1945∼1950년 朝蘇文化協會의 조직과 활동 : Korea-Soviet Cultural Association 1945∼1950: Organization and Activities

Abstract

본고는 1945년부터 1950년까지 조소문화협회의 조직 과정과 활동 내용을 살펴봄으로써 문화 건설의 측면에서 북한의 국가 건설 과정을 분석한다. 소련의 문화는 북한이 건국 과정에서 새로운 문화를 형성하는데 중요한 영향을 주었고, 조소문화협회는 북한이 소련의 문화를 수용·학습하는 핵심 창구였다. 본고는 한국전쟁 이전 조소문화협회의 조직과 활동을 전체상을 해명하는 한편 왜 북한이 건국 과정에서 소련의 문화 및 사회주의 건설 경험을 대중적으로 보급하려 했는지, 북한 인민에게 보급된 소련의 문화의 내용은 구체적으로 어떤 메시지를 담았는지 살펴본다.

조소문화협회는 소련군의 38선 이북 진주 직후 소련군과 조선인 지도자들 사이를 연결하는 친선기구로 출발했다. 협회는 신탁통치 파동 이후 문화교류기구로 변모하면서 38선 이북의 주요 도시에 지방 지부를 조직하고, 기관지를 발간했으며, 소연방대외문화교류협회와 교류 관계를 맺었다. 이 시기의 협회는 학자, 문인, 예술가 등 지식인들이 중심이 되어 소련 문화를 전문적으로 연구·보급하는 단체를 지향했다.

그러나 1946년 말∼1947년 초 내외의 정치적 변화를 배경으로 협회의 성격은 근본적으로 변화했다. 북한 지도부는 건국사상총동원운동을 통해 인민들의 사상개변을 추구하는 동시에 사실상의 정부로서 북조선인민위원회를 출범시켰다. 전 국가적 차원의 건국 운동을 성공시키기 위해서는 인민들의 적극적인 참여가 중요했고, 소련의 선진 문화와 국가 건설 경험을 대중적으로 학습하는 것은 그러한 참여를 이끌어내는데 중요한 동력이 되었다. 이에 따라 북한은 조소문화협회를 노동자·농민 등 광범한 대중을 회원으로 포괄하는 군중단체로 새롭게 개편했다.

이 시기 협회의 문화선전사업은 두 가지에 초점을 맞추었다. 첫째는 국가건설에 필요한 제도적 사항과 관련된 내용을 소련으로부터 수입·보급하는 것이다. 둘째로 협회는 전람회 등의 사업을 통해 소련 인민들의 풍요로운 일상생활 및 소련의 국가적 발전상을 부각시키면서 친소 감정을 고양시키는 한편 인민들로 하여금 새롭게 건설할 국가의 모습을 구체적으로 이해할 수 있게 했다.

협회는 1948년 말부터 1949년 초까지 재정 체계 및 인사 개편을 실시했다. 재정중앙집권제를 실시하여 중앙에서 지방 차원의 활동을 면밀하게 관리하는 한편, 지도기관 선거를 통해 새로운 간부들을 상향식으로 충원했다. 이러한 조치는 협회의 대중성을 제고하고 회원 대중의 자발적 활동을 자극하는 것을 목표로 했다. 대중성 강화를 위한 시도는 1949년 10월 조쏘 친선과 쏘베트 문화 순간에서 절정에 달했다.

이 시기 협회가 문화선전사업을 통해 핵심적으로 강조한 것은 애국주의였다. 협회는 소련 인민들의 증산 투쟁, 전쟁에서의 활약 등을 북의 인민들에게 소개하면서 애국주의를 일상 속에서 적극적으로 실천할 것을 강조했다. 협회는 애국주의의 구체적 실천 방안으로 생산성 제고 및 국가적 위기 상황에서의 희생을 부각했다. 협회는 인민들이 애국주의의 실천을 통해 타도해야 할 대상을 미제와 그 주구인 이승만 정권으로 상정했고, 이들에 대한 투쟁을 강조하면서 조국 통일에 대한 의식을 고취시켰다.

