Validation of Flow Independent Dark Blood Delayed EnhancementMagnetic Resonance Imaging Technique in a Canine Model of Myocardial Infarction : 개의 심근경색 모델을 이용한 Flow Independent Dark Blood Delayed Enhancement 자기공명영상의 특성 평가

Keywords myocardial infarctiondelayed enhancementMRIblack-bloodcanine model

Abstract

서론: 개의 심근경색 모델에서 새로운 지연기 조영증강 자기공명영상 기법인 Flow Independent Dark Blood Delayed Enhancement (FIDDLE)이 체외 고해상도 자기공명영상과 2,3,5-triphenyltetrazolium chloride (TTC)로 염색한 병리검체에서 확인된 심근경색 부위를 잘 보여줄 수 있는지 알아보고자 한다. 또한 기존의 고식적 지연기 조영증강 자기공명영상과 비교하였을 때 신호강도의 특성을 비교 분석하고자 한다.

방법: 혈관내 접착성 영구색전물질 (N-butyl-2-cyanoacrylate)을 이용하여 7마리 개의 좌측 관상동맥의 분지를 폐쇄하였다. 일 주일이 경과한 후 3-T 자기공명영상촬영기를 이용하여 모든 동물에서 고식적 지연기 조영증강 자기공명영상과 FIDDLE 자기공명영상을 조영제 주입 후 10분, 20분, 30분, 40분 후에 각각 촬영하였다. 2 마리의 개에서는 추가적으로 사후 체외 고해상도 자기공명영상과 TTC 염색을 시행하였다. 경색 심근, 정상 심근, 좌심실 내 혈액의 신호강도와 영상의 잡음(noise)를 두 기법 모두에서 각각 측정하였다. 이를 이용하여 경색 심근과 정상 심근, 경색 심근과 좌심실내 혈액 사이의 대조도대잡음비(contrast to noise ratio)를 각각 계산하고 서로 비교하였다. 또한 정성적으로 영상을 평가하여 병변 경계의 명확성, 심내막하 경색 부위가 눈에 띄는 정도(conspicuity), 그리고 정상 심근 신호강도의 균일성에 대해 점수를 부여하고 비교하였다.

결과: 두 기법 모두 7마리 실험동물 전부에서 심근경색 부위의 지연기 조영증강을 보여주었고 2마리에서는 자기공명영상에서 나타난 병변이 체외 자기공명영상과 TTC 염색 병리검체에서의 심근경색 병변과 일치함을 확인하였다. 경색 심근과 정상 심근 사이의 대조도대잡음비는 고식적 지연기 조영증강 자기공명영상이 FIDDLE보다 1.99배 높았으며 통계적으로 유의했으나(P=.018, 모두), 경색 심근과 좌심실내 혈액 사이의 대조도대잡음비는 FIDDLE이 2.12배 높았다. 그러나 통계적 유의성은 10분 지연기에서만 보였다(P=.028). 정성적 영상평가에서는 눈에 띄는 정도에서 FIDDLE이 우수하였으나 병변 경계의 명확성과 정상 심근의 균일도는 열등하였다.

결론: 체외 고해상도 자기공명영상과 TTC염색 병리소견을 이용하여 새로운 FIDDLE 기법이 위양성 조영증강 없이 경색 심근을 정확하게 보여주고 있음을 확인하였다. FIDDLE 기법은 심실 내 혈액의 신호강도를 효과적으로 억제함으로써 경색 심근과 좌심실 내 혈액 사이의 신호강도의 대조도를 높임으로써 심내막하 심근경색을 보다 민감하게 검출할 수 있을 것으로 기대된다.

Purpose: To validate new magnetic resonance imaging (MRI) technique of Flow Independent Dark Blood Delayed Enhancement (FIDDLE) technique using ex-vivo imaging and 2,3,5-triphenyltetrazolium chloride (TTC) pathologic specimen and to compare signal intensities of infarcted myocardium over both blood cavity and remote normal myocardium in comparison with the conventional delayed enhancement cardiac MRI in a canine model of myocardial infarction.

Materials and Methods: Branches of left coronary arteries in seven dogs were occluded by endovascular glue (N-butyl-2-cyanoacrylate) injection. Contrast-enhanced MRI in a single short-axis slice was obtained at 3-T MRI scanner in all animals at 10, 20, 30, and 40 minutes after gadolinium administration using two different sequences of conventional delayed enhancement and FIDDLE a week after the modeling procedure. Ex-vivo MRI and TTC staining of the postmortem heart were performed in two animals. The signal intensities of the infarcted myocardium, normal myocardium and blood pool in left ventricular cavity and image noise was measured in two image datasets. Contrast-to-noise ratio (CNR) of the infarction to normal myocardium (CNRItoN) and that of infarction to blood pool (CNRItoB) for both image datasets were calculated and compared. Sharpness of infarction margin, conspicuity of subendocardial portion of the lesion, and homogeneity of normal myocardium were assessed qualitatively.

Results: Delayed enhancement of infarcted myocardium presented in both image datasets of all seven animals and was confirmed by ex-vivo MRI and TTC stained gross pathology in two animals. The mean values of CNRItoN were 1.99 times higher in conventional delayed enhancement images than in FIDDLE images with statistical significance (all, p=.018). On the other hand, mean values of CNRItoB were 2.12 times higher in FIDDLE than in conventional delayed enhancement images but statistical significance was seen only at 10 minutes after contrast injection (P=.028). In the qualitative study, FIDDLE images were superior for subendocardial lesion conspicuity but inferior for margin sharpness and homogeneity of normal myocardium.

Conclusions: Ex-vivo MRI and TTC staining confirmed that FIDDLE technique well depicted infarcted myocardium without false positive hyperenhancement. FIDDLE technique is expected to enable better detection of subendocardial infarction for its higher CNR of infarcted myocardium over blood cavity by nulling blood cavity signal effectively.