흡수성 가시 봉합사를 이용한 토끼의 발꿈치힘줄 봉합: 효능에 관한 연구 : Absorbable barbed suture for the repair of tendo calcaneus in rabbits: study of efficacy

Abstract

서론: 힘줄의 봉합과 같이 높은 봉합 강도가 요구되는 경우 비흡수성 합사 (non-absorbable braided suture)를 사용하는 경우가 많다. 비흡수성 봉합사는 봉합강도가 오래 유지된다는 장점이 있으나 힘줄의 회복이 완료된 후에도 봉합단면에 실이 남아 있어 영원히 정상 힘줄의 힘에 미치지 못하게 된다. 이러한 단점을 극복하고자 흡수성 봉합사를 이용한 힘줄의 봉합이 연구되었지만 실의 봉합 강도가 시간이 지남에 따라 감소함으로 인해 충분한 봉합 강도를 유지할 수 없을 것이라는 우려 때문에 임상적으로 널리 사용되고 있지 않다. 흡수성 가시 봉합사를 이용한 힘줄 봉합은 봉합사 전반에 걸친 장력의 분산으로 흡수성 봉합사임에도 불구하고 강한 봉합 강도를 유지할 수 있고 힘줄 봉합의 취약점인 매듭 없이도 힘줄의 치료가 가능하다. 또한 힘줄이 충분히 회복된 후에는 흡수 되기 때문에 수술하기 전의 힘줄 상태에 근접할 수 있을 것이다. 본 연구의 목적은 흡수성 가시 봉합사를 이용한 힘줄 봉합 방법이 시간이 지남에 따라 힘줄의 장력과 조직학적인 소견에 어떠한 영향을 주는지 확인하는데 있다.

방법: 42 마리 토끼의 좌측 발꿈치힘줄을 절개 하여 굽힘 힘줄 손상 모델을 만든 후 실험군 21 개체는 흡수성 가시 봉합사를 이용하여 매듭 없이 봉합하고 대조군 21 개체는 비흡수성 단일선 봉합사를 이용하여 대등한 방법으로 봉합하였다. 수술 직후, 수술 1주후, 4주후, 8주후의 힘줄의 최대 장력을 구하였으며 수술 1주후, 4주후, 8주후 힘줄의 조직학적인 변화를 관찰하였다.

결과: 실험군과 대조군 모두에서 힘줄 장력은 수술 직후에 비해 수술 1주후에 약 70%의 감소를 관찰 할 수 있었으며 이후에는 점점 강도가 증가하였다. 수술 직후, 1주후, 4주후의 장력은 실험군과 대조군 사이에 유의한 차이가 없었으나 수술 후 8주의 장력은 실험군 (144.02 ± 10.21N)과 대조군 (125.26±8.75N)으로 통계적 유의성을 보였다 (p = 0.032). 조직학적 소견으로는 실험군에서 이물 반응이 더 심하였고 전반적인 염증 반응은 대조군에서 더 심하게 나타났다. 염증 반응은 4주째가 가장 심하였고 다음으로 1주째, 8주째 순이었는데 이러한 추세는 실험군과 대조군에서 동일하게 나타났다.

결론: 힘줄 치유 단계 중 염증기에는 부종이 동반되어 힘줄 장력의 감소로 이어진다. 이후 증식기와 리모델링기를 거치면서 새로운 콜라겐이 합성되고 성숙된 형태로 배열되어 힘줄 장력이 증가하게 된다. 본 실험에서도 이러한 추세를 따랐고 힘줄의 장력은 실험군과 대조군 모두에서 수술 1주후, 수술 직후, 수술 4주후, 수술 8주후 순으로 강해졌다. 수술 8주후 실험군은 대조군에 비해 높은 힘줄 장력을 보였고 관찰한 기간 동안 실험군의 염증 정도가 대조군에 비해 낮았다. 장력과 염증 반응의 정도로 평가하였을 때 흡수성 가시 봉합사를 이용한 힘줄 봉합이 기존 비흡수성 봉합사를 이용한 방법에 비해 우월한 결과를 보였다.

Introduction: Classically, non-absorbable braided sutures were used to repair structures with high tension, such as tendons. Non-absorbable sutures have the advantage of sustained tension at the tendon repair site, but because of the lifelong presence of these sutures at this site, complete recovery is hindered. In order to overcome this obstacle, experiments with absorbable sutures have been performed for tendon repair. Although successful results were obtained, the concern that with time, the strength of the absorbing suture material decreases and thus might be inadequate for tendon repair has interfered with its popularity. A barbed suture used in flexor tenorrhaphy can maintain prolonged strength despite absorption of the suture material and allows knotless repair with tendon-barb adherence along the sutures entire length. The purpose of this study was to evaluate the strength of the tendon and its histologic analysis after tenorrhaphy using barbed sutures.

Methods: Forty-two New Zealand rabbits were used in this study their left tendo calcaneus was cut in order to create a flexor tendon injury model. The rabbits were divided into experimental and control groups, and each group included 21 rabbits. In the experimental group, knotless repair of the tendons was performed using absorbable barbed sutures. In the control group, a 4-stranded double-modified Kessler tenorrhaphy (the most comparable method) was performed using non-absorbable monofilament sutures. The force to failure for each tendon was measured immediately after tendon repair and at 1 week, 4 weeks, and 8 weeks after the repair. Microscopic analysis of the tendons was performed at 1 week, 4 weeks, and 8 weeks after their repair.

Results: The force to failure decreased by 70% during the first postoperative week and increased during the fourth and eight postoperative weeks. Eight weeks after tendon repair, the force to failure value of the rabbits in the experimental group (144.02 ± 10.21 N) was significantly higher than that of the rabbits in the control group (125.26 ± 8.75 N) (p = 0.032). However, the difference in the value during the other perioperative and postoperative periods was not statistically significant. Histologic findings showed increased foreign body reaction in the tendons of the experimental group and sustained inflammation in those of the control group. Inflammation was most severe during the fourth postoperative week, followed by the first and eighth week. This pattern was observed for both the groups.

Conclusions: Tendon healing involves 3 phases: inflammatory, proliferative, and remodeling phases. During the inflammatory phase, interstitial edema develops and is responsible for the decreased tendon force. The synthesis and rearrangement of collagen bundles occurs during the proliferative and remodeling phases these bundles increase strength of the repaired tendons. The present study showed similar trends in both the experimental and control groups, but at the eighth postoperative week, the force to failure was higher in the experimental group than in the control group. However, during the entire period observed, the degree of inflammation was lower in the experimental group than in the control group. With respect to load to failure and the degree of inflammation, the use of absorbable barbed suture resulted in better tendon repair than the conventional non-absorbable suture.