템으로써의 등록체계가 정착될 수 있도록 지속적인 연구와 논의가 필요하다. 이 글은 등록의 기록학적 의미와 현대적 변용의 가능성에 초점을 맞추었으나, 등록체계의 구체적인 적용 방안에 대한 고민은 지속되어야 할 것이다.

This study focused on analyzing the Deung-rok(謄錄) system, which is the Joseon Dynastys records & archives management system, while looking into how this system can be transformed into a modern records & archives management system. This is because the Deung-rok system is still a valid system for preserving evidential value and information value within original records and can complement the current records & archival management system.

To prove this theory, the research was done as follows:

First of all, the overall Deung-rok system including the creation, preservation, and management process was investigated. Deung-rok records & archives were created by copying(謄書, mimeograph) and editing records which were selected through periodic collection and evaluation of original records. These Deung-rok records & archives were then dispersed and preserved at each place according to their utilization and importance. This system was derived from efforts to preserve the evidential and informational value of records for future generations. In brief, Joseons Deung-rok records & archives are files or groups of a set of semi-active or inactive records that were copied or edited from important original records of administration by certain criteria. In addition, the Deung-rok system can be defined as a records & archives management system which stipulates the use, preservation, and management of records & archives in the agencys records center or the National Archives depending on whether the records are currently in use.

Based on an understanding of this system, the Deung-rok records & archives were studied by separating them into three major types. The first type is "daily business logs." This type is the daily history(日歷) of authorities and primary minutes. This first type of Deung-rok records & archives has value as a means of performing accountability and as records of cultural and historical value.

The second type of Deung-rok records & archives is "administrative transactional document files," which were mainly created by institutions copying(謄書) or editing records according to their functions. This type is the most similar to modern transactional document files.

The third type is "single-issue reports and sourcebooks." The third type of Deung-rok records & archives are regarded as reports and sourcebooks on national rituals, single-events, or military actions. It also has the properties of documents produced by various agencies of various types and functions, compiled into a single-issue Deung-rok record or archive.

In this matter, the types of Deung-rok records & archives exhibit some difference in the range of collected original records, the standard of copying or editing(謄錄, deung-rok), and the format of compiling selected records. This was a part of measures to preserve, use, and manage records of diverse formats and types depending on their characteristics.

Finally, this study focused on deriving the modern meaning of the Deung-rok system by comparing the current records & archives management system in Korea with the Deung-rok system of the Joseon Dynasty. Furthermore, this study looked into the modern transformation of the Deung-rok system. In the current records & archives management system, the essential problem is that in reality there is no way to preserve all records which have primary value as accountability and evidence for public acts of national institutions. Because of this problem, this thesis gave attention to Joseons Deung-rok system as a kind of dual records preservation system for leaving proof of public service even if work-related materials were to be disposed, and suggested how the Deung-rok system could be applied modernly.

In order for the conversion of records into Deung-rok records & archives to be effective, further research and discussion are necessary so that the Deung-rok system can be established as a system. This study focused on the possibility of comtemporary transformation of the Deung-rok system and the archival meaning of the system, but further research in regard to the specific application of Deung-rok system is required.