Regulation of microglial cell phenotype and NO production in the mouae brain after Toxoplasma gondii infection : 톡소포자충 감염 후 마우스 뇌에서 산화질소의 생성과 미세아교세포 표현형의 조절

Abstract

인터페론 감마에 의하여 활성화된 뇌내 미세아교세포는 M1 표현형으로 나타난다. 미세아교세포의 M1 표현형은 톡소포자충 감염 시에도 나타나는 현상으로 산화질소를 분비하여 뇌 손상을 유발시킨다. 반면 M2 표현형은 손상된 조직을 회복하는데 중요한 역할을 한다. 톡소포자충은 감염 숙주와 독성에 따라서 1형, 2형, 3형으로 분류된다. 그 중 1형과 3형은 stat6를 활성화 하여 대식세포의 M2 표현형으로 유도한다. 반면에 2형의 톡소포자충 (ME49)은 감염 후 NF-kB를 활성화 시키며 오랜 기간 만성적으로 뇌 내에 감염되어 있다. 2형의 만성 감염 시 그 면역반응의 양상에 대해서는 아직 많은 연구가 진행 되고 있다. 이 논문의 목표는 톡소포자충의 종마다 다르게 나타나는 미세아교세포의 활성화 정도를 알아보고 어떻게 톡소포자충이 뇌 내 미세아교세포에 영향을 주는지 알아보았다.

이 연구를 위해 C57BL/6 마우스에 톡소포자충의 2형 (ME49)을 감염 시키고 0주, 1주, 3주, 6주, 9주, 12주의 일정 시간 후에 뇌에서 면역반응과 관련된 단백질과 mRNA를 사이토킨어레이(IL-4, IL-10, IL-6, GM-CSF, IFN-r, TNF-α, IL-12p70)와 마이크로어레이를 이용하여 분석하였다. 또한 BV2 미세아교 세포주를 이용하여 톡소포자충에 의해서 생성되는 산화질소의 분비양과 세포막 표면에 발현되는 MHCII, CD80, CD86 B7-H1, B7-DC, CD40의 증감을 확인하였다.

연구 결과, 감염 초기 1주부터 6주까지의 마우스 뇌 내에서 M1표현형의 미세아교세포에 의한 뇌세포의 심한 손상을 확인하였다. 3주부터 증가한 미세아교세포를 발견하였다. 그러나 감염 6주를 지나 손상된 뇌세포는 점차 회복되는 조직 염색 결과를 얻었다. mRNA를 이용한 마이크로어레이에서는 36주까지 염증성 인자들이 발현된 것을 확인 하였고, 사이토카인 어레이에서는 염증성 사이토킨의 발현양이 12주에서 조직 손상이 심한 3주와 6주보다는 줄었지만 0주보다는 증가한 상태로 유지되는 것을 확인 하였다.

BV2 미세아교 세포주를 이용한 실험에서 톡소포자충의 1형인 RH주 보다 2형인 ME49주와 함께 배양 시 미세아교세포의 표면에 M1 표현형의 인자들이 더 많이 발현 하였다. 그러나 주요 조직 손상 인자인 산화질소는 1형과 2형 모두에서 감소 되었고, 2형인 ME49에서 보다 더 많은 감소를 확인 하였다. 이는 BV2 세포주의 mRNA를 이용한 real-time PCR에서 산화질소 생산을 촉진하는 cox-2와 iNOS의 발현이 감소하였고, 산화질소의 생성을 억제하는 arg1의 발현이 증가함을 발견하였다. ME49를 감염시킨 마우스의 마이크로어레이 결과에서도 cox-2와 iNOS의 발현에는 정상 마우스와 차이를 보이지 않았으나, arg1은 3주와 6주에서 증가하였다.

따라서, 이 연구결과로부터 알 수 있듯이 마우스에 감염된 톡소포자충의 1형(RH주)은 대식세포를 M2 표현형으로 유도하는 반면, 2형(ME49주)은 미세아교세포의 표면 인자의 발현을 보면 M1 표현형으로 유도하나, 이 때 arginase 1의 발현을 동시에 유도하여 M1형의 주요 특징인 산화질소의 분비를 줄여 M1-like 표현형으로 유도시킨다. 이는 2형 (ME49) 톡소포자충 감염에 의해 미세아교세포의 활성과 염증인자의 지속적인 발현에도 불구하고 초기 감염 후 손상된 뇌조직이 점차 회복될 수 있는 것은 산화질소의 선택적 감소 때문이다. 이러한 기생충의 숙주 면역 조절 기전은 기생충 자신의 삶의 터전인 숙주를 기생충 자신에 의해 나타나는 극심한 세포독성 면역반응으로부터 숙주를 보호하고, 기생충 자신 또한 숙주에서 지속적인 삶을 유지하기 위하여 오랜 시간 동안 발전되어 온 기생충-숙주 관련성으로 생각된다.

