라디오 사연 분석을 통한 음악 추천시스템 : Music Recommendation System based on Radio Episode Analysis

Abstract

인터넷의 발달과 함께 사용자가 얻을 수 있는 정보량이 크게 증대되고 있다. 하지만 이러한 데이터의 방대함이 곧바로 사용자의 정보 요구를 만족시켜주는 것은 아니다. 이에 따라 기하급수적으로 증가하는 음악 컨텐츠의 자동화된 분석에 대한 요구가 증대되고 있으며, 음악서비스 제공 업체들은 다양한 추천 서비스를 온라인 상으로 제공하고 있다.

기존에 연구된 음악 추천시스템은 크게 세 가지이다. 사용자와 유사한 선호도를 갖는 그룹이 좋아하는 음악을 추천하는 협업적 필터링 접근 방법, 사용자가 즐겨들었던 음악을 분석해 유사한 음악을 추천하는 컨텐트 기반 필터링 접근 방법, 마지막으로 내용기반 접근 방법과 협업적 접근 방법을 통합하여 장점을 극대화하려는 방식의 하이브리드 접근 방법이 그것이다. 이와 같이 사용자의 선호도를 분석함으로써 음악을 추천하는 기존의 연구는 상황에 따라 사용자의 선호도가 수시로 변할 수 있다는 점을 반영하지 못하는 문제가 있다.

본 연구에서는 이러한 문제를 해결하기 위하여 라디오 사연을 이용한 음악추천시스템을 구현한다. 라디오 프로그램을 진행하는 DJ는 청취자가 보내온 사연을 소개하고 그와 함께 신청곡을 들려준다. 혹은 청취자가 전하는 이야기에 어울리는 노래를 선정해 들려준다. 이렇게 청취자는 자신의 상황을 설명하고 DJ가 그에 적합한 음악을 들려주는 청취자와 DJ의 관계를 음악추천시스템화 하는 것이 본 논문의 목표이다.

본 연구에서 제안하는 음악추천시스템은 다음과 같이 구현한다. 먼저 www.imbc.co.kr의 라디오 프로그램 홍은희의 음악동네 에서 청취자가 작성한 사연을 크롤링하여 데이터베이스를 구축한다. 형태소 분석기를 통해 데이터베이스화한 사연의 단어 빈도수 벡터를 구하고, 라디오 사연의 문맥적 의미를 파악하기 위해 벡터화한 사연을 LSA(Latent Semantic Analysis)를 이용해 학습시킨다.

이 시스템의 가능성을 확인하기 위해 제안한 알고리즘이 유사한 사연을 잘 찾는지를 평가하는 객관적 지표와 알고리즘이 추천한 음악이 특정 사연과 어울리는지를 확인하기 위한 주관적 지표 두 단계로 나누어 평가한다.

객관적 지표 평가에서 제안한 시스템이 랜덤 기반보다 우수한 성능을 보임으로써 문서 간의 유사도를 이용한 음악추천시스템의 가능성을 확인했다. 주관적 지표 평가에서는 실제 신청곡과 코사인 유사도 기반 추천곡간의 매우 높은 양의 상관관계를 보임으로써 신청곡과 사연이 대체적으로 어울린다는 결론을 얻었다.

본 연구에서는 라디오 사연을 분석해 음악을 추천함으로써 문서 분석을 통한 사용자의 상황 분석과 그에 따른 음악 추천의 가능성을 새로이 확인한다는 점에서 의의가 있다. 또한 이를 발전시켜 최근 많이 사용하고 있는 소셜 네트워크 서비스(SNS) 혹은 다이어리를 통한 음악 추천의 응용이 가능할 것이다.

Rapid development of the Internet provided us accessibility to abundant amount of data. However, such abundance in accessible data doesn't directly satisfy the user's need for information. Therefore, research in automatic analysis of music contents is increasing and many commercial companies provide recommendation service to end users.

There are three different types of music recommendation based on the recommending algorithm: 1) Collaborative Filtering music recommender which uses a large database of user's preference to recommend music, 2) Content-based Filtering music recommender which analyzes the music content using musical features to discover similar music, and 3) hybrid music recommender which combines the advantages of the two methods described above. The problem with these approaches is that they don't consider user's situational context. Therefore, we provide a music recommender that use radio episodes. In each radio episodes, the user's situational context is provided.

In this paper, we propose a music recommendation system based on radio episode analysis. In Korea, radio station DJ introduces the radio episode, written by the audience. These radio episodes are associated with reqeust songs and the DJ plays this song. In some occasions where the request song is missing, the DJ selects a song that suits the radio episode. The main goal of this research is to develop a music recommender that acts as this radio DJ.

Our algorithm gathers radio episode data from www.imbc.co.kr via webcrawler and performs morpheme analysis to create a word-document matrix. Then LSA (Latent Semantic Analysis) is performed on the word-document matrix to find the semantic meanings of the episode. Once the semantic meaning is discovered, the similarity between episodes is calculated. Our assumption is that if episodes are similar then the requested song would be similar as well.

There are both objective and subjective indicators in the evaluation to make sure the possibility of this system. The objective indicator evaluates if the suggested algorithm finds similar episodes well. The subjective Indicator evaluates if the suggested music matches with the specific episode.

The result of the objective indicator showed that the algorithm found similar episodes better than random based approach. This proved that it is possible to recommend music by solely analyzing text data. The result of the subjective indicator showed that there is high similarity between the actual song request and the song provided by our algorithm. This result suggests that the song recommended by our algorithm matched the situational information written in the radio episode.

The main contribution of the research is that by analyzing purely the textual data written by individuals, our algorithm was able to extract contextual information of the users and was able to recommend music based on the contextual information. Also, since our algorithm is based on textual information, it will be possible to implement the algorithm in SNS and diaries to recommend music.