암 환경의 골수 외 골수성 전구 세포의 분화 조절에 대한 연구 : Studies on the regulation of extramedullary myeloid progenitor differentiation in the tumor environment

Abstract

면역 치료 요법은 항암 면역 반응을 효율적으로 유도하며, 암세포 특이적으로 작용하여 부작용이 적기 때문에 새로운 치료법으로 주목 받고 있으나, 암 환경에서 많은 골수성 세포들이 myeloid-derived suppressor cell(MDSC) 등의 면역 억제적 기능을 가진 세포들로 비정상적인 분화를 하기 때문에, 실제 치료 효과에 있어서는 한계를 보이고 있다. 이러한 이유로 암세포 주변의 면역 억제 환경을 감소시키려는 많은 연구가 진행되고 있으며, 본 연구실에서도 IL-2를 이용해 자연살해세포(Natural Killer cell, NK cell)의 MDSC로의 분화를 억제 할 수 있다는 연구 결과 등을 발표한 바 있다. 최근 연구 결과에서는 암 이식 마우스의 골수 외 환경, 특히 비장에서 증가하는 골수성 전구 세포가 MDSC의 축적 및 면역 억제 환경 조성에 관여한다는 것이 밝혀졌으며, 이를 바탕으로 본 연구진은 암 환경에서 골수성 전구 세포의 분화 조절에 대해 연구하여, 골수성 전구 세포의 분화 조절이 암의 면역 억제 환경을 극복 할 수 있는 새로운 표적이 될 수 있는지 검증하고자 하였다.

암 이식 마우스의 비장에서 분리한 골수성 전구 세포들을 GM-CSF의 존재 하에 여러 사이토카인과 함께 배양함으로써 골수성 전구 세포의 분화에 영향을 주는 인자들을 선별하였고, 그 결과 IFN-γ와 IL-4에 의해 골수성 전구 세포가 항원 제시 세포(Antigen-presenting cell, APC)로 분화됨을 확인하였으며, Naive 마우스와 암 이식 마우스의 골수성 전구 세포의 분화 간에 유의적인 차이가 없는 것을 관찰할 수 있었다.

IFN-γ에 의해 유도된 항원 제시 세포가 발현하는 표면 분자들을 분석한 결과, M1 대식세포의 surface phenotype과 유사함을 확인하였고, 이 세포의 면역 억제능을 분석한 결과 CD4 T 세포의 증식을 약하게 억제하는 것을 확인 할 수 있었다.

마지막으로, 분화한 항원 제시 세포가 CD4 T 세포의 활성화 및 분화에 미치는 영향을 분석하였고, 그 결과 IFN-γ에 의해 유도된 항원 제시 세포가 수지상 세포보다 약한 항원 제시 능력을 가지며, iTreg으로의 분화를 촉진함을 확인하였다.

이를 통해 본 논문에서는 암 환경에서 증가한 골수 외 조직의 골수성 전구 세포로부터 분화한 항원 제시 세포의 면역학적 기능을 in vitro 수준에서 확인하였으며, 이는 추후 골수성 전구 세포의 분화를 이용한 암 면역 억제 극복 연구의 기초자료로 쓰일 수 있다고 생각된다

Recently, immune therapy has emerged as a new treatment because it induces anti-tumor response efficiently and has fewer side effects by acting specifically on cancer cells. However, because lots of myeloid cells in the tumor environment differentiate into immunosuppressive cells such as myeloid-derived suppressor cells(MDSC), there is a limitation in the actual therapeutic effect. A lot of research has been performed to reduce the immunosuppressive environment around the cancer cells and our laboratory has also presented the results that differentiation of natural killer cell(NK cell) into MDSC can be suppressed by using IL-2. Indeed, recently published results showed that expansion of myeloid progenitor in the tumor environment were involved in the establishment of immunosuppressive environment and MDSC accumulation. Based on this, we investigated the regulation of extramedullary myeloid progenitor differentiation in the tumor environment and suggested that the regulation of extramedullary myeloid progenitor differentiation could become therapeutic target to overcome tumor-derived immunosuppressive environment. To find responsible factors that induce differentiation of myeloid progenitor cells from spleen of tumor-bearing mice, we cultured progenitor cells with GM-CSF and multiple cytokines in vitro. As a result, we observed that IFN-γ and IL-4 promote differentiation of myeloid progenitor cells into antigen-presenting cells(APC), rather than into MDSC. Indeed, there was no significant differences in differentiation of myeloid progenitor cells between naive mice and tumor-bearing mice.

We identified surface molecules of IFN-γinduced APC. And we found that surface phenotypes of IFN-γ induced APC are similar to those of M1 macrophage. Moreover, we analyzed the suppressive ability of IFN-γ induced APC. As a result, we observed that IFN-γ induced APC weakly inhibited CD 4 T cell proliferation.

Finally, we investigated the effect of differentiated APC on CD 4 T cell activation and differentiation. As a result, IFN-γ induced APC exhibited lower antigen-presenting capacity than dendritic cell and promoted generation of iTreg.

In conclusion, through this study, we clarified the immunological properties of APC derived from extramedullary myeloid progenitor cells in vitro and this study may serve as a valuable reference for further studies on overcoming tumor-derived immunosuppressive environment.