Nationwide Estimates of Prevalences and Risk Factors for Age-Related Macular Degeneration : 한국인에서 나이관련황반변성의 유병률 및 위험인자에 대한 연구

Abstract

서론: 나이관련황반변성 및 백내장은 전세계에서 실명의 가장 큰 원인으로 알려져 있으며, 개발도상국과 선진국 모두에서 실명의 가장 큰 원인이다. 나이관련황반변성은 전세계에서 300만명 이상에서 실명을 초래하는 것으로 알려져 있으며, 백내장은 전세계 실명인구의 약 절반 – 약 2000만명 –의 원인으로 보고되어왔다. 인구가 노령화되면서 나이관련황반변성의 유병률 및 실제 유병인구는 급속히 증가하고 있으며, 이에 따라 사회경제적인 비용 또한 급격히 증가하고 있다. 지난 30년간 서양에서는 나이관련황반변성의 역학에 대한 연구가 활발히 이루어져왔으나, 상대적으로 아시아인에서의 이들 질환에 대한 역학 연구는 드물었다. 이에 더하여, 아시아 뿐만 아니라 서양에서도 국가규모의 인구집단을 대표할 수 있는 역학연구는 드물었다.

방법: 본 연구는 국민건강영양조사 자료를 이용한 단면인구이다. 국민건강영양조사는 복합 층화 추출된 건강 및 영양조사로서, 한국인을 대표할 수 있는 인구집단으로 구성되었다. 모든 분석은 40세 이상의 인구에서 시행되었다. 첫 번째 연구에서는 나이관련황반변성의 유병 및 위험인자를 분석하였다. 나이관련황반변성은 안저 사진을 판독하여 진단하였으며, 로지스틱 회귀분석을 이용하여 위험인자를 분석하였다. 두 번째 연구에서는 나이관련황반변성과 다섯 가지 중금속 (납, 수은, 카드뮴, 망간, 아연)의 상관관계에 대해서 분석하였다. 혈중 중금속 농도를 측정하였으며, 나이관련황반변성과 이들 중금속과의 관계는 로지스틱 회귀분석으로 분석하였다. 이에 더하여, 이들 다섯가지 중금속의 혈중 분포를 분석하였다. 다섯 가지 중금속의 혈중농도가 편위 되어있는 것을 확인하였으며, 이에 중금속 농도를 로그 변환한 후 로지스틱회귀분석을 통하여 같은 분석을 시행하였다.

95% CI, 0.59%-1.12%, p<0.001) 유의하게 낮았다. 그러나, 다중회귀분석 결과에서는 초기와 후기 나이관련황반변성 모두 성별과는 관계가 없었다. 또한, 가구소득, 지역, 햇빛노출, 고혈압, 당뇨, 심혈관계 질환등과의 관계도 없었다. 그렇지만, 초기 나이관련황반변성은 고령의 연령층 (p<0.001), 낮은 학력수준 (p=0.027), 직업 (p<0.001), 빈혈 (p=0.027), B형 간염 보균자 (p<0.001), 정상 체질량지수 및 허리둘레 (체질량지수, p=0.032

허리둘레, p=0.046), 그리고 고밀도지질단백질 (p=0.046)과 유의미한 상관관계를 보였다. 흡연과는 유의미한 상관관계를 보이지 않았다. 후기 나이관련황반변성은 고령의 연령층 (p<0.001), 현재흡연 (p=0.022), 정상 체질량지수 (p=0.037)과 유의미한 상관관계를 보였다. 두 번째 연구에서 나이관련황반변성은 다섯 가지 중금속의 혈중농도와 유의미한 상관관계를 관찰할 수 있었다. 독성 중금속인 납, 수은, 카드뮴은 후기 나이관련황반변성과 양의 상관관계를 갖는 것이 관찰되었으며, 이에 비해 필수 중금속인 망간 및 아연은 후기 나이관련황반변성과 음의 상관관계를 갖는 것이 관찰되었다. 납은 초기 나이관련황반변성과도 양의 상관관계가 있었지만, 나머지 중금속들은 초기 나이관련황반변성과의 연관성은 확인할 수 없었다. 다섯 중금속의 혈중 분포를 확인해보면, 편위되어 있는 것을 확인할 수 있었으며, 이에 시행한 로그변환한 중금속의 혈중농도를 이용한 로지스틱 회귀분석에서도 거의 같은 결과를 확인할 수 있었다.

