Value of T1/T2-weighted MR imaging registration to reduce effect of post biopsy hemorrhage in localization of prostate cancer : 전립선암의 국소화에 있어서 생검 후 출혈의 영향을 줄이기 위한 T1/T2 강조 자기공명영상 정합의 가치

Abstract

서론: 본 연구는 MRI에서 전립선암을 국소화하는 데 있어서 가장 큰 방해 요소인 생검 후 출혈의 영향을 줄이기 위해 T1/T2강조 자기공명 영상 정합 기법을 이용하였다. 본 연구의 목적은 이러한 정합기법이 임상적으로 실행 가능한지를 평가하고 전립선암을 진단함에 있어서 기존의 T2강조 영상과 비교하여 T1/T2강조 자기공명 영상 정합 영상의 진단능에 차이가 있는지를 병리소견을 바탕으로 알아보고자 하였다.

방법: 본 후향적 연구는 IRB 의 승인 하에 시행되었으며, 2009년3월부터2009년10월까지 한 개의 의료기관에서 생검으로 확인된 전립선암 환자들 중 수술 전 위상배열 코일을 이용한 1.5T MRI를 시행 받은 25명의 환자를 대상으로 하였다. 그 중 병리 조직 분석이 가능한 21명의 환자들(평균 68세

60-75세)만이 최종적으로 본 연구에 포함되었다. 전립선은 총 16개 구역으로 분류하였으며 각각의 구역에 대하여 4명의 영상의학과 의사(2명의 전문의 교수, 2명의 수련의)가 T2강조 영상과 T1/T2강조 자기공명정합 영상에서의 전립선암 여부를 평가하여 점수화 하였다. 최종적인 암의 유무는 병리조직과의 비교를 통해 확인하였다. 또한 각 진단 영상에 따른 ROC 곡선을 그리고 AUC(ROC곡선하면적) 값을 비교하였다.

결론: 결론적으로 T1/T2강조 자기공명 정합기법은 전립선암을 국소화하는데 있어서 생검 후 출혈의 영향을 줄이는 데 이용될 수 있으며, 특히 영상의학과 수련의들에게 그 이용가치가 더 높았다.

Introduction: The objective of our study was to evaluate feasibility of T1/T2-weighted MR imaging registration (T1/T2 registration) for reducing effect of post-biopsy hemorrhage in localization of prostate cancer and compare the diagnostic accuracy between T2-weighted imaging and T1/T2 registration imaging in the same patients with histopathologic sections as the reference standard.

Methods: This institutional review board-approved retrospective study was performed in a total 25 consecutive men who had biopsy-proven prostate cancer and underwent 1.5T phase array coil MR examination in a single institution from March 2009 to October 2009. Among them, we selected 21 patients (mean age, 68 years range, 60-75 years) who were available to use histopathologic sections as the reference standard. The zonal anatomy was divided into 16 sections. T2-weighted imaging and T1/T2 registration imaging were scored for the likelihood of cancer by four radiologists (2 faculty and 2 trainees), and finally compared with histology results. Areas under the receiver operating characteristics curve (AUCs) were used to assess diagnostic accuracy.

Results: For trainees (reader 3 and 4), the AUC values were significantly higher (p<.05) for T1/T2 registration imaging (0.60 and 0.62, respectively) than for T2-weighted imaging (0.54 and 0.56, respectively) in tumor detection, whereas there were no significant differences of AUCs between two imaging for faculty. Specificity was also significantly higher (p=0.02 and <0.001) with T1/T2 registration imaging than T2-weighted imaging for trainees.