AKAP12 is downregulated in liver fibrosis and its deficiency promotes thioacetamide-induced hepatocarcinogenesis : 간섬유증에서 AKAP12의 발현 및 간암화 과정에서의 역할에 관한 연구

Abstract

간섬유화는 감염 (주로 B형, C형 간염), 독성 물질, 대사 질환. 자가면역에 의한 만성적 간 손상에 대한 복구 반응으로부터 야기된다. 게다가, 간섬유증은 반복적이고 지속적인 간 손상에 의해 간경화로 이어질 수 있다. 간경화가 발생한 간 조직의 경우 정상 간 조직에 비해 간 기능이 현저히 떨어지고, 이는 생명을 위협하게 된다. 더욱이 간경변증은 간암과 밀접하게 연관되어 있고, 치료법도 오직 간 이식 뿐이다. 이러한 이유로, 가역성을 띠는 간섬유증이 치료에 적절한 질병으로 여겨지고 있다. 그럼에도 불구하고, 지금까지도 항섬유성 약물로 승인된 물질이 아직 없다. 따라서 간섬유증의 치료를 위한 대상 물질을 개발하는 것이 현재로서 필요하다고 생각된다.

A-Kinase Anchoring Protein (AKAP12) 는 전립선암, 자궁암, 유방암, 폐암, 간암 등 다양한 암에서 종양 억제 유전자로 보고되어 왔다. 하지만, 간섬유증에서 AKAP12의 역할은 여전히 알려지지 않은 채로 남아있다.

이번 연구에서 AKAP12가 정상 생쥐의 간에서 동양혈관내피세포와 문맥 섬유아세포에서 발현됨을 보였다. 간문맥 섬유증 유발을 위해, DDC 사료를 먹인 생쥐의 간에서 AKAP12의 발현을 분석하였는데, 활성화된 문맥 섬유아세포와 섬유화가 발생한 영역 근처의 모세혈관화된 동양혈관내피세포에서 AKAP12의 발현이 감소되는 것을 관찰하였다. 하지만 DDC 사료로 간 손상을 준 야생형, AKAP12-/- 생쥐의 간 사이에는 차이가 없었다.

TAA 주사에 의해 소엽중심성 섬유증을 나타내는 생쥐의 간 또한 같은 방식으로 AKAP12의 발현이 조사되었고, 섬유화가 발생한 영역을 따라서 모세혈관화된 동양혈관내피세포에서 발현이 감소함을 발견하였다. 간문맥 섬유증에서처럼, TAA에 의해 소엽중심성 섬유증이 발생한 간에서도, 야생형과 AKAP12-/- 생쥐 사이에 차이가 없었다.

흥미롭게도 EpCAM+ 간 전구세포가 야생형보다 AKAP12-/- 생쥐의 간에서 TAA에 의해 더 많이 유도되었고, 이는 AKAP12와 장기간 TAA 투여에 의한 담관암 사이에 어떤 연관성이 있음을 암시한다. 실제로, TAA에 의해 유도된 큰 종양 (>2mm)의 발생 빈도가 더 높음을 나타내면서, AKAP12-/- 생쥐가 야생형에 비해 담관암에 더욱 걸리기 쉬울 것이라는 사실을 발견했다.

종합해보면, AKAP12는 간섬유증 동물모델에서 하향조절되고, 이는 특히 간섬유화 완화 과정과 관련하여, AKAP12가 동양혈관내피세포와 문맥 섬유아세포에서 발현되면서 간섬유화에 대한 조절자로 기능할 것임을 보이고 있다. 또한 종양에 관한 연구에서는, AKAP12가 다른 다양한 암에서처럼 담관암에 대해서도 종양 억제 유전자로 작용할 수도 있음을 나타내고 있다.

Liver fibrosis is originated from wound healing response to chronic liver injury from infectious (mostly HBV and HCV), toxic-induced, drug-induced, metabolic and autoimmune causes. Furthermore, liver fibrosis can lead to liver cirrhosis by reiterated liver damages. It is difficult for cirrhotic liver to function normally, threatening our lives. Moreover, liver cirrhosis is strongly associated with liver cancer, and curative therapy is only liver transplant. Therefore, liver fibrosis has been considered appropriate for therapy, with its reversibility. Nevertheless, there are no approved agents as anti-fibrotic drugs to date. Accordingly, development of therapeutic modalities for treatment of liver fibrosis is thought to be necessary at present.

A-Kinase Anchoring Protein 12 (AKAP12) has been reported as tumor suppressor gene in various cancers such as prostate, ovarian, breast, lung and hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC). However, the role of AKAP12 in liver fibrosis still remains largely unknown.

In this study, I report that AKAP12 is expressed in liver sinusoidal endothelial cells (LSECs) and portal fibroblasts (PFs) in normal mouse liver. I analyzed AKAP12 expression in mice liver with portal fibrosis induced by 3,5-diethoxycarbonyl-1,4-dihydrocollidine (DDC) diet, which represented reduction of AKAP12 expression in activated PFs and capillarized LSECs around fibrotic regions. However, there is no difference between WT and AKAP12-/- mice liver damaged by DDC diet.

AKAP12 expression was also examined in mice liver with centrilobular fibrosis by TAA injection in the same manner. I found that AKAP12 expression decreased only in capillarized LSECs along fibrotic region. As in portal fibrosis, there is no difference in AKAP12-/- mice liver with centrilobular fibrosis by TAA, compared to WT.

Interestingly, liver progenitor cells (EpCAM+) were more highly induced in AKAP12-/- mice liver by TAA than WT, suggesting correlation of AKAP12 with cholangiocarcinoma resulting from long-term TAA administration. Indeed, It was found that AKAP12-/- mice were more susceptible for cholangiocarcinoma induced by TAA compared to WT, representing high incidence of large tumors (>2mm).

Taken together, AKAP12 was downregulated in animal models of liver fibrosis, suggesting that may function as the mediator of liver fibrosis, in particular, involved in fibrosis resolution, expressed in LSECs and PFs. In addition, the study for tumor implies that AKAP12 may be the tumor suppressor gene against cholangiocarcinoma with other various cancers.