의료용 C-arm과 상체고정장치의 자동 위치 복귀 시스템 개발에 관한 연구 : A Study on the Development of Automatic Repositioning Systems for Medical C-arms and Immobilizers

Abstract

본 논문에서는 방사선 의료기기인 C-arm과 상체고정장치의 자동 위치 복귀 문제를 다루었고, 이를 자동화 시켜서 방사선 피폭을 줄이거나 치료 효율을 높이는 것을 연구목표로 하고 있다.

C-arm을 이용한 투시진단법은 최소침습 시술 시 바늘의 위치를 확인할 수 있는 등 매우 유용하게 사용될 수 있으나, 일반적인 촬영과정에서뿐 아니라 C-arm을 본래의 위치와 각도로 되돌리는 정합과정에서 의사와 환자가 방사선에 과다하게 노출되는 문제점이 있다. 본 논문에서는 정합과정에서 일어나는 방사선 피폭을 줄이기 위해, 2절 링크 측정 시스템과 C-arm을 이동 메커니즘을 제안하였다.

유방암은 반복된 방사선 치료를 필요로 하므로, 각각의 치료 시에 처음에 설정된 위치로 환자의 상체를 정확히 고정하는 것이 매우 중요하다. 본 논문에서는 환자를 지지하는 상체고정장치의 각 지지부가 등록된 환자의 체형에 맞게 자동으로 변형되는 자동 상체 고정장치와 그것을 구현하기 위한 요소기술을 제안하였다.

제안한 시스템의 유용성을 입증하기 위해 실험장치를 제작하여 실험을 수행하였다.

This thesis deals with repositioning problems of C-arms and immobilizers, which are equipment for radiotherapy. The aim of this thesis is not only to decrease radiation exposure but also to increase effect and efficiency of the treatment, by automating the repositioning processes.

Although C-arm fluoroscopy is a useful instrument to find out the position of a needle in a minimally invasive surgery, a surgeon and a patient cannot help but being exposed to radiation while the surgeon places the C-arm into the previous position and orientation as well as s/he regularly uses it to take x-ray images. In this thesis, a two-bar-link measuring system and a moving mechanism which are added on a C-arm are proposed to reduce the exposure dose during the repositioning process.

Breast cancer requires repetitive radiotherapy treatments. Therefore, it is very important to precisely reposition the patients upper body to initially set position in every radiotherapy treatment. In this thesis, an automatic immobilizer system, which automatically repositions its supporting pads to the registered positions for the patient, and its element technology are proposed.