조선 숙종대 宮府一體論과 군신관계 : The Goongbuilcheron and the King-Vassal Relationship in the time of King Sukjong

Abstract

본 논문에서는 숙종대 宮府一體論을 둘러싼 논의에 주목하여, 宮府一體論의 논의 양상을 살펴보고, 군신 모두가 宮府一體論를 표방했던 이 시기 宮府一體論의 특징이 의미하는 바가 무엇인지 파악하고자 하였다.

宮府一體論은 宮中과 府中이 一體가 되어야 한다는 주장으로, 宮의 영역이 法 외에 독자적으로 존재하는 국왕의 사적인 영역이 되어서는 안 된다는 것을 강조하는 논리이다. 『주례』에서 기원하여, 제갈량이 명시한 宮府一體論은 주희에 의해 강조됨으로써 부각되었다.

조선의 宮府一體論에서 內/外, 宮/府, 陰/陽으로 待對되는 宮의 영역과 府의 영역은 크게는 私/公으로 규정할 수 있다. 여기에서 府의 영역은 국왕과 그 예하의 관료들에 의해 공식적으로 정무가 행해지는 조정이며, 宮의 영역은 국왕 가까이에서 시중을 들던 무리, 척속, 내수사와 내노, 내사옥, 제 궁가, 그리고 그에 딸린 인물들을 의미한다.

구체적으로, 숙종 초반의 宮府一體論 논의는 일반 신료들이 척신들의 정치적 부상을 비판하는 상황에서 빈번하게 나타났다. 일반 신료들은 宮府一體論을 활용하여 척신들의 정치적 부상과 그것을 비호하는 국왕의 처사를 사사로움[私]으로 비판하였다. 이것은 군주에게 至公無私를 요구하였던 성리학적 公私 관념에 입각하여 국왕권의 전제적 행사를 제약하고자 한 것이었다.

張昭儀 母 옥교사건에서 또한 宮에 대한 숙종에 비호를 경계하는 宮府一體論이 잘 드러난다. 이 때의 논의는 장소의의 母에게 다른 법을 적용해서는 안 된다는 것과, 내사옥에서 禁吏를 치죄한 것을 비판하며, 내사옥을 혁파하고 죄인을 有司에 맡길 것을 주장하는 것이었다.

陰陽의 부조화로 인해 재이가 발생한다고 여겼던 조선에서 재이가 지속적으로 발생했던 숙종대의 상황은 宮府一體論 논의를 더욱 활성화시키는 계기 중 하나로 작용하였다. 기록에서 처음으로 확인되는 국왕의 宮府一體論 언급이 宮府一體의 뜻에 맞게 진휼 비용을 보태겠다.고 한 것 또한 재이와 국왕 그리고 宮府一體論의 연관성을 보여준다.

국왕이 왕실 재정을 진휼 비용에 보태며 宮府一體論을 표방하는 것은 지속적으로 제기되었던 사사로움을 극복할 것을 말하는 宮府一體論을 활용한 비판에 대한 대응이었다. 국왕은 왕실 재정을 진휼에 보태도록 함으로써 사사로움의 대표격으로 지적되어온 내수사의 존립 근거로 활용하고자 하였으며, 공평과 균등의 公을 표방하고자 하였다.

宮府一體論에 부합한 국왕의 처분으로 기록된 숙종 37년(1711) 이현궁 환수와 내사옥 혁파는 지속적으로 사치라고 비판받던 후궁과 왕자의 제택 문제를 절검이라는 명목에 가깝게 개선한 조처라고 할 수 있다. 또한 宮의 영역에 대한 숙종의 비호가 누그러진 조치였다는 점에서 宮府一體論의 맥락에서 지적되어 오던 여타의 문제들이 시정될 가능성을 보여주는 것이었다.

