Intravoxel Incoherent Motion Diffusion-weighted MR Imaging in Legg-Calvé-Perthes Disease : Legg-Calvé-Perthes 병 환자에서의 복셀 내 비결집 운동 모델 확산 강조 영상

Abstract

서론: 복셀 내 비결집 운동 모델 확산 강조 영상 (intravoxel incoherent motion diffusion-weighted MRI, IVIM-DWI) 기법을 이용하여 Legg-Calvé-Perthes (LCP) 병 환자의 근위부 대퇴골을 평가하고, 이를 현성 확산 계수 (apparent diffusion coefficient, ADC) 및 조영 증강 MR 영상과 비교 평가하는 것이 연구의 목적이다.

방법: 2013년 9월부터 2014년 8월까지 일측성 초기 LCP 병을 의심하여 둔부 MRI를 시행한 총 30명의 환자를 모아 후향적으로 분석하였다. 모든 환자의 양측 골단 및 골간단에서 IVIM-DWI 모델을 통해 얻은 진성 확산 계수 (Dslow), 유사 확산 계수 (Dfast), 관류율 (f) 변수를 구했으며, 기존의 DWI 영상을 통해 ADC 값, 그리고 조영 증강 영상에서 조영 증강 정도를 평가하였다. LCP 측과 정상 측 변수들 간에 유의한 차이가 있는지 대응 T 검정분석을 시행하였고, 측정된 변수들간의 상관관계를 알아보기 위해 피어슨 (Peason) 상관분석을 시행하였다. 또한 ADC 비율 값 1.5를 기준으로 나눈 그룹 간 분석도 함께 시행하였다.

결과: 정상 측에 비해 LCP 측의 골단 및 골간단에서 ADC와 Dslow 값이 유의하게 높게 측정되었고 (P < 0.0001), Dfast 및 f 값에는 유의한 차이가 없었다. 조영 증강 정도는 골간단에서 LCP 측이 정상 측에 비해 유의하게 높게 나타났다 (P < 0.0001). 상관분석 결과, 골간단의 ADC는 Dslow 값 및 조영 증강 정도와 강한 양의 상관관계를 보였으며 (P < 0.0001 와 P = 0.0003), 골간단의 조영 증강 정도도 Dslow 값과 유의한 양의 상관관계를 보였다 (P = 0.0001). 그룹 간 분석에서는 Dslow 값과 조영 증강 정도가 유의한 차이를 보이는 변수로 나타났다 (P = 0.0004 와 P = 0.023).

결론: LCP 환자에서 골간단의 증가된 ADC 값은 IVIM-DWI 분석결과 관류와 연관된 변수 (Dfast 와 f) 보다는 진성 확산 계수 (Dslow)와 밀접한 관련이 있었다. 또한 증가된 골간단의 ADC 값과 진성 확산 계수 값은 증가된 조영 증강 정도와도 연관이 있었다.

Introduction: To evaluate the diffusion and perfusion of the proximal femur with intravoxel incoherent motion (IVIM) diffusion-weighted MR image (DWI) and to compare its parameters with the apparent diffusion coefficient (ADC) and enhancement degree after contrast injection in Legg-Calvé-Perthes (LCP) disease.

Methods: We enrolled 30 patients with unilateral LCP disease of avascular or early fragmentation stage who underwent hip MRIs in our institution between September 2013 and August 2014. We measured ADC values, enhancement ratios, and IVIM-DWI derived parameters including true diffusion (Dslow), pseudodiffusion (Dfast), and perfusion fraction (f) at both affected and normal femur epiphysis and metaphysis. All the values between the LCP disease and normal hips were compared using paired t-test. The Pearson test was used to determine the correlation between measured values in this study. For the intergroup analysis between higher metaphyseal ADC ratio (> 0.5, n = 17) and lower metaphyseal ADC ratio (≤ 0.5, n = 13) groups, unpaired Students t-test was performed.

Results: The mean ADC and Dslow values of epiphysis and metaphysis were significantly higher in LCP disease hips than control hips (P < 0.0001). There was no significant difference in the mean Dfast and f values between two groups, neither epiphysis nor metaphysis. The enhancement degree of metaphysis was significantly higher in LCP disease hips (P < 0.0001). The metaphyseal ADC was correlated with Dslow and enhancement ratios (P < 0.0001 and P = 0.0003, respectively). The metaphyseal enhancement ratio was correlated with Dslow ratio (P = 0.0001). Intergroup analysis indicated Dslow and enhancement ratios as significantly different parameters (P = 0.0004 and P = 0.023).

Conclusion: Increased ADC value in LCP disease metaphysis was associated with true diffusion component (Dslow) rather than perfusion related components (Dfast and f) of IVIM-DWI. Increased ADC value and true diffusion component were correlated with increased enhancement degree in LCP disease metaphysis.