Flexible Nonvolatile Resistive Memory Devices Using Self-assembled Block Copolymer/PCBM Nanocomposites : 자기 조립 블록 공중합체/PCBM 나노혼합물을 이용한 유연한 비 휘발 저항성 메모리소자 연구

Abstract

상 분리가 일어난 poly(styrene-b-methyl methacrylate) (PS-b-PMMA) 블록 공중합체 박막에 Fullerene 계열의 탄소 물질인 PCBM을 가두어 비 휘발성의 저항 변환성 메모리를 제작하였다. 이 실험에서 사용된 PS-b-PMMA 블록 공중합체는 두 고분자 블록의 성질에 따라 구형의 상으로 자기 조립하였다. PCBM분자들이 구형의 상을 가지는 PS 나노 도메인 안에 선택적으로 격리됨으로써 응집 없이 잘 분산 시킬 수 있었고, PCBM의 응집을 조절함으로써 더 향상된 성능을 가지는 메모리 소자를 제작할 수 있었다. PS-b-PMMA 블록 공중합체와 PCBM의 나노 혼합체로 만들어진 메모리 소자는 bipolar 스위칭 현상을 보였으며 저 전압에서도 안정적으로 재생산성 있게 그 현상을 유지하였다. 이러한 결과는 불안정한 set/reset 현상과 짧은 성능 유지 시간을 가지는 단일 고분자:PCBM 혼합체 메모리 소자와 극명한 차이를 보여준다. 더 나아가 응용 방안으로서, PS-b-PMMA/PCBM 나노 구조를 이용하여 구부림 전, 후에 성능 감소가 없는 유연한 메모리 소자를 제작하였다. 간단한 용액 공정을 통해서 고 성능을 가지고 저 전압 구동이 가능한 비 휘발성 저항 변환성 메모리를 추가 공정 없이 성공적으로 얻을 수 있었다.

Here, the nonvolatile resistive organic memory devices based on a fullerene derivatives (PCBM) embedded in a micro-phase separated poly(styrene-b-methyl methacrylate) (PS-b-PMMA) block copolymer thin film were demonstrated. PS-b-PMMA diblock copolymer used in this study tends to be self-assembled into the spherical structure inside the films according to the block copolymer properties. PCBM molecules were selectively isolated in the PS nanosphere domain which resulted in well-dispersed condition of PCBM without aggregation. Controlling the aggregation of PCBM allowed the memory devices to possess the improved performance. The PS-b-PMMA:PCBM nanocomposite based memory devices exhibited bipolar switching phenomenon and their characteristics were continuously stable and reproducible at low operating voltages. These results make distinctions with the homopolymer:PCBM composite devices which have unstable set/reset processes and short retention time. As further application, we fabricated the flexible memory devices using PS-b-PMMA/PCBM nanostructure in which no significant degradation of electrical properties was observed before and after bending. By simple solution process, nonvolatile resistive memory devices which had high performance and low power consumption were successfully achieved without any additional process.