조소문화협회는 북한의 건국기인 1945∼1950년 기간 소련 문화를 매개로 대중들의 사상·의식을 제고하는데 중요한 역할을 했다. 다른 사회주의권 국가들에도 소련과의 친선협회들이 존재했지만 이들의 역할이 주로 문화교류에 국한된 데 비해 조소문화협회는 과거의 식민적·봉건적 유산을 청산하고 새로운 문화를 건설하는 북한의 국가적 과제와 적극적으로 결합했다는 점에서 특징적이다.

Seoul National University

This paper analyzes North Koreas state-building process in the viewpoint of cultural construction, by studying Korea-Soviet Cutural Association(KSCA)s organization and activities from 1945 to 1950. Soviet Unions culture had an important impact on the making of North Koreas culture during the state-building period(1945∼1950), and KSCA functioned as North Koreas key channel to accept and study Soviets culture. This research examines KSCAs overall organization and activities, analyzing the reason why North Korean regime tried to propagate Soviets culture and their experiences in socialistic nation building.

KSCA started as a friendship organization between Soviet armed forces and Korean leaders right after Soviets occupation of north of the 38th parallel. KSCA changed its identity as a cultural exchange organization after trusteeship crisis of early 1946, setting up branch offices in North Koreas major cities, publishing magazines, and establishing relationship with Soviets All-Union Society for Cultural Relations with Foreign Countries(VOKS). At this time, KSCA aimed to be an intelligentsia-oriented group professionally researching and popularizing Soviets culture.

However, KSCAs character fundamentally changed due to North Koreas political changes around late 1946 to early 1947. North Korean regime initiated Movement for Mobilizing Nation-Founding Ideology(Kunguk Sasang Chongdongwon Woondong) to promote the peoples reformation of thoughts. At the same period, North Korean leadership founded North Korean Peoples Committee(Pukchosun Inmin Wewonhui) as a de facto government. North Korean peoples active participation was a key to succeed in these nation-building works, and propagating Soviets advanced culture and their historical experiences would be a great impetus for the regime to motivate the people. As a result, North Korean regime transformed KSCA from intelligentsia-centered group to mass organization embracing hundred thousands of peasants and laborers as members.

After its transformation in total nature, KSCAs activity focused on the following two things. First, KSCA extended various elements about Soviets national system. Second, KSCA stressed Soviet peoples abundant everyday lives and Soviet Unions national success through photo exhibits and movies to help North Korean people understand how their newly building nation would be like.

From late 1948 to early 1949, KSCA reformed their financial structure and staff members. KSCA centralized branch offices financial system and held a staff election for recruiting new leadership. These actions were taken to stimulate the members voluntary participation and effectively appeal to the public. KSCAs effort to motivate the people to study Soviets culture reached at climax when Korea-Soviet Friendship Week(Chosso Chinsungwa Soviet Munwha Sungan) was held as a nationwide event in October 1949.

Durign this period, patriotism was a core message KSCA enthusiastically propagated. KSCA introduced Soviet peoples production struggle and their brilliant military services to North Korean people. These were the things that KSCA defined as specific actions to practice patriotism in the peoples daily lives. United States and South Korean regime were presented as the main enemies that North Koreans should fight against demonstrating their patriotism. As a result, KSCAs emphasis on patriotism functioned as a catalyst for North Korean people to raise the awareness on the unification of Korea.

In conclusion, KSCA played a key role in ideology education of North Koreans by using Soviet culture as a material. Most of socialist countries also had similar kinds of friendship associations with the Soviet Union, but their functions were limited in the field of cultural exchange. On the other hand, KSCA actively collaborated with North Koreas national tasks of liquidating colonial inheritance and constructing new culture, showing clear dif