결론: 본 연구에서는 나이관련황반변성과 백내장/백내장 수술의 한국인을 대표할 수 있는 유병률을 산출하였으며, 이들의 위험인자를 분석하였다. 본 연구를 통해 한국에는 약 121만명의 초기 나이관련황반변성 환자들 및 12만 여명의 후기 나이관련황반변성 환자들이 있을 것을 추정할 수 있다. 이에 더하여 한국에는 약 940만명의 백내장에 이환된 사람들이 있으며, 이 들 중 약 170만명의 사람들은 적어도 한눈에서 백내장 수술을 받았다는 것을 알 수 있다. 기존 연구결과와 달리 정상체중 및 고밀도지질단백질이 나이관련황반변성과 관계가 있는 것으로 밝혀졌으며, 빈혈과 B형 간염보균자 역시 나이관련황반변성과의 관계가 밝혀졌다. 아시아인의 나이관련황반변성의 병태생리학적 기전이 서양인과는 다를 수도 있음을 시사하는 결과라고 할 수 있다. 또한, 독성 중금속들은 나이관련황반변성에 나쁜 영향을 주는 것으로 생각되며, 반대로 필수 중금속들은 나이관련황반변성에 좋은 영향을 줄 것으로 생각된다. 납은 다른 중금속들과 달리 나이관련황반변성의 초기부터 후기까지 영향을 끼치는 것으로 생각된다.

Introduction: Age-related macular degeneration is the leading causes of blindness in the world. Age-related macular degeneration is responsible for over 3 million blind people in the world. As a consequence of population aging, the prevalence and absolute number of age-related macular degeneration has sharply increased. Numerous studies have investigated the epidemiology of age-related macular degeneration over the past 30 years largely in Caucasians, but scarcely in Asians. In addition, epidemiologic studies representing a nationwide population have been scarce even in Caucasian populations.

Methods: The present study was designed as a cross-sectional study using the Korean National Health and Nutrition Examination Survey, which is a complex, stratified, multistage, probability-cluster survey. All the analyses were conducted using the participants aged 40-or-over years of the Korean National Health and Nutrition Examination Survey. First, the prevalence and risk factors of age-related macular degeneration were estimated. Age-related macular degeneration was determined by fundus photograph using a standardized protocol. Age-related macular degeneration risk factor analyses were conducted using logistic regression analyses. Second, the associations between age-related macular degeneration and five heavy metallic elements (lead, mercury, cadmium, manganese, and zinc) were investigated. Blood levels of lead, mercury, cadmium, manganese, and zinc were measured, and associations were estimated using logistic regression analyses. In addition, the distributions of the five metallic elements in blood were analyzed, and the same set of logistic regression analyses estimating the association between age-related macular degeneration and logarithmic-transformed blood levels of the five metallic elements were also conducted.

Results: First, the prevalence and risk factors of age-related macular degeneration were estimated. The prevalence of age-related macular degeneration was 6.62% (95% confidence interval [CI], 6.15%-7.09%) in the Korean population

6.02% (95% CI, 5.56%-6.48%) of early AMD and 0.60% (95% CI, 0.45%-0.75%) of late age-related macular degeneration. The prevalence of early age-related macular degeneration in women (6.73%

95% CI, 0.22%-0.52%) was lower than that in men (0.85%

95% CI, 0.59%-1.12%, p<0.001). However, in multiple logistic regression analyses, the prevalences of both early and late age-related macular degeneration had no association with sex, house income, residence, sun exposure, and systemic comorbidities including hypertension, diabetes mellitus, and cardiovascular diseases. Early age-related macular degeneration had positive associations with older age groups (p<0.001), lower education (p=0.027), occupation (p<0.001), anemia (p=0.027), HBsAg carrier status (p<0.001), non-overweight (body mass index [BMI], p=0.032

waist circumference, p=0.041 in separate analyses), and higher serum high-density lipoprotein (HDL) level (p=0.046), but not with smoking status (p=0.668). Late age-related macular degeneration had positive associations with age groups (p<0.001), current smokers (p=0.022) and lower BMI (p=0.037). Second, the associations between age-related macular degeneration and five heavy metallic elements (lead, mercury, cadmium, manganese, and zinc) were investigated. Lead was positively associated with both early age-related macular degeneration and late age-related macular degeneration in all logistic regression analyses. Mercury and cadmium also had a positive association with late age-related macular degeneration in all logistic regression analyses, but not with early age-related macular degeneration. On the contrary, manganese and zinc had an inverse association with late age-related macular degeneration in all logistic regression analyses. Manganese and zinc were not associated with early age-related macular degeneration. Using logarithmic-transformed blood levels for each metallic element, the logistic regression analyses showed similar results compared to those of the LRAs using non-transformed blood levels, despite the skewed distribution of these metallic elements in the blood.

Conclusions: The present study investigated the nationally-representative estimates of prevalences and risk factors for age-related macular degeneration. The results suggest that there are 1.21 million individuals with early age-related macular degeneration and 121,000 individuals with late AMD in Korea and there are 9.4 million individuals with cataract and 1.7 million individuals with cataract surgery in Korea. Non-overweight and higher-HDL, generally assumed as positive health indicators, as well as anemia and hepatitis B infection had harmful associations with age-related macular degeneration. These results imply a possible different pathophysiology of age-related macular degeneration in Asians compared to that of Caucasians. In addition, the present study showed that the toxic metals including lead, mercury, and cadmium may negatively influence late AMD, while essential heavy metals including manganese and zinc may favorably influence late age-related macular degeneration. Moreover, lead may widely affect the pathogenesis of both early and late age-related macular degeneration.