숙종대 宮府一體論은 군신 모두에게서 표방되었다. 이는 조선 초기부터 신료들이 추구했던 宮府一體論이 국왕에 의해 수용되고 구현될 정도로 효과적인 논리로 부상하였음을 나타낸다고 할 수 있다. 신료들은 宮中과 府中이 일체가 되도록 추구하며 국왕을 성리학적 군주로 권면하고자 하였다. 다른 한편, 국왕은 宮府一體論을 표방하며 신료들의 사사로움을 경계하는 비판에 응수하고자 하였으며, 강력한 권위에 의존하는 공공성을 추구하고자 하였다. 이러한 국왕의 宮府一體論에 대하여 신료들은 그 결단을 흠송하며, 이상이 실현될 수 있는 계기가 될 수 있을 것으로 생각하였다. 이러한 宮府一體라는 지향은 후대까지도 지속되었지만, 국왕에 의해 일관적으로 구현되었던 것은 아니었다.

In the paper the author intends to examine the argumentation on Goongbuilcheron(宮府一體論) with focus on the Goongbuilcheron in the time of King Sukjong and identify the meaning of the characteristics of Goongbuilcheron in the time where both the king and vassals claimed to support Goongbuilcheron.

Goongbuilcheron argues that Gung(宮) and Bu(府) must be united, emphasizing the territory of Gung(宮) must not the private territory of the king which exists independently beside the law. Goongbuilcheron originated from Jurye. Goongbuilcheron specified by Zhuge Liang was magnified because it was emphasized by Chu Hsi. The territory of Gung(宮) and of Bu(府), contrasted with each other as Internal/External(內/外), Gung/Bu(宮/府) and Eum/Yang(陰/陽) in Goongbuilcheron in the Chosun Dynasty, can be defined as Public/Private(公/私), where the territory of Bu(府) means the royal court where the state affairs are dealt with officially by the king and vassals and the territory of Gung(宮) means the people who waited on the king, Cheoksin(戚臣), Naesusa(內需司), Naeno(內奴), Naesaok(內司獄), Gungga(宮家) and the persons accompanying these persons.

More specifically, the argumentation on Goongbuilcheron frequently took place when the ordinary vassal was criticizing the political surfacing of Choeksin. The ordinary vassal criticized the political surfacing of Choeksin and the measures of the king to protect it as Personal(私) using Goongbuilcheron, with the aim of restricting the despotic exercise of the rights of the king based on the Public and Private concept of the Confucianism requesting the king Jigongmusa(至公無私).

Goongbuilcheron tightening guard against the King Suking s protection on Gung is well presented in Chang Souis mother Okgyo case. At this time, the argument was that different laws should not be applied to Chang Soui the mothers case and Naesaok should be broken down and the criminal should be left to Yoosa(有司), criticizing the punishment of Geumri(禁吏) by Naesaok.

In the time of King Sukjong in the Chosun Dynasty where it was believed that the mismatch of Eum and Yang caused natural disasters, the situations accelerated the argumentation of Goongbuilcheron. The mentioning of Goongbuilcheron by the king, which was first found in the record, was I will supplement the expenditure on relief, which also shows the connectivity among natural disasters, the king and Goongbuilcheron.

The king supplemented the expenditure on relief with royal finance, claiming to stand for Goongbuilcheron, which was a response to the criticism against personal affairs by way of Goongbuilcheron. The king made a decision to supplement the expenditure on relief with the royal fiancé to establish the grounds for the existence of Naesusa which was criticized as personal affairs and claimed to advocate Gong

Public(公) of fairness and equality.

The redemption of Ihyungung and the breakdown of Naesaok in the 37thyear of King Sukjong(1711) was considered a measure to resolve the problems with a housing of the royal concubine and princes criticized as extravagance closely to the pretext thrift. In addition, this measure softened the kings protection on the territory of Gung, implying there was the possibility that the other issues pointed out in the context of Goongbuilcheron would be resolved.

Goongbuilcheron in the time of King Sukjong was supported by both the king and vassals, implying Goongbuilcheron became an effective logic to the extent that Goongbuilcheron was accommodated and implemented by the king. Vassals pursued a unity between Gung and Bu, and encouraged the king to be the king from the perspective of Confucianism. On the other hand, the king supported Goongbuilcheron and responded to vassals criticism against personal affairs and pursue the publicness dependent of powerful authority. Vassals praised the decision of the king towards Goongbuilcheron, considering it would serve as a momentum to realize their ideals. Goongbuilch had continued across many generations, but it was not consistently implemented by the king.