또래괴롭힘 상황에서 주변또래역할에 따른 청소년의 공감, 친사회적 도덕추론, 집단규범 인식의 차이 : The Differences of Empathy, Prosocial Moral Reasoning, and Group Norms According to the Role of Bystanders in Bullying Situations among Adolescents

Abstract

이 연구는 청소년의 공감, 친사회적 도덕추론, 집단규범 인식이 또래괴롭힘 상황에서 성별 및 주변또래역할(강화자, 방관자, 방어자)에 따라 차이가 있는지 알아보고자 하였다. 이를 위하여 중학교 2학년 남녀 학생의 또래괴롭힘 관련 경험의 전반적인 양상을 살펴보고, 또래괴롭힘 상황에서 성별 및 주변또래역할에 따라 공감, 친사회적 도덕추론, 집단규범 인식에 차이가 있는지 알아보았다.

[연구문제 2] 청소년의 친사회적 도덕추론은 성별 및 주변또래역할(강화자, 방관자, 방어자)에 따라 유의한 차이가 있는가?

[연구문제 3] 청소년의 또래괴롭힘에 대한 집단규범 인식은 성별 및 주변또래역할(강화자, 방관자, 방어자)에 따라 유의한 차이가 있는가?

이상의 연구문제를 검증하기 위해 서울 성북구와 종로구에 소재한 남녀 중학교 2학년 학생 279명을 연구대상으로 설문조사를 실시하였다. 또래괴롭힘 관련 경험의 전반적 양상과 공감, 친사회적 도덕추론, 또래괴롭힘에 대한 집단규범 인식을 알아보기 위해 자기보고식 질문지를 통하여 조사하였다. 수집된 자료는 SPSS Statistic 19를 사용하여, 빈도, 백분율, 평균, 표준편차, χ2 검증, t-검증, 일원변량분산(ANOVA)을 이용하여 통계 처리하였다.

연구의 주요 결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 조사대상 중학생의 약 80%는 또래괴롭힘을 목격한 적이 있다고 응답하여, 다수의 학생들이 또래괴롭힘 상황에서 주변또래역할을 경험하였을 것으로 예상된다. 또래괴롭힘 목격 비율은 남학생이 여학생보다 높았는데, 남학생은 신체적 괴롭힘을 목격하거나 경험한 비율이 높은 반면, 여학생은 관계적 괴롭힘을 목격하거나 경험한 비율이 높은 것으로 나타났다. 또래괴롭힘 상황에서 괴롭힘을 당하는 친구를 도와주는 경향은 남학생이 여학생보다 높은 비율로 나타났다. 또래괴롭힘 상황에서 주변또래역할은 남녀 모두 방관자 역할을 가장 많이 한다고 응답하였으나, 방어자 역할은 남학생에게서 더 높게 나타났다.

둘째, 공감은 성별 및 주변또래역할에 따라 차이가 있었다. 성별에 따른 공감의 차이는 여학생이 남학생보다 인지적 공감의 하위영역 중 동일시에서 가상적 상황의 인물에 자신을 투사하는 경향이 더 높은 것으로 나타났다. 정서적 공감의 하위영역 중 개인적 고통에서도 여학생이 남학생보다 타인의 불행에 대하여 부정적 정서를 더 높게 느끼는 것으로 나타났다. 주변또래역할에 따른 공감의 차이는 인지적 공감을 대표하는 관점 취하기에서 방어자, 방관자, 강화자 집단의 순으로 타인의 관점에 대한 이해와 수용이 높게 나타났다. 정서적 공감을 대표하는 공감적 관심에서 타인의 불행이나 부정적 상황에 대해 염려하고 안타까운 마음을 느끼는 정도는 방어자 집단이 가장 높게 나타났으며, 방관자, 강화자 집단 간에는 차이가 없었다.

셋째, 친사회적 도덕추론은 성별 및 주변또래역할에 따라 차이가 있었다. 남학생은 여학생보다 친사회적 도덕갈등 과제에서 또래괴롭힘을 당하고 있는 피해자를 도와야 한다는 응답을 더 높게 하였다. 주변또래역할에서는 또래괴롭힘을 당하고 있는 피해자를 도와야 한다는 응답이 방어자 집단에서 가장 높게 나타났고, 방관자, 강화자 집단 간에는 유의한 차이가 없었다. 친사회적 도덕추론 세부 유형에서 남학생은 또래괴롭힘 피해자에게 잘못이 없는 경우에 도와줘야 한다는 행위 원인에 대한 고려에서 가장 높은 비율로 응답했다. 한편 여학생은 실직적인 이유에 근거하여 도와줄 수 있다면 도와줘야 한다는 실용주의적 추론에서 가장 높은 비율로 응답했다. 주변또래역할에서는 강화자와 방관자 집단이 행위 원인에 대한 고려적 추론을 가장 높게 하였으며, 방어자 집단은 정형화된 추론에서 가장 높은 비율로 응답했다.

