개에서 3-portal technique을 이용한 양측 내측 장골 림프절의 복강경 절제술 : Laparoscopic Excision of Bilateral Medial Iliac Lymph Nodes Using a 3-Portal Technique in 12 Dogs

Abstract

내측 장골 림프절은 깊은엉덩휘돌이동맥과 바깥엉덩동맥 사이에 위치해 있어 하복부 및 골반, 후지에 분지하는 림프관으로부터 림프를 수용하는 주요 림프절로, 해당 부위에 종양이 발생한 개, 특히 항문샘 선암종이 발생한 개에서 주로 전이가 발생하는 것으로 알려져 있다. 종양 환자에서 전이 여부를 평가하기 위해 생검을 통한 평가는 중요한 진단 단계이나, 내측 장골 림프절의 해부학적 위치로 인한 생검의 위험성이 존재한다. 본 연구의 목적은 복강경을 이용한 최소 침습 수술을 통하여 개에서 양측 내측 장골 림프절의 생검 방법을 고안하고자 하였다. 15 킬로그램 미만의 12 마리의 건강한 수컷 비글견을 대상으로 실험을 진행하였으며, 모든 개는 등쪽 횡와위로 위치 후 양측 상복부 및 좌측 하복부에 각각 1개씩, 총 3개의 복강경 포트가 장착되었다. 개는 등쪽 횡와위 자세를 유지한 상태로 수술대를 머리쪽으로 15도 이내로 기울여 트렌델렌버그 자세를 취한 후, 절제하고자 하는 내측 장골 림프절의 반대쪽으로 수술대를 기울인 후 혈관 결찰 기구를 이용하여 양측 림프절을 절제하였다. 양측 림프절을 분리하는 전체 과정 중 술자의 위치는 개의 왼쪽으로 유지되었다. 각 림프절의 절제 소요 시간은 평균 9.75분이었으며, 양측 림프절의 절제 소요 시간은 평균 21분이었다. 수술 과정 중 주요한 복합증은 발생하지 않았으며, 모든 개는 마취에서 안전하게 회복하였다. 절제한 림프절은 10% 포르말린에 보관 후 H&E 염색을 통하여 조직학적인 평가가 진행되었으며, 모든 샘플에 대하여 종양성 병변에 대한 조직병리학적인 평가가 가능한 샘플로 확인되었다. 위 결과를 종합하였을 때, 복측 접근을 통한 복강경을 이용한 양측 내측 장골 림프절의 절제술이 기존의 생검 방법에 비하여 술후 통증 반응의 감소, 수술 시간의 단축 및 술자의 수술 과정의 간소화가 가능하므로 종양이 의심되는 개에서 양측 내측 장골 림프절로의 전이 여부를 평가하기 위한 생검 방법으로 유용하게 이용될 수 있을 것으로 평가된다.

The medial iliac lymph node (MILN) is one of the most common lymph nodes in which the metastasis of a number of neoplasia is identified, particularly anal sac adenocarcinoma. MILNs can be challenging to biopsy pre‐operatively considering their intimate location to large vessels. If minimally invasive excision of lymph nodes is found to be feasible, it could make biopsy of regional lymph nodes easier to perform in dogs in need of differential diagnosis for metastasis of neoplasia. This study was designed to describe a simple technique for laparoscopic excision of bilateral MILNs using 3-portal technique in dogs. Dogs were positioned in dorsal recumbency, and 3 transperitoneal portals were established. Bilateral MILN dissection was performed with vessel-sealing devices while tilting the surgical table to contralateral side of the target MILN. The position of the surgeon was maintained in the left side of the dog for the entire procedure. The median surgical time was 9.75 minutes for each MILN, and 21 minutes for bilateral MILNs. There was no major complication to be repaired with conversion to open surgery. All MILN samples were evaluated histologically, and found to be suitable for histopathological diagnosis for metastasis. Obtaining feasible histologic samples was successfully achieved using this 3-portal technique, which offers the advantages of a short operative time, simple procedure, and less postoperative pain. Developing this procedure can make MILN biopsy procedure easier to access for obtaining more detailed staging on microscopic disease status and get positive prognostic effect in case of metastatic MILNs.