파산의 풍경 : The Landscape of Bankruptcy

Abstract

이 논문은 찰스 디킨즈의 『리틀 도릿』에 그려진 파산의 문제를 탐구한다. 1850년대에 영국은 식민지의 확장과 산업의 발전 덕분에 유례없는 번영을 누렸지만, 자유방임주의와 결합한 자본주의로 인해 파산이 일상적으로 일어날 정도의 커다란 사회적 혼란을 겪었다. 근대금융제도는 맹목적이고 무질서한 투기의 창궐을 제대로 통제하지 못하고 파산의 사회적 영향을 악화시켰다. 이러한 시기에 디킨즈는 행정개혁협회 같은 사회개혁운동에 참여했을 뿐만 아니라, 작품 활동을 통해서 사회가 변화할 수 있는 가능성을 제시하려고 시도했다.

2장은 채무자 감옥과 파산의 관계를 다룬다. 비평가들은 『리틀 도릿』을 감옥을 다루는 소설로 읽어왔다. 하지만 파산하고 빚을 갚을 수 없는 사람들을 가두는 공간인 마샬씨는 범죄자들을 수용하는 여타의 감옥과 다르다. 디킨즈는 채무자 감옥이 고립되고 폐쇄된 공간이 아닌 사회의 축소판으로 그려내고, 이곳의 희생자인 윌리엄 도릿의 모습을 통해서 파산이 채무자 감옥에 한정되지 않는 사회의 본질적인 문제라고 주장한다.

3장에서는 머들의 파산의 전모를 다룬다. 당대의 경제적 변화 덕분에 등장하게 된 자본가인 머들은 허구적인 신용을 유통시킴으로써 번성한다. 머들의 파산이 일어나는 과정을 그려내면서, 디킨즈는 이 사건의 원인이 개인의 능력의 문제가 아니라 이익을 위해서라면 기꺼이 허구를 받아들이는 사회에 널리 퍼져 있는 투기적 사고방식에서 비롯된다는 점을 밝힌다. 그는 머들과 에돌림청의 공모 관계를 제시함으로써 파산의 조건을 만들어내는 사회를 비판하며, 개별 자본가를 문제의 주된 원인으로 비판하기보다 파산을 만들어내는 자본주의 사회의 작동방식을 인식해야 한다고 주장한다.

4장에서는 아서와 에이미가 사랑을 확인하는 양상이 파산을 일으키는 사회에 대한 비판으로 나타나는 양상을 다룬다. 파산은 사회 문제를 발생시키는 조건을 보여주는 사건일 뿐만 아니라, 변화의 계기가 되기도 한다. 디킨즈는 아서와 에이미가 살기로 선택한 소박한 삶을 파산을 만들어내는 사회적 원리에 대한 급진적인 비판으로 제시한다.

비평가들은 디킨즈의 후기 장편소설들은 사회의 변화에 부정적인 태도를 취한다고 평가해왔다. 『리틀 도릿』에 나타나는 사회적 전망은 당시에 쓰여진 다른 소설들과 마찬가지로 어둡고 음울하다. 디킨즈는 사회 문제에 대한 손쉬운 해결책을 제시하기보다 그 문제들 사이에서 개혁을 위한 가능성을 찾아내려고 했다. 그는 파산을 당대의 사회 문제의 핵심이면서 동시에 변화의 계기로 그려낸다.

This thesis aims to analyze the problem of bankruptcy in Charles Dickens Little Dorrit. The competitive industries and colonial expansion of England brought unprecedented prosperity to its people, but its laissez-faire capitalism also caused a lot of confusion, making bankruptcy part of everyday life. The rise of modern financial system could not hold a tight rein over the outbreak of blind and chaotic speculation, exacerbating the social repercussions of bankruptcy. During this period, Dickens not only participated in social reform movements such as the Administrative Reform Association, but also attempted to show a possibility of overcoming social problems through his novel.

The second chapter examines the relationship between the debtors prison and bankruptcy. Critics have read Little Dorrit as a novel concerning the prison. However, the Marshalsea, a debtors prison holding those who are bankrupt and unable to pay their debts, differs from other prisons holding criminals. By presenting the debtors prison as a microcosm of society—rather than as a space of confinement and isolation—and depicting William Dorrit as its victim, Dickens suggests that bankruptcy is not limited to the debtors prison and its people but prevailing state of society.

The third chapter deals with what Merdles bankruptcy is really like. As a product of the eras economic changes, the great financer Merdle prospers by fraudulently circulating fictions of credit. In depicting the process of his bankruptcy, Dickens suggests bankruptcy does not come from individual incompetence and mistakes, but from the speculative mindset of the contemporary society which ignores the dangers of reckless business. By dramatizing the conspiracy between Merdle and the Circumlocution Office, Dickens criticizes the social structure that creates the conditions for bankruptcy. Instead of blaming individual capitalist as a main culprit of the problem, he chooses to criticize the essential mechanism of the capitalist society.

The fourth chapter portrays how Arthur and Amy are able to achieve their love which functions as a critique of society in which nobody is free from bankruptcy and its consequences. Bankruptcy serves not only an incident revealing the conditions of social problem, but also an opportunity for change. Dickens presents the life that Arthur and Amy choose to live as a radical critique of the social principle underlying bankruptcy.

As many critics point out, Dickenss later novels in the 1850s do hardly offer optimistic visions for social reform. The social vision embodied in Little Dorrit is as dark and gloomy as any other novel of the day. Rather than presenting an easy solution to social problems, Dickens attempts to find a possibility of reform within them. He presents bankruptcy not only an epitome of social problem but also an opportunity for change.