Transcriptional Regulation of Ribosomal Protein L7a

Abstract

리보좀 단백질은 세포질에서 단백질 합성을 촉매하는 리보좀의 주요 구성성분이다. 리보좀 단백질은 단백질을 합성하는 기능 외에도 복제, 전사, RNA 가공, DNA 복제 심지어 염증과 같은 다양한 세포 과정을 수행한다. 트랜스글루타미네이즈 2 (TGase 2)는 단백질을 수식하는 효소로서, 다양한 스트레스에 의해 활성화되어, 섬유화, 신경퇴행성 질환, 암과 같은 다양한 질환의 발생과 관련되어 있다. 선행연구를 통해 세포 내 TGase 2의 활성이 리보좀 단백질 L7a (RPL7a)에 의해 억제됨을 알게 되었다. 따라서 RPL7a의 발현을 조절하는 전사인자를 확인하고자 하였다. Luciferase 활성 측정을 통하여 RPL7a 프로모터의 활성부위를 확인하였으며, p53와 TFII-I를 작용 가능성이 있는 전사인자로 확인하였다. p53의 과발현 시, RPL7a의 프로모터 활성 및 mRNA, 단백질 발현 수준이 감소하였다. 반대로 TFII-I를 RNAi 방법을 통해 발현 감소시킨 결과 RPL7a의 프로모터 활성 및 mRNA, 단백질 발현 수준이 감소하였다. 또한 p53과 TFII-I가 RPL7a 프로모터 부위에 직접적으로 결합함을 확인하였다. 이러한 결과는 RPL7a의 발현이 p53과 TFII-I에 의해 서로 상반되게 조절되는 것을 나타내며, p53과 TFII-I에 의한 RPL7a의 발현 조절이 TGase 2의 활성과 관련된 여러 질환의 발생과정에 작용할 가능성을 시사한다.

Ribosomal proteins (RPs) are main components of ribosome catalyzing protein synthesis in the cytoplasm. In addition to synthesizing protein, RPs achieves various cellular processes such as replication, transcription, RNA processing, DNA repair and even inflammation.

Transglutaminase 2 (TGase 2) is Ca²⁺-dependent enzyme that catalyzes crosslinking, polyamination, and deamidation on glutamine side chains in proteins. TGases 2 activity increases in response to various stresses, and abrupt activation of TGase 2 is associated with various disease conditions such as cataract, fibrosis, neurodegeneration and cancer. Previous study showed that Ribosomal protein L7a (RPL7a) functions as a negative regulator of TGase 2 activity. In this study, we investigated the transcription factors that regulate the expression of RPL7a. Using luciferase assay, we defined active transcription region in RPL7a promoter and identified p53 and TFII-I as putative transcription factors. Overexpression of p53 decreased RPL7a promoter activity, mRNA and protein level. On the contrary, knockdown of TFII-I by RNAi decreased RPL7a promoter activity, mRNA, and protein level. In addition, both p53 and TFII-I directly bound to each of the putative binding site in RPL7a promoter. Our results indicate that the expression of RPL7a is reciprocally regulated by p53 and TFII-I, suggesting that regulation of RPL7a expression by p53 and TFII-I may play roles in TGase 2 activity-associated diseases.