합병증이 없는 신규 고혈압 환자 대상 고혈압약제 처방양상 분석 : Prescribing pattern of antihypertensive drugs for new patients with uncomplicated hypertension: analysis of the data from the Korean National Health Insurance claims database

Abstract

2013년에 국내외로 많은 고혈압 가이드라인이 개정되기까지 상당한 기간이 소요되었으며 그 사이 이전 가이드라인과 상반되는 연구 결과들이 등장하였다. 연구 결과들의 변화에 발맞춰 국외에서는 각 나라의 고혈압약제 처방양상의 변화를 확인하였지만 국내에서는 고혈압 1차 치료제의 처방양상에 대한 연구가 제한적이었다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 국내의 합병증이 없는 신규 고혈압 환자를 대상으로 최근의 변화된 고혈압약제 처방양상을 분석하고자 하였다.

2011-2012년 건강보험심사평가원 청구자료를 활용하여 2012년에 18세 이상인 외래 고혈압 환자를 대상으로 하였으며 이전 1년간 고혈압약제를 사용하였거나 고혈압 합병증이 있었던 환자를 제외하여 합병증이 없는 신규 고혈압 환자의 첫 처방내역을 추출하였다. 고혈압약제 사용 개수와 그에 따른 1차 치료제의 계열별 사용 분포 및 병용패턴을 통해 고혈압약제의 처방양상을 살펴보았다.

2012년 고혈압 진단명을 가진 의료이용자는 총 7,272,660명이었으며 이 중 최종 대상 환자는 471,845명(6.5%)이었다. 첫 처방 시 고혈압약제의 평균 사용 개수는 1.4개였으며 단독요법이 60.8%, 2중요법이 33.8%, 3중요법이 4.9%를 차지하였다. 첫 처방에서 나타난 1차 치료제의 계열별 사용 빈도는 안지오텐신 수용체 길항제가 58.4%, 칼슘통로차단제가 48.7%였고 단독요법 시에는 칼슘통로차단제(43.8%)가 안지오텐신 수용체 길항제(38.6%)보다 높았으며, 안지오텐신 전환효소 억제제의 사용이 가장 적었다 (1.2%). 2중요법 시 병용 패턴은 안지오텐신 수용체 길항제와 thiazide계 이뇨제 또는 칼슘통로차단제의 병용이 87.1%였고 3중요법에서는 안지오텐신 수용체 길항제, 칼슘통로차단제, thiazide계 이뇨제의 병용이 가장 많았다. 또한 2중요법 시 복합제의 사용이 단일제 병용에 비해 4배 정도 많았으며, 계열별로 다빈도 처방 성분을 확인한 결과 thiazide계 이뇨제와 칼슘통로차단제의 경우 특정 성분의 처방이 매우 높았다.

본 연구에서 합병증이 없는 신규 고혈압 환자의 최근 고혈압약제 처방양상에 대해 체계적으로 분석하였으며, 향후 주기적으로 국내 고혈압 환자의 고혈압약제 처방양상을 분석할 필요성이 있겠다.

Many guidelines for the treatment of hypertension have been updated recently at home and overseas. Studies that conflict with the previous guidelines were published prior to the release of the updated guidelines. Changes of the prescribing pattern of antihypertensive agents have been studied widely overseas before the update of the guidelines, however such studies have been limited in number domestically. Hence, this study aimed to analyze the current prescribing pattern of antihypertensive agents in patients with newly diagnosed hypertension without complications.

This study analysed the claims data submitted to the Korean National Health Insurance Claims Database in 2011 and 2012. Analysis included outpatients who were of 18 years of age or older and diagnosed with hypertension in 2012. In order to extract patients with newly diagnosed uncomplicated hypertension, patients who had been prescribed antihypertensive drugs or diagnosed with complications of hypertension during the 12 month-period before the index date were excluded. Examination of the number of drugs on a single prescription, prescribing frequency by class, combination patterns have been conducted.

Of all the patients diagnosed with hypertension (n = 7,272,660), final study population was 471,845 (6.5%). The mean number of initial antihypertensive agents prescribed was 1.4 and the most commonly prescribed pattern was monotherapy (60.%), followed by 2-drug therapy (33.8%) and 3-drug therapy (4.9%). Of all prescriptions, the most frequently prescribed classes were ARBs (58.4%) and CCBs (48.7%). CCBs were the most commonly prescribed medications of monotherapy and ACEI were the least common (1.2%). In regards to the combination prescribing patterns, ARBs+Ds/CCBs showed 87.1% in 2-drug therapy and ARBs+CCBs+Ds were the most frequently used 3-drug therapy. Of the 2-drug combination, single-pill prescribing was four-fold greater in number than the combination of two drugs. In addition, the use of a specific medication of Ds and CCBs was very pronounced.

This study systematically analysed the prescribing pattern of antihypertensive agents for the newly diagnosed patients with uncomplicated hypertension. Future studies may periodically analyse the compatibility of the current prescribing pattern and the latest guidelines in antihypertensive treatment.