Identification of useful immunohistochemical markers for distinguishing thymic squamous cell carcinoma from type B3 thymoma : 흉선 편평상피암종과 B3 유형 흉선종의 감별을 위한 유용한 면역조직화학염색 마커의 확인

Abstract

서론: B3 유형 흉선종과 흉선 편평상피암종은 조직학적 유사성으로 인해 간혹 감별 진단에 어려움이 발생하게 된다. 본 연구에서는 11개의 마커를 선택하여 이 마커들이 B3 유형 흉선종과 흉선 편평상피암종의 감별 진단에 도움이 되는지 확인하고자 하였다.

방법: 15명의 B3 유형 흉선종 환자 및 17명의 흉선 편평상피암종 환자 등 총 32명의 환자들로부터 얻은 조직 마이크로어레이를 대상으로 면역조직화학염색을 시행하였다. 병리 의사의 판독을 통해 CD205, RANK, RANKL, CD40, FGF7, FGFR2, c-Kit, 및 CD5의 발현 수준을 낮은 수준과 높은 수준으로 구분하였으며, 자동화된 이미지 분석 방법을 통해 EZH2, BMI1 및 H3K27triMe가 양성인 암세포의 백분율을 계산하였다.

Introduction: Type B3 thymoma and thymic squamous cell carcinoma (SqCC) often cause a diagnostic problem due to their histological similarities. I aimed to determine whether the expression of 11 markers could distinguish thymic SqCC from type B3 thymoma.

Methods: Immunohistochemical staining was performed on tissue microarray sections from 32 patients, comprising 15 with type B3 thymoma and 17 with thymic SqCC. Staining intensities of CD205, RANK, RANKL, CD40, FGF7, FGFR2, C-kit, and CD5 were graded as low or high expression by manual pathologist-based assessment, and percentages of tumor cell nuclei positive for EZH2, BMI1 and H3K27triMe were scored by automated image analysis to compare expression levels of the markers.

Results: Expression levels of CD205, RANKL, FGFR2, EZH2, BMI1, and C-kit were significantly different between type B3 thymoma and thymic SqCC (P-values of <0.001 to 0.045). The area under the receiver-operator characteristic curves (AUC) for the above markers for distinguishing thymic SqCC from type B3 thymoma ranged from 0.647 to 0.878 (P-values of <0.001 to 0.080). The best marker for distinguishing thymic SqCC was EZH2, which was superior to C-kit in terms of sensitivity (94.0 vs. 82.4%) and specificity (80.0 vs. 66.7%). Furthermore, a combination of C-kit and CD205 with EZH2 modestly improved the diagnostic performance with an AUC of 0.992 (100% sensitivity and 93.3% specificity) for distinguishing thymic SqCC from type B3 thymoma.