Interferon- γ (IFN-γ) polarizes microglia to M1 phenotype which is required for central nervous system (CNS) immune responses against pathogens. IFN-γ-activated M1 microglia plays a role as a defense cell in Toxoplasma gondii infection and simultaneously results in tissue damage related with nitric oxide (NO) during a broad range of CNS pathologies. In contrast, M2 phenotype microglia has a role in remodeling of the damaged tissues and induces Th2 type immune responses. A major goal of the present study is to understand the immunopathology in the brain attributed by T. gondii infection, the orientation of microglial activation which is induced by different T. gondii strains, type I (virulent

C57BL/6 mice were orally infected with 10 cysts of T. gondii type II (avirulent

ME49) strain and sacrificed at weeks 0, 1, 3, 6, 9 and 12 post-infection (PI). The brain tissues from infected mice were examined by hematoxylin and eosin stain (H-E stain) to observe histological changes in the hippocampal formation. To investigate the characteristics of immune responses in the brain, levels of proteins and mRNA were examined by cytokine arrays for IL-4, IL-10, IL-6, granulocyte-macrophage colony-stimulating factor (GM-CSF), IFN-γ, tumor necrosis factor-alpha (TNF-α), IL-12p70, and by microarray analysis of mouse brain gene expression, respectively. In addition, BV2 cells (microglial cell line established from C57BL/6 mouse brain) were cultured with T. gondii tachyzoites antigens (RH and ME49 strain) and confirmed the expression of cell surface markers including major histocompatibility complex II (MHC II), CD80, B7-H1, B7-DC, and CD40 using flow cytometry. Moreover, it was to determine the effects of T. gondii strains on relative gene expression of cyclooxygenase-2 (COX-2), inducible nitric oxide synthases (iNOS), and arginase 1 using real-time PCR.

The neuronal cell death (eosinophilic neurons) resulted in the early stage of T. gondii infection was observed in the hippocampal dentate gyrus region at weeks 1, 3, and 6 PI. After 6 weeks PI, the impaired region in the hippocampal dentate gyrus was gradually repaired and cells were alive. Immunohistochemistry (IHC) result stained with anti-NF-kB p65 in dentate gyrus region also showed a remarkable increase of the stained cells at 3- and 6-wks PI. In cytokine arrays, measured cytokines (IL-4, IL-10, IL-6, GM-CSF, IFN-γ, TNF-α, and IL-12p70) showed in generally increased levels with some exception of the decrease of Th2 cytokine and the increase of Th1 cytokines between 3- to 6-wks PI. In particular, inflammatory cytokines were maintained as a continued increase during the experimental period. Similarly, microarray results in the brain showed the continuous increase in proinflammatory cytokines as well as IL-10 and TGF-β gene expression during 36 wks PI. To investigate the tendency of microglial activation and NO production according to T. gondii strain, BV-2 cells were cultured with T. gondii tachyzoites antigens (RH and ME49 strain) for 20 hours. As a result, the phenotype of microglia stimulated with ME49 antigen was shifted to M1 phenotype which increased in MHC-II, CD80, CD86, B7-H1, and CD40 as shown in IFN-γ-stimulated cells, whereas the cells stimulated with RH antigen was shifted M2 phenotype which decreased in above surface markers as shown in IL-4-stimulated cells. NO production was decreased in cells cultured with RH or ME49 antigen. Moreover, a relative gene expression of iNOS and COX2 was decreased in cells cultured with T. gondii antigens (ME49 and RH strain) compared to control. However, arginase 1 that converts L-arginine into L-ornithine and urea was increased in cells cultured with T. gondii antigens.

Taken together, these findings indicate that a virulent RH strain of T. gondii converted BV-2 microglia to M2 phenotype, while avirulent ME49 strain to M1-like microglia in both in vivo and in vitro experiments. Accordingly, these results suggest that microglia in the brain infected with ME49 strain of T. gondii was activated to M1 phenotype increasing inflammatory cytokines and NF-kB expression. Although the accelerated inflammatory response resulted in neuron degeneration, IL-10 (mRNA and protein level) and TGF-b (mRNA level) increased at the same time modulated the excessive inflammatory response. In particular, the specific increase of arginase 1, and the decrease of COX2 and iNOS, decreased selectively NO production, and accordingly, it seems to be recovered from neurodegeneration of brain tissues. Taken together, neurotoxic NO production was decreased in the brain while maintaining M1-like microglial activation for continuous immune vigilance. This immunomodulation by T. gondii in the brain is a strategy in host-parasite interaction to protect parasite itself from detrimental NO production and inflammation.