NK cell-associated antigen expression in retinoblastoma animal model : 망막모세포종 동물모델에서 자연살해세포와 연관된 항원 발현에 관한 연구

Abstract

자연살해세포는 선천면역을 담당하는 중요한 세포이다. 최근 종양면역학에서 자연살해세포의 활성화 수용체인 NKG2D가 연관된 면역 인식 과정과, non-classical MHC class I 분자 중 하나인 HLA-G의 역할이 부각되고 있으나, 망막모세포종에서는 아직 이와 같은 연구가 행해진 바가 없다. 이에 본 연구는 다른 두 세포주를 활용한 망막모세포종 동소이식동물모형에서 면역조직화학법과 면역형광염색법을 이용하여 HLA-G와 대표적인 NKG2D 리간드인 MICA, MICA/B, ULBP-2의 발현 양상이 어떠한지를 알아보고자 하였다. HLA-G와 MICA/B는 망막모세포종 세포의 세포질 부위에서 발현됨을 확인하였고, 이는 주로 종양 둥지 (tumor nest) 중에서도 주변부에서 발현 빈도가 높았다. 반면 MICA와 ULBP-2는 발현되지 않았다. Ki-67을 이용한 이중면역형광염색을 통해 HLA-G와 MICA/B는 주로 Ki-67의 발현 빈도가 높은, 종양 주변부의 빠른 증식을 보이는 부위에서 그 발현 양상이 높은 것을 확인하여 NKG2D 리간드 발현이 종양 세포 증식과 연관성이 있음을 시사하였다. 본 연구의 결과를 통해 NKG2D 리간드가 망막모세포종에서도 면역조절에 중요한 역할을 하고 있음을 알 수 있었다. 추후 망막모세포종의 임상 경과나 예후와 NKG2D 리간드 발현 양상과의 관계, 망막모세포종에서 더욱 다양한 NKG2D 리간드에 대한 발현 양상에 대한 연구가 이루어져야 할 것이다.

Natural killer (NK) cells are critical components of our immune system. The activating receptor NK cell lectin-like receptor gene 2D (NKG2D)-mediated immune recognition and the role of HLA-G, one of the non-classical MHC class I antigens have been recently highlighted in tumor immunology. We investigated the expression and localization of HLA-G, MICA, MICA/B, and ULBP-2 by immunohistochemistry and immunofluorescence anaysis in sections of orthotopic transplantation models of retinoblastoma. HLA-G and MICA/B were expressed in the cytoplasm of retinoblastoma cells and preferentially localized at the tumor periphery. In contrast, MICA and ULBP-2 were not expressed. Double immunofluorescence analysis together with Ki-67 revealed that HLA-G and MICA/B were primarily detected in a more proliferative area with high Ki-67 immunostaining, which implying that NKG2D ligand expression is somewhat correlated with the tumor cell proliferation. These results suggest that NKG2D ligands play a crucial role in immunomodulation in retinoblastoma and provide additional evidence that tumor-immune interactions play an essential role in retinoblatoma.