Language and Identity: Margery Kempe's Narrative of Becoming : 언어와 정체성: 마저리 켐프의 자아 만들기 서사

Abstract

『마저리 켐프 이야기』에서 마저리 켐프의 종교적 정체성과 사회적 정체성은 상호불가분의 관계에 있으며, 그 관계는 오로지 언어를 통해서만 맺어진다. 마저리의 자아 만들기는 그가 자신만의 독특한 영적 경제를 구축한다는 점에서 특징적이다. 마저리의 신앙은 신과의 개인적인 약속, 그의 내밀한 사고뿐 아니라 물질적인 재화와 그의 신앙행위에 대한 사회적 평가까지도 포괄하는 일종의 유사경제 시스템의 지배를 받는다. 이 시스템 안에서 이질적인 요소들은 언어의 힘을 통해 결합되며 사적인 것은 발화됨으로써 비로소 공적인 가치를 지니고 세속적인 인식과 교환의 대상이 된다. 마저리의 자아 만들기는 고해성사와 자기서사, 영적인 의무와 자기선전 사이의 경계를 불식시킨다는 점에서도 특징적이다. 마저리는 말과 진실의 일치를 전제하는 고해의 언어를 전유함으로써 자신의 자전적 서사에 대한 권위를 확보한다. 그 과정에서 그의 신비체험과 삶의 이야기는 사회적으로 공인된 발화형식을 갖추게 된다. 『마저리 켐프 이야기』는 오로지 자기 자신이 되기를 열망하면서도 종교적ㆍ사회적 요구로부터 완전히 자유로울 수 없었던 어느 중세 여성의 영웅적인 노력에 대한 증언이자 그 결과물이라 할 수 있다.

In The Book of Margery Kempe, Margery Kempes religious identity is inseparably interwoven with her social identity, and such interweaving is made possible only through verbal discourse. One distinctive feature of Margerys identity-fashioning process is that she negotiates a unique spiritual economy of her own. Her spirituality is governed by a quasi-economic system that incorporates not only Gods personal promises and her private thoughts but also material goods and social valuations of her acts of piety. In this system, heterogeneous elements are interlocked with one another through the virtue of language, and the private, once articulated, is granted a public value, turning into the object of worldly recognition and exchange. Another feature is that Margery blurs the boundary between confession and self-narrative, thus between spiritual need and personal propaganda. She authorizes her autobiographical narrative by appropriating the language of confession, which presupposes the transparent relationship between what is spoken and what is true. In this way, her own mystical experience and life story acquire a socially sanctioned form of speech. The Book of Margery Kempe attests to, and results from, a medieval womans heroic efforts to balance the processes of becoming her own self and coming to terms with religion and society.