Consonant insertions in Common Czech

보통 체코어 방언의 자음 삽입

체코어에는 반모음 삽입, 성문 파열음 삽입 및 [v] 삽입의 세 가지 자음 삽입이 나타난다. 이 논문은 보통 체코어 방언의 자음 삽입 패턴에 대한 실제적인 자료를 제공하며, 자음 삽입과 관련된 표면형 변이를 설명하는 것을 목적으로 한다. 또한 이 논문은 보통 체코어 방언의 자음 삽입에 대한 향후 음운론적 분석의 방향을 제안한다.

먼저, 반모음 삽입은 형태소 내부의 고모음인 [ɪ]를 포함하고 있는 모음충돌 환경에서 발생한다. 삽입된 반모음 [j]는 고모음 [ɪ] 뒤 (/ɪdɪot/ 멍청이 → [ɪ.dɪ.jot]), 혹은 고모음 [ɪ] 앞에 나타난다 (/ɦɪnduɪsta/ 힌두교 신자 → [ɦɪn.du.jɪs.ta]). 체코어의 반모음 삽입은 일반적으로 필수적인 음운론적 현상으로 알려져 있으나, 이에 대한 검증은 본 연구에서는 다루지 않는다.

성문 파열음 삽입은 모음으로 시작하는 형태소 및 단어 첫자리에 나타난다. 체코어의 성문 파열음 삽입은 일반적으로 수의적이며, 따라서 성문 파열음과 관련된 표면형 변이가 나타나게 된다 (/ɪdɪot/ 멍청이 → [ɪ.dɪ.jot] ~ [ʔɪ.dɪ.jot]). 삽입된 성문 파열음은 역행 무성동화 현상을 일으켜, 선행하는 유성 폐쇄음을 무성 폐쇄음으로 변하게 한다 ([pod # ʔɪdɪjotɛm] 멍청이 밑에 → [pot # ʔɪdɪjotɛm]). 또한, 표면형에 성문 파열음이 나타나지 않음에도 불구하고, 선행 유성 폐쇄음이 무성으로 실현될 수도 있다 (/pod # ɪdɪotɛm/ 멍청이 밑에 → [po.t # ɪ.dɪ.jo.tɛm]). 따라서, 보통 체코어 방언에서는 표면형에 성문 파열음의 존재여부에 관계 없이 모음으로 시작하는 단어가 후행하면, 유성 폐쇄음이 항상 무성으로 실현된다 (/pod # ɪdɪotɛm/ 멍청이 밑에 → [pot. # ʔɪ.dɪ.jo.tɛm] ~ [po.t # ɪ.dɪ.jo.tɛm]). 그러므로 *[ po.d # ɪ.dɪ.jo.tɛm]과 같은 표면형이 보통 체코어 방언에서 나타나지 않는다. 반면에, 모음으로 시작하는 형태소가 후행하는 경우, 유성 폐쇄음이 유성으로 나타날 수 있다. 따라서 이러한 환경에서 세 가지의 표면형의 변이가 나타날 수 있다: 성문 파열음이 표면형에 나타날 경우, 선행하는 유성 폐쇄음은 무성으로 실현된다. 성문 파열음이 표면형에 나타나지 않을 경우, 모음으로 시작하는 형태소에 선행하는 유성 폐쇄음은 유성이나 무성으로 나타날 수 있다 (/z-ɪnɪcɪovat/ 착수시키다 → [s-ʔɪ.nɪ.cɪ.jo.vat] ~ [s-ɪ.nɪ.cɪ.jo.vat] ~ [z-ɪ.nɪ.cɪ.jo.vat]).

이러한 비대칭을 설명하기 위해서 이 연구는 다음과 같은 설명을 제공한다. 보통 체코어 방언에서 성문 파열음 삽입 과정은 단어 경계 환경에서 필수적이며, 형태소 경계 환경에서는 선택적인 과정이라는 것이다. 또한 [po.t # ɪ.dɪ.jo.tɛm], [s-ɪ.nɪ.cɪ.jo.vat]과 같은 표면형들은 삽입된 성문 파열음 삭제 과정의 결과로 분석한다. 본 논문에서 수행된 양적 연구 결과에 따르면 모음으로 시작하는 단어 첫자리에 성문 파열음이 출현하는지의 여부는 운율 요인 및 발화 속도에 상당한 영향을 받는다.

[v] 삽입은 [o]로 시작하는 형태소 및 단어 첫자리에 나타난다. [v] 삽입과 성문 파열음 삽입 과정은 기존 연구에서 별개 현상으로 논의되었으나, 사실 [v] 삽입과 성문 파열음 삽입 과정은 둘 다 같은 음운론적 상황에서 적용된다 (/pod # oknɛm/ 창문 밑에 → [pot. # ʔok.nɛm] ~ [po.t # ok.nɛm] ~ [pod. # vok.nɛm]). 따라서, 이 연구는 이 두 현상이 서로 경쟁 관계에 있다고 분석한다. 본 논문의 양적 연구 결과에 따르면, 삽입된 [v]가 표면형에 실현되는지의 여부는 형태적 환경, 빈도, 어원과 같은 다양한 언어학적 요인에 영향을 받는다.

