Save Without Sacrifice: Understanding and Exploiting Power-performance Relationship of Energy-efficient Modern DRAM Devices

DRAM의 전력-성능 상보 관계를 고려한 높은 에너지 효율의 메모리 시스템 설계

최근 서버에 요구되는 주기억장치의 용량이 증가되면서 기존에 비해 많은 개수의 기억장치 모듈이 추가적으로 장착되기 시작하였다. 이로 인해 대용량 주기억장치를 갖춘 서버 시스템에서 주기억장치가 프로세서에 이어 두 번째로 많은 에너지를 소모하는 구성 성분이 되었다. 게다가 특정 서버에서는 시스템 구성 방법에 따라서는 주기억장치가 프로세서에 맞먹는 에너지를 소모하는 경우까지 있다. 따라서 대용량 주기억장치를 가진 서버 시스템에서 주기억장치의 에너지 효율을 높이는 것이 매우 중요해졌다. 기존의 연구들은 보다 에너지 효율적인 주기억장치 시스템을 구성하기 위해서 모바일용 DRAM인 LPDDR을 활용하려고 하였다. LPDDR은 기존 DDR 대비 전력 소모가 적다는 장점이 있다. 그러나 대신 데이터 접근 지연시간이 너무 크고 대역폭이 낮다는 단점도 동시에 가지고 있다. 따라서 에너지 효율을 높이기 위하여 성능 제약을 극복하려고 애써왔다. 하지만 본 논문에서 DDR4대신 LPDDR4를 기반으로 모바일 DRAM을 대신 사용하는 주기억장치 아키텍처가 더 이상 효과적이지 않다는 것을 실험으로 확인하였다. 주기억장치를 빈번하게 사용하는 워크로드에서는 기준점인 DDR4 대비 LPDDR4를 사용하는 시스템의 에너지 효율이 49% 감소한다. 그 이유는 DDR4가 모바일과 그래픽용 DRAM의 장점(낮은 전력 소모, 높은 대역폭, 많은 뱅크 등)을 벤치마킹하여 적용함으로써 성능과 에너지 효율을 동시에 개선하고자 하였으나, LPDDR4에서 더 높은 대역폭 확보를 위해 대신 에너지 효율을 희생하였기 때문이다. 추가적으로 DDR4의 전력 소모가 제조사별로 산포가 존재하는 것을 확인하였다. 그리고 DDR4의 새로운 에너지 소모 감소 기술에 대하여 심도 있게 조사하였다. 그래서 이 기술들을 적용하였을 경우 에너지 효율이 오히려 나빠질 수 있다는 것을 실험으로 확인하였다. 앞서 나열한 사항에 근거하여, 궁극적으로 에너지 소모 감소를 위하여 가변적으로 DRAM의 power-down 모드를 활용하는, 간단하고 효과적인 방법을 제안한다. 제안하는 방법을 적용하였을 경우 에너지-지연시간의 곱이 기존 power-down 대비 4% 개선됨을 확인하였다.

As servers are equipped with more memory modules each with larger capacity, main-memory systems are now the second highest energy-consuming component in big-memory servers and their energy consumption even becomes comparable to processors in some servers. Meanwhile, it is critical for big-memory servers and their main-memory systems to offer high energy efficiency. In pursuit of energy-efficient main memory systems, prior work exploited mobile LPDDR devices advantages (lower power than DDR devices) while attempting to surmount their limitations (longer latency, lower bandwidth, or both). However, we demonstrate that such main memory architectures (based on the latest LPDDR4 devices) are no longer effective and even hurt overall energy efficiency of servers by 49% on memory intensive workloads compared to ones based on DDR4 devices. This is because the power consumption of present DDR4 devices has substantially decreased by adopting the strength of mobile and graphics memory whereas LPDDR4 has sacrificed energy efficiency and focused more on increasing data transfer rates

we also exhibit that the power consumption of DDR4 devices can substantially vary across manufacturers. Moreover, investigating new energy-saving features of DDR4 devices in depth, we show that activating these features often hurts overall energy efficiency of servers due to their performance penalties. Subsequently, we propose a simple but effective scheme that adaptively exploits DRAM power-down modes which improves the system energy-delay product by 4.0%.

Memory system; DDR4 SDRAM; Power/energy reduction; Latency; Data bus inversion; DBI; 3D-stack; TSV