Semi-synthesized derivatives of diosgenin glycosides inhibit cell growth through estrogen receptor signaling pathway and induce apoptosis in MCF-7 breast adenocarcinoma

디오스게닌 유도체에 의한 MCF-7 유방암 세포의 항암활성연구

본 연구에서는 합성화합물인 디오스게닌 (diosgenin) 의 배당체 (DG 시리즈)가 유방암 세포인 MCF-7 세포에서 과발현되는 에스트로젠 수용체를 특징적으로 억제시킴으로써 세포사멸을 일으킨다는 가설을 두고 실험을 계획하였다. 에스트로젠 수용체는 70 퍼센트 이상의 유방암에서 과발현되며 유방암, 대사질환, 골다공증 등과 같은 질병의 진단에 쓰인다. 임상에서 에스트로젠 수용체는 유방암 치료에서 효과적인 치료 표적이 될 수 있다. 디오스게닌 배당체들은 디오스게닌과 베타헤데린 (β-hederin) 에서 유래된 이당 구조 (α-L-rhamnopyranosyl-(1→2)-α-L-arabinopyranose)를 결합시키고 각각의 특징적인 단당을 결합시켜 얻은 화합물들이다. DG 시리즈 화합물들은 총 13 가지 (DG00-12)를 합성 하였으며 그 중 DG01, DG03 과 DG06 등 화합물이 MCF-7 유방암세포에서 세포독성과 에스트로젠 수용체의 억제효과를 나타내었다. 실험을 통해 DG03의 에스트로젠 수용체 억제 효과가 가장 좋으며 이는 단백질과 mRNA 의 수준에서 에스트로젠 수용체의 발현을 억제한다는 결과를 얻었다. 에스트로젠 수용체의 전사인자로써의 활성을 측정하기 위하여 Electrophoretic mobility shift assays (EMSA) 를 통하여 에스트로젠 수용체의 DNA 결합능력을 측정하였다. 그 결과 DG03은 에스트로젠 수용체의 DNA 결합능력을 억제 할 뿐만 아니라 에스트로젠 수용체의 전사산물인 c-Myc, cyclin D1, pS2 등 인자들의 발현을 억제하는 것으로 나타났다. 또한 에스트로젠 수용체에 의한 세포신호전달 과정은 AKT 와 MAPK 등 과정을 거쳐서 신호전달이 이루어 지며 이는 최종적으로 세포사멸을 일으킨다. Fluorescence-activated cell sorting (FACS)를 이용하여 MCF-7, MCF-10A, MDA-MB-231 등 세가지 유방세포에서 세포사멸효과를 측정한 결과 에스트로젠 수용체를 과발현하는 유방암 세포인 MCF-7 세포에서 가장 좋은 세포사멸효과를 얻을 수 있었다. 위 실험결과에 근거하여 DG03은 유방암 세포에서 세포사멸을 일으키며 이는 특징적으로 에스트로겐 수용체를 표적으로 한다는 결론을 내릴 수 있다. 즉 디오스게닌의 유도체인 DG03 은 선택적 에스트로젠 수용체 하향조절제 (SERDs)의 역할을 하고 세포사멸을 일으키므로 에스트로젠 수용체를 과발현하는 유방암 치료의 후보시료로 사용할 수 있다.

Estrogen receptor, overexpressed in 70% breast cancer, is a potential interest for several disease indications (e.g. breast cancer, metabolic diseases, or osteoporosis) and an important therapeutic target in the clinical treatment of breast cancers. In order to synthesize the potential down-regulator of estrogen receptor, derivatives of diosgenin glycosides (abbreviated as DG) were designed by conjugation of diosgenin and disaccharide structure (α-L-rhamnopyranosyl-(1→2)-α-L-arabinopyranose) from β-hederin. Each of thirteen DG compounds (00 to 12) bears an exclusive structure according to the glycosylated sugar groups on disaccharide structure. As a result, DG series compounds showed great differences in cytotoxicity and ER inhibition effect. Among the six cytotoxic DG compounds, DG03 showed the most potential activity as an ER down-regulator and inhibited cell growth by inducing apoptosis. Experimental data showed that DG03 specifically suppressed the protein and mRNA expression of ERα in MCF-7 cells. ER-ERE (estrogen responsive element) binding activity was tested by electrophoretic mobility shift assay (EMSA), and both classical and non-classical DNA binding activities were decreased by treatment of DG03. Therefore, ER-mediated gene expression, such as c-Myc, cyclinD1 and pS2 were also reduced, indicating the possibility of cell cycle arrest and inactivation ER signaling. Further research also demonstrated that DG03 reduced phosphorylation of tyrosine kinase Src and inhibited signal transduction through phosphoinositide 3-kinase (PI3K/AKT) and MAPK pathways. In order to examine the apoptotic effect, three kinds of breast cell lines, such as non-tumorigenic epithelial MCF-10A, ERα-positive MCF-7 and ERα-negative MDA-MB-231 cells were adopted to test apoptotic effect by using fluorescence-activated cell sorting (FACS). As a result, MCF-7 cells showed the most significant apoptosis compared with other two cell lines, indicating that DG03 selectively induced apoptosis in ER-positive MCF-7 breast adenocarcinoma. Overall, ER-targeted semi-synthesized DG03 showed great effectiveness as an ER down-regulator and a potential anti-cancer candidate in the treatment of ER-positive breast cancers.

Estrogen receptor; Apoptosis; MCF-7 human breast adenocarcinoma; ER signaling pathway; Akt pathway