기존의 음운론적 분석으로는 본 연구에서 발견하고 분석한 체코어 방언의 변이 자료를 설명할 수 없다. 기존 분석에 따르면 체코어의 자음 삽입의 가장 주요한 동기는 ONSET 제약이다. 본 연구는 그러한 주장에서 벗어나, 아직 잠정적이지만, 새로운 분석을 제안한다. 즉, 보통 체코어에서 모음으로 시작하는 모든 단어의 표면형은 자음으로 시작해야 한다는 것이다.

본 연구는 보통 체코어 방언의 자음 삽입에 대한 자세한 자료를 제공하며 자음 삽입과 관련된 표면형의 변이를 분석한다. 또한 본 논문은 보통 체코어 방언의 자음 삽입에 대한 향후 성공적인 음운론적 분석의 바탕이 될 수 있는 잠정적인 분석도 제시하고 있다.

glide insertion, glottal stop insertion and [v] insertion. The goal of this paper is to provide a detailed data description of consonant insertion patterns in Common Czech, to account for any surface variation linked to these insertions and to propose a direction for future comprehensive phonological analysis of consonant insertions in Common Czech.

Glottal stop insertion occurs at the beginning of vowel-initial morphemes and words. Czech glottal stop insertion is commonly assumed to be an optional process. This optionality results in surface variation (/ɪdɪot/ idiot → [ɪ.dɪ.jot] ~ [ʔɪ.dɪ.jot]). In accordance with a phenomenon of regressive voicing assimilation, inserted glottal stops have a devoicing effect on preceding voiced obstruents ([pod # ʔɪdɪjotɛm] under the idiot → [pot # ʔɪdɪjotɛm]). When followed by a vowel-initial morpheme or word, an underlyingly voiced obstruent can surface as voiceless even when glottal stop is absent from the surface form (/pod # ɪdɪotɛm/ under the idiot → [po.t # ɪ.dɪ.jo.tɛm]). In Common Czech, an underlyingly voiced obstruent always surfaces as voiceless when it is followed by a vowel-initial word, irrespective of the presence or absence of glottal stop on the surface form (/pod # ɪdɪotɛm/ under the idiot → [pot. # ʔɪ.dɪ.jo.tɛm] ~ [po.t # ɪ.dɪ.jo.tɛm]). Forms such as *[po.d # ɪ.dɪ.jo.tɛm] are never uttered in Common Czech. On the other hand, an underlyingly voiced obstruent can surface as voiced when it is followed by a vowel-initial morpheme in Common Czech. Therefore a three-way variation is observed on Common Czech surface forms in these types of environments. If glottal stop is present, the preceding voiced obstruent surfaces as voiceless. If glottal stop is not present, the preceding voiced obstruent can surface both as voiceless and voiced (/z-ɪnɪcɪovat/ to initiate, perf. → [s-ʔɪ.nɪ.cɪ.jo.vat] ~ [s-ɪ.nɪ.cɪ.jo.vat] ~ [z-ɪ.nɪ.cɪ.jo.vat]).

I explain this asymmetry by arguing that glottal stop insertion is obligatory on word boundaries and optional on morpheme boundaries. Surface forms such as [po.t # ɪ.dɪ.jo.tɛm] and [s-ɪ.nɪ.cɪ.jo.vat] are analyzed as results of a glottal stop deletion process. According to a quantitative study conducted in this research, the presence and absence of glottal stops in word-initial environments in Common Czech is significantly influenced by prosodic factors and speech rate.

[v] insertion occurs at the beginning of [o]-initial morphemes and words in Common Czech. Glottal stop insertion and [v] insertion have been discussed separately in existing literature

however, they both apply in the identical environments of [o]-initial morphemes and words (/pod # oknɛm/ under window → [pot. # ʔok.nɛm] ~ [po.t # ok.nɛm] ~ [pod. # vok.nɛm]). Therefore, they are analyzed as two competing processes in this paper. The results of a quantitative analysis show that the presence of prothetic [v] on Common Czech surface forms is significantly affected by numerous linguistic factors such as morphological environment, word frequency and word origin.

Existing phonological analyses cannot successfully account for the surface variation of the Common Czech data presented in this paper. It is argued here that the existing assumption of the constraint ONSET being the main motivator for Czech consonant insertions should be dismissed and a new, though tentative, analysis is proposed. Present analysis is based on the idea that vowel-initial words should begin with a consonant in Common Czech.

This paper provides a comprehensive data description of Common Czech consonant insertions and accounts for the surface variation observed in Common Czech. It proposes a future direction for further research and is hoped to become a valuable resource for a successful phonological analysis of Common Czech consonant insertions in the future.

Keywords: Consonant insertions, glottalization, glottal stop insertion, glide insertion, prothetic [v], derivational OT, Common Czech

Common Czech; glottalization