마지막으로 또래괴롭힘에 대한 집단규범 인식에서 여학생은 피해자를 위로하거나 돕는 행동을 학급 내 또래들이 부정적으로 바라볼 것이라는 인식이 높았다. 주변또래역할의 경우 강화자 집단이 방관자, 방어자 집단에 비해 학급 내 또래들이 또래괴롭힘 상황에 가해자 친화적일 것이라고 인식하고 있었다. 반면 방관자와 방어자 집단의 또래괴롭힘에 대한 집단 규범 인식에는 차이가 나타나지 않았다.

이 연구는 또래괴롭힘 상황에서 성별 및 주변또래역할에 따라 공감, 친사회적 도덕추론, 그리고 집단규범 인식에 차이가 있음을 밝혔다.

The purpose of this study was to investigate the differences of empathy, prosocial moral reasoning, and the recognition of group norms, according to the role of bystanders in bullying situations among Korean youths. Participants were 279 eighth grade adolescents (mean age 14.6 yrs) from two middle schools situated in Seoul. The study was designed to investigate the following issues according to sex and the role of participants in a bullying situation: (1) differences of empathy, (2) prosocial moral reasoning, and (3) recognition of group norms. The survey consisted of questionnaires with the following subgroups: Empathy, Prosocial Moral Reasoning and Group Norms. Statistical methods adopted for data analysis were frequency, percentile, mean, standard deviation, χ2-test, t-test, and one-way ANOVA. Analyses were conducted using the SPSS software package, version 19.

Major findings were as follows:

Approximately 80% of the participants reported that they have witnessed a bullying situation. These results suggest that a significant number of students have been bystanders of a bullying situation. Reports indicate that a higher proportion of adolescent boys have witnessed or experienced physical aggression, whereas a higher proportion of adolescent girls witnessed or experienced relational aggression. Compared to adolescent girls, adolescent boys reported displaying higher tendencies of helping a peer (victim) in a bullying situation. Although the Outsider role was most frequently chosen by both boys and girls, selection rates for the role of the Defender was higher for adolescent boys than adolescent girls.

There were statistically significant differences in the four measures of Empathy according to sex and the role of participants in a bullying situation.

First, differences in empathy according to sex were found in the category of Cognitive Empathy under the subcategory of Fantasy girls showed higher tendencies of projecting themselves in the situation of the fictional character. Second, for Affective Empathy under the subcategory of Personal Distress, adolescent girls reported stronger experiences of negative arousal (such as anxiety or discomfort) in response to others sufferings.

Differences in empathy according to the role of bystanders were found in the subcategories of Perspective Taking and Emphatic Concern. First, under the category of Cognitive Empathy, in the representative subscale Perspective Taking, high scores of comprehension and acceptance were exhibited in the order of Defenders, Outsiders, and Reinforcers. Second, under the category of Affective Empathy, in the representative subscale Emphatic Concern, Defenders displayed the highest tendency to exhibit feelings of concern and compassion for another individuals misfortune or negative circumstance, while there were no differences among the Outsiders and Reinforcers.

There were statistically significant differences of Prosocial Moral Judgment according to sex and the role of participants in a bullying situation.

In the Prosocial Moral Conflict Task, the selection of the response, which indicated help must be given to a victim in a bullying situation, was higher for boys than girls. In the roles of bystanders, Defenders exhibited the highest responses to help the victims, while no significant differences were found among the Outsiders and Reinforcers groups.

In the Prosocial Moral Reasoning category, boys displayed the highest proportion of selection for the consideration of the cause reasoning response, which indicated help must be given to a bullied victim who is without fault. On the other hand, girls explained their own prosocial behavior with reference to pragmatic consideration. In application of this reasoning, girls displayed the highest proportion of selection for the response that indicated help should be given if there is practical reason to provide help.

In the roles of bystanders, Reinforcers and Outsiders most frequently exhibited the application of the consideration of the cause reasoning. For the Defenders, the proportion of selection was highest in the stereotyped images of majority behavior reasoning.

There were statistically significant differences of Group Norms according to sex and the role of participants in a bullying situation.

In the recognition of group norms in a bullying situation, adolescent girls expected negative responses to anti-bullying behavior (providing comfort or help to the victim) from their class peers. In the roles of bystanders, compared to Outsiders and Defenders, Reinforcers revealed higher tendencies to expect positive responses for pro-bullying behavior from their peers. In regards to the recognition of group norms in a bullying situation, no significant differences were found between the Outsiders and Reinforcers groups.

The present study demonstrated differences among Korean adolescents in regards to empathy, prosocial moral reasoning, and the recognition of group norms, according to bystanders roles in bullying situations. The findings of this study can be applied to anti-bullying education and future intervention programs for middle school students.