Inhibition of allergic response by intranasal topical selective NF-κB inhibitor in murine model of allergic rhinitis : 알레르기비염 마우스 모델에서 비강 내 국소 NF-κB 차단제 투여를 통한 알레르기 반응의 억제에 대한 연구

Abstract

서론: 천식 마우스 모델에서 국소 NF-κB 유인체 올리고디옥시핵산 투여를 통해 NF-κB를 차단함으로써 알레르기 반응을 조절함에 있어 치료적 가능성에 대해 제시된 경우는 많다. 하지만 알레르기비염 치료에서 국소 NF-κB 차단제가 치료적 효과가 있을지에 대해서는 알려져 있지 않다. 이에 본 연구에서는 난알부민으로 유도된 알레르기비염 마우스 모델에서 국소 NF-κB 유인체 올리고디옥시핵산 투여를 통한 NF-κB 차단의 알레르기비염에 대한 치료 효과에 대해 알아보고자 하였다.

방법: BALB/c 마우스에서 난알부민으로 감작된 알레르기비염 모델을 제작한 후 치료군에는 NF-κB 차단제인 NF-κB 유인체 올리고디옥시핵산을 비강내 점적하였고, 치료 대조군에는 NF-κB 스크램블된 올리고디옥시핵산을 점적하였다. 알레르기비염 증상, 비강 조직 내 호산구 침윤 정도, 비강 점막, 비관류액과 비장세포에서의 Th1/Th2 사이토카인 발현, 혈청 면역글로불린, 비강 점막에서의 세포간 접합분자의 발현 등을 비교 분석하였다.

결과: NF-κB 국소 차단제 치료군에서 알레르기비염 증상과 비강 조직 내 호산구 침윤을 감소시킬 뿐만 아니라, 혈청 전체 면역글로불린 E와 Th2 면역글로불린 G1의 생성이 유의하게 감소하였다. 비강 점막에서 염증 사이토카인인 IL-1β, IL-6과 TNF-α의 발현도 감소되었으며, 세포간 접합분자의 발현 또한 억제되었다. 비장세포에서의 전신 Th2 사이토카인인 IL-4, IL-5의 발현이 유의하게 억제되었다.

결론: 비강 내 NF-κB 유인체 올리고디옥시핵산을 NF-κB 차단제로 투여하였을 때 알레르기비염 증상이 완화되었으며, Th2 면역반응이 억제되고, 비강 점막에서의 세포간 접합분자의 발현을 감소시켜 알레르기 반응이 억제되었다. 본 연구에서는 처음으로 국소 NF-κB 차단제의 알레르기비염 치료제로서의 가능성에 대해 보여주었다.

Background: Study of murine asthma model revealed that specific local nuclear factor-kappa B (NF-kB) inhibition achieved using NF-kB decoy oligodeoxynucleotides (ODNs) had therapeutic potential in the control of pulmonary allergy. However, the questions of whether local inhibiting NF-kB could have therapeutic value in the treatment of allergic rhinitis (AR). To address these issues, we have assessed the effect of selective NF-κB inhibition using NF-κB decoy ODNs for local treatment of AR in ovalbumin (OVA)-sensitized wild-type mice.

Materials and methods: BALB/c mice were sensitized with OVA and alum and then challenged intranasally with OVA. NF-kB inhibitor, NF-kB decoy ODNs was given intranasally to the treatment group and NF-kB scrambled ODNs to the sham treatment group. Allergic symptom scores, eosinophil infiltration, the levels of cytokines in the nasal mucosa, nasal lavage fluid, and spleen cell culture, serum total and OVA-specific immunoglobulins, and intercellular adhesion molecure-1 (ICAM-1) in the nasal mucosa were analyzed.

Results: NF-κB decoy ODNs reduced allergic symptoms and eosinophil infiltration in the nasal mucosa. It also suppressed serum total IgE level and OVA-specific IgG1. The levels of inflammatory cytokine including IL-1β, IL-6 and TNF-α decreased and the expression of ICAM-1 was suppressed in the nasal mucosa of the treatment group when compared to the positive control and sham treatment groups. Furthermore, NF-κB decoy ODNs significantly reduced expression of systemic Th2 cytokine, IL-4 and IL-5 in the spleen cell culture.