Quantitative determination of 12 hydroxyeicosatetraenoic acids (HETEs) by chiral liquid chromatography tandem mass spectrometry in murine atopic dermatitis model : 키랄 액체 크로마토그래프 탠덤 질량분석기를 이용한 아토피 피부염 마우스 모델에서 12 hydroxyeicosatetraenoic acids (HETEs)의 정량적 측정

Abstract

전세계적으로 가장 유명한 피부병인 아토피피부염은 면역부작용과 피부장벽 장애의 특징을 가지고 있다. 최근 논문에 의하면 12 리폭시게나아제가 피부장벽기능장애를 유발하는 중요한 요인으로 밝혀졌다. 아라키돈산으로부터 유래된 12 hydroxyeicosatetraenoic acid (HETE)는 피부염증의 중요한 지질 매개인자로 알려져 있으며 아토피피부염에서 T 림프구의 활동을 조절하고 있다. 여러 편의 논문이 아토피피부염과 면역기능장애의 중요한 관계에 대해서 발표하였음에도 불구하고, 아직 아토피피부염에서의 HETE의 역할이 밝혀지지 않았다. 이 실험의 목적은1-chloro-2,4-dinitrochlorobenzene (DNCB)로 아토피피부염을 유발시킨 BALB/c 마우스 모델의 생체시료에서 12 HETE 거울상이성질체를 키랄 액체 크로마토그래프 탠덤 질량분석기를 이용하여 분리하고 정량화 시키는 것이다.

BALB/c 마우스에 AOO (Acetone/Olive oil)이나 DNCB를 일정한 간격으로 도포한 후 혈장, 피부, 비장, 림프노드를 분리하여 키랄 액체 크로마토그래프 탠덤 질량분석기를 이용하여 12 HETE를 정량화하였다. 반복적인 DNCB 투여로 DCNB 투여군은 인간의 아토피 피부염과 비슷한 임상적 증상 (피부건조, 홍반, 부종, 미란)을 보였으며 조직학적으로는 상피층이 두꺼워지고 과각화증과 염증세포침윤 등을 관찰할수 있었다. 혈청 IgE 또한 Control 군에 비해 DNCB 투여군 에서 확실한 증가가 관찰되었다. 아토피피부염이 유발된 DNCB 투여군의 생체시료에서 모든 12(R), (S) HETE의 현저한 증가가 관찰되었으며, 이것으로 인하여 12(R), (S) HETE가 아토피피부염의 발생기전과 밀접한 관련이 있는 것을 확인할 수 있었다.

본 연구에서 얻어진 결과는 HETE와 아라키돈산이 아토피피부염 발병기전과 관련이 있으며 12 HETE 정량화를 통하여 아토피피부염의 치료 연구에도 도움이 될 것이라 사료된다

Atopic dermatitis, one of the most important skin diseases, is characterized by both skin barrier impairment and immunological abnormalities. Recent studies indicate that 12 lipoxygenases (Lox) play a crucial role in skin barrier dysfunction.12-Hydroxyeicosatetraenoic acid(HETE), derived from arachidonic acid, is a potent lipid mediator of skin inflammation and a modulator of T-lymphocyte activity in atopic dermatitis. Although several studies have shown a significant relationship between atopic dermatitis and immunological abnormalities, the role of HETE in atopic dermatitis remains unknown. The objective of this study was to develop chiral methods to characterize 12-HETE enantiomers in 1-chloro-2,4-dinitrochlorobenzene (DNCB)-induced atopic dermatitis mouse model and to evaluate the effects of 12-HETE on atopic dermatitis.

In this study, BALB/c mice were applied with either DNCB or acetone/olive oil (AOO) to induce atopic dermatitis. 12(R) and (S)-HETEs in plasma, skin, spleen, lymph nodes were quantified by chiral liquid chromatography-tandem mass spectrometry. Repeated application of the DNCB model showed clinical (skin dryness, erythema, edema, and erosion) and histological symptoms (epidermal thickening, hyperkeratosis, and inflammatory cell infiltration) that were very similar to those seen in human atopic dermatitis. Serum IgE levels were elevated in this model compared to those in the control group. 12(R) and (S)-HETEs in biological samples of DNCB-induced atopic dermatitis mice also increased significantly compared to those in the AOO group, reflecting the involvement of 12(R) and (S)-HETEs in atopic dermatitis. These results are useful to understand the pathogenesis of atopic dermatitis as it relates to HETE and arachidonic acid.