Radiation Exposure on Eyes and Thyroid of Physician during Cervical Epidural Block : 경부경막외 신경블록시 시술자의 눈과 갑상선에 노출되는 방사선피폭량의 측정

배경

경부 경막외 신경차단술은 통증 전문의들이 경부 통증을 치료하기 위해 자주 사용하는 시술이다. 심각한 합병증의 가능성을 줄이기 위해 경부 경막외 신경차단술은 다른 통증조절 시술에 비해 빈번하고 높은 용량의 방사선 촬영이 요구된다. 본 교실에서는 경부 경막외 신경차단술을 시행하는 시술자들의 안구, 갑상선에 노출되는 방사선량 측정 및 납성분이 들어간 보호장비의 효용성에 대해 연구하였다.

방법

본 연구는 2013년 7월1일부터 2013년 8월31일 까지 방사선 투시영상을 사용하여 경부 경막외 신경차단술을 시행한 두 명의 시술자 (펠로우와 교수)가 참여되었다. 총 7개의 방사선 선량계 중 5개는 이마, 갑상선 보호구 안,밖 그리고 납가운 안과밖에 위치하였고 2개는 대조군으로 사용되었다. 또한 성별, 나이, 신장, 몸무게, 방사선 피폭량, 시간, 흡수량 그리고 통증 전문의와 방사선의 중심으로부터의 거리가 측정되었다.

결과

방사선 투시영상을 이용한 96개의 경부 경막외 신경차단술을 받은 96명의 환자가 참여되었고 두 통증 전문의에 의해 각각 51명, 45명의 환자가 시술을 받았다. 시술자와 방사선의 중심으로부터의 거리만이 유일하게 통계적으로 유의하였다 (p=0.03). 납성분의 보호장비는 방사선 흡수량을 최대 35%까지 줄이는 효용성을 보였다. 본 연구에서 경부 경막외 신경차단술 하면서 안구와 갑상선에 노출 되는 연간 등가선량(본원 센터 기준으로 일년에 약 600례)은 연간 최대 허용 방사선량보다 낮게 측정되었다.

결론

본 연구는 경부 경막외 신경차단술에서 안구와 갑상선의 연간 등가선량이 연간 최대 허용 방사선량보다 낮게 측정됨을 보였다. 빈번한 저용량 방사선 노출에 의한 피해에 대해 아직 연구가 부족한 실정이므로 방사선 노출에 대한 정확한 이해와 안전 장치의 필요성이 강화되어야겠다.

Background

Cervical epidural block is a technique often used by pain physicians and used to treat patients with cervical pain. The procedure requires frequent x-ray imaging, due to the possibility of severe complications, and the operator performing the procedure is susceptible to frequent and high doses of radiation compared to other pain procedures. Thus firstly, we evaluated the radiation exposed to eye and thyroid of pain physicians when performing cervical epidural block and secondly, we checked the effectiveness of lead-based protection and compared radiation exposure between two differently experienced pain physicians.

Methods

The study was conducted on two pain physicians (a fellow and a professor) who performed C-arm fluoroscopy-guided cervical epidural block from 1 July 2013 to 31 August 2013. Among total of 7 dosimeters, 5 dosimeters were placed: on the forehead, inside and outside of the thyroid protector, and inside and outside of the lead apron. Two dosimeters were used as control. Age, sex, height, weight of patients, radiation exposure time, absorbed dose, and distance from the center of the X-ray field to the physicians were also collected.

Results

Ninety-six cervical epidural block procedures using C-arm fluoroscopy were performed in comparable patients over a 2-month period, 51 cases by a fellow and 45 cases by a professor. Only the distance from the center of the X-ray field to the physicians showed statistically significant difference (p=0.03). Lead based protection showed its effectiveness by decreasing the absorbed radiation dose up to 35%. The calculated annual equivalent doses of approximately 600 cases of CEB showed that radiation exposure of eyes and thyroid in this study were far below the annual maximum permissible radiation doses.

Conclusion

This study reveals that radiation exposure level of eyes and thyroid is far below the annual maximum permissible radiation doses. Damage from frequent low dose radiation exposure is yet to be fully understood and thus, safety measures such as lead-based protection should always be enforced.