Effect of short message service as a reminder for breast self-examination in breast cancer patients : 휴대전화 문자메시지를 이용한 알림 서비스가 유방암 환자의 유방자가검진 행태에 미치는 효과

방법: 분당서울대학교병원에서 유방암으로 수술을 받고 휴대전화 단문 메시지 서비스를 사용할 수 있는 20-65세의 여성 환자를 대상으로 무작위배정 대조군 연구를 시행하였다. 참가자는 블록 무작위배정으로 문자메시지군과 대조군으로 나뉘었고 문자메시지군은 매월 1일에 유방자가검진을 알리는 문자메시지와 매월 15일에 유방암에 관한 정보를 제공하는 문자메시지를 받았다. 본 연구에서는 문자메시지군이 대조군보다 유방자가검진 시행률이 높을 것으로 가정하였고, 일차 목표는 유방자가검진 시행률 (6개월간 유방자가검진을 5회 이상 시행한 비율) 과 이차 목표는 6개월간의 유방자가검진 횟수였다.

Methods: This study was a single-blind, parallel group, randomized controlled trial of the effect of SMS on adherence to BSE. Participants who underwent surgery for breast cancer were recruited from the Breast Care Center at Seoul National University Bundang Hospital. Patients were eligible if they were women between the ages of 20 and 65 years and had their own cellular phone with text-message features. Participants were randomized by block randomization to the intervention (SMS) group or the control group. Subjects in the SMS group received one text message on the first day of every month that reminded them to complete a monthly BSE and one text message on the fifteenth day of that contained information about breast cancer. During the follow-up visit, researchers who were blind to participants allocations conducted post-intervention assessments. Primary and secondary outcomes were self-reported BSE adherence and the frequency of BSE over 6 months.

Results: Between August 2010 and December 2011, 216 patients were randomly assigned to the SMS group (n = 110) or the control group (n = 106). A total of 202 patients were included in the final analysis. Self-reported BSE adherence (relative risk [RR] for non-adherence 0.49, 95% CI 0.36 to 0.67

P < 0.001) and the frequency of BSE over the past six months (mean difference 1.66, 95% CI 1.03 to 2.29

P < 0.001) were significantly higher in the intervention group than in the control group. Multivariate analysis showed that the SMS intervention was the only significant factor for self-reported BSE adherence (n = 199, odd ratio [OR] 4.08, 95% CI 2.24 to 7.43

P < 0.001). There were no reports of harmful effects of the intervention from participants.

Conclusions: The short-term results of our study suggest that SMS reminders are an effective and low-cost method to enhance adherence to BSE by using existing information technology infrastructure.