Serum alkaline phosphatase is a predictor of mortality, myocardial Infarction, or stent thrombosis after implantation of coronary drug-eluting stent : 혈청 알카라인 포스파테이즈 수치와 관상동맥 약물용출 스텐트 삽입 후 사망률, 심근경색, 스텐트 혈전증 발생의 연관성

Keywords alkaline phosphatasevascular calcificationcoronary diseasemortalitystent thrombosis

Abstract

배경: 여러 인구집단을 대상으로 한 연구들을 통해, 혈청 알카라인 포스파테이즈 수치와 사망률 사이에 관련성이 있음이 보고되었다. 하지만 경피적 관상동맥 중재술을 시행 받은 관상동맥질환 환자의 경우, 알카라인 포스파테이즈의 역할에 대해서 연구된 바가 없다. 본 연구에서는 약물용출 스텐트 삽입술을 시행 받은 관상동맥질환 환자를 대상으로 혈중 알카라인 포스파테이즈 수치의 예후적 가치에 대해 평가하고자 하였다.

방법 및 결과: 약물용출 스텐트를 사용하여 경피적 관상동맥 중재술을 시행받은 관상동맥질환 환자가 연구 대상이 되었으며, 이 중 간질환과 암으로 진단된 환자는 배제되어 총 1636명의 환자를 대상으로 분석을 시행하였다. 연구 대상자들은 혈청 알카라인 포스파테이즈 수치에 따라 삼분위로 나뉘었으며 (<63, 63-78, >78 IU/L), 이 삼분위에 따른 임상사건의 발생 정도를 분석하였다. (추적관찰 기간의 중간값

762일, 사분위 범위

494-1068일) 관상동맥 조영술 결과를 비롯한 가능한 교란변수를 고려하여 다변량 분석을 시행하였을 때, 혈청 알카라인 포스파테이즈의 삼분위와 총 사망률의 위험비 사이에 독립적이고 양-반응 관계를 보이는 연관성이 관찰되었다 (p for trend<0.0001). 구체적으로, 가장 높은 알카라인 포스파테이즈 삼분위를 가장 낮은 삼분위에 비교하였을 때, 총 사망률의 위험비는 4.21 (95% 신뢰구간 2.03-8.71)로 계산되었다. 안정성 협심증 및 불안정성 협심증 환자로 한정하여 부집단 분석을 시행하였을 때에도 비슷한 관련성이 관찰되었다 (p for trend<0.0001). 심혈관계 사망률, 심근경색, 스텐트 혈전증의 발생 위험에 대한 다변량 분석에서도, 각각 3.92 (1.37-11.20), 1.98 (0.91-4.29), and 2.73 (1.33-5.61)의 위험비가 산출되었다. 또한 알카라인 포스파테이즈와 C-반응성 단백의 2가지 표지자를 이용하여 예측모델을 만들었을 때, 단일 표지자를 사용한 경우에 비해 임상사건 발생을 예측할 수 있는 능력이 유의하게 상승되었다. 흥미롭게도, 알카라인 포스파테이즈 수치는 관상동맥 조영술에서 관찰되는 관상동맥 석회화 유무와 유의한 연관성을 보여 (p for trend=0.046), 혈관 석회화가 알카라인 포스파테이즈와 임상사건 발생 위험 사이의 관련성을 설명할 수 있는 잠재적인 기전임을 시사하였다.

결론: 높은 혈청 알카라인 포스파테이즈 수치는 약물용출 스텐트로 관상동맥 중재술을 시행 받은 관상동맥질환 환자에서, 사망률, 심근경색, 스텐트 혈전증 발생 위험의 독립적인 예측 인자이다.

Background: The association between ALP and mortality was reported in several subgroups of patients. But, the role of ALP in overall CAD patients after PCI remains unknown. The aim of this study was to examine the prognostic value of alkaline phosphatase (ALP) level in patients with coronary artery disease (CAD) who underwent percutaneous coronary intervention (PCI) with drug-eluting stent (DES).

762 days, interquartile range

494-1068 days), and were classified into tertiles by baseline measurements of ALP (<63, 63-78, and >78 IU/L). After adjustment of potential confounders including angiographic data, the independent and dose-dependent association was observed between tertile of ALP and the adjusted hazard ratio (HR) of all-cause mortality (p for trend<0.0001). Specifically, compared to the lowest ALP tertile, the adjusted HR of all-cause mortality in the highest tertile was 4.21 (95% confidence interval 2.03-8.71). In subgroup of patients with stable or unstable angina, a similar association was noted (p for trend<0.0001). In terms of cardiovascular mortality, myocardial infarction, and stent thrombosis, the adjusted HRs in the highest ALP tertile were 3.92 (1.37-11.20), 1.98 (0.91-4.29), and 2.73 (1.33-5.61), respectively, compared with the lowest tertile. Furthermore, evaluation of both ALP and C-reactive protein provided better predictive value than either alone. Interesting result suggesting the mechanism was that ALP was significantly associated with the presence of angiographic coronary calcification (p for trend=0.046).