결혼이주여성의 둘째자녀 출산의도 영향요인 : The Intention of Having a Second Child Among Marriage Immigrant Women in South Korea

Abstract

결혼이주여성과 저출산은 최근에 한국에서 주목을 받고 있는 가족관련 주요 사회적 이슈들이다. 결혼이주여성은 한국 각 지방자치단체가 주도한 농어촌 남성의 국제결혼지원정책으로 인하여 그 수가 빠르게 증가하였다. 결혼이주여성의 출신국과 민족은 다양한데, 현재 한국의 결혼이주여성 중에는 중국의 조선족과 한족, 그리고 베트남 출신이 가장 많다. 한편, 한국사회에서 결혼이주여성들의 한국 내 출산율은 2009년 전국 다문화가족실태조사에 따르면 불과 0.9명으로 한국인 여성보다 낮은 실정이다.

최근 학계에서는 결혼이주여성의 사회·문화적 적응과 그들의 삶의 질 향상을 위한 방안과 관련된 연구가 활발하게 진행되고 있다. 대부분의 결혼이주여성에 대한 연구와 지원정책들은 주로 그들의 입국초기 정착지원이나 한국어 의사소통을 위한 지원과 자녀양육의 어려움에 대한 해결방안에 초점을 두고 있다. 또한 우리 사회의저출산현상을 해결하기 위한 방안을 탐색하기 위해서 다양한 접근의 연구도 시행되고 있다. 그러나, 저출산 현상을 극복하기 위한 방안 중의 하나로 결혼이주여성과 출산율을 관련지어서 한국에 이주한 결혼이주여성들의 한국 내 출산패턴은 어떠한지 이들의 향후 자녀출산의도가 어떠한지 이들의 출산의도에 영향을 미치는 요인들이 무엇인지 등을 파악하여 결혼이주여성의 다양한 특성과 출산율간의 관련성을 규명하는 연구는 아직 미진한 것이 현실이다.

국내 총 혼인수의 10%를 차지하는 외국인과의 혼인은 저출산 극복이라는 국가적 과제를 해결하는데 있어 또 다른 해결책을 제시할 수 있으리라고 기대한다. 그러나 결혼이주여성의 국가 혹은 민족배경에 따라 그들의 출산행동에는 차이가 있을 수 있다. 이에 결혼이주여성의 민족별 특성을 파악하여 출산의도를 높일 수 있는 정책적 방안을 모색하는 것이 필요하다고 생각된다. 이러한 필요를 충족하기 위해서는 무엇보다도 먼저 이론적 근거를 구축하는 것이 요구된다. 따라서 이 연구의 목적은 결혼이주여성의 사회인구학적 특성, 가족 특성이 출신국가나 민족별로 차이가 있는지를 밝히고, 민족별로 둘째자녀 출산의도에 차이가 있는지를 파악한 후 결혼이주여성의 출산의도에 영향을 미치는 요인을 규명하고자 하는 것이다. 이러한 연구목적을 달성하기 위해서 먼저, 자녀가 한 명이 있는 결혼이주여성(만 20세-39세)을 대상으로 이들이 민족별로 사회인구학적 특성, 가족 특성 및 둘째자녀 출산의도에 차이가 있는지를 살펴보았다. 연구대상을 자녀가 한 명이 있는 결혼이주여성(만 20세-39세)으로 선정한 이유는 결혼 후 여러 가지 사유로 출산을 시작하지 않은 경우보다는 자녀를 한 명 낳은 여성의 둘째자녀 출산의도를 파악하는 것이 저출산 극복을 위해서 보다 적절한 접근이라고 생각되기 때문이다. 다음으로는, 결혼이주여성의 둘째자녀 출산의도에 어떤 요인이 영향을 미치는지 탐색하였다. 먼저, 민족 변수를 투입하여 결혼이주여성의 둘째자녀 출산의도는 민족별로 차이가 있는지 살펴보았다. 그리고, 다음 단계에서는 한국여성의 둘째자녀 출산의도에 관한 선행연구들에서 의미있는 변수로 탐색한 사회인구학적 변수와 가족 변수들을 선택하여 각 변수들이 결혼이주여성의 둘째자녀 출산의도에 미치는 영향을 살펴보았다.

이 연구를 수행하기 위하여 2009년에 실시된 전국다문화가족실태조사 원자료를 사용하였다. 원자료의 69,394명 여성응답자 중 한 자녀를 둔 만 20세-39세인 다문화가족 여성 중에서 가장 많은 비율을 차지하는 세 민족 출신의 다문화가족 여성을 대상으로 하였다. 그 결과 중국조선족 3,316명, 중국한족 1,693명, 베트남 여성 4,832명으로 총 9,841명의 자료를 분석에 사용하였다. 분석과정은 다음과 같다. 연구대상의 민족별 일반적 특성을 알기 위하여 빈도, 백분율, 평균을 구하고 사회인구학적 특성, 가족 특성 및 둘째자녀 출산의도의 민족별 차이를 알아보기 위하여 카이제곱과 ANOVA를 실시하였으며, 각 변수들의 상관관계를 알아보기 위해서 상관분석을 한 후, 민족, 사회인구학적 특성과 가족 특성에 따른 둘째자녀 출산의도 영향요인을 알아보기 위하여 둘째자녀 출산의도를 종속변수로 로짓회귀분석을 단계적으로 실시하였다.

둘째, 민족별로 보면 베트남 여성, 중국한족이 중국조선족보다 둘째자녀 출산을 의도할 가능성이 더 높았다.

셋째, 사회인구학적 변수 중에서 거주기간, 거주지, 맞벌이 여부, 입국목적이 결혼인지여부, 초혼여부 등은 둘째자녀 출산의도에 통계적으로 유의한 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 즉 결혼이주여성의 한국 거주기간이 짧고 거주지는 기타 시·도 지역이며, 남편만 취업하였으며, 한국에 입국한 목적은 결혼이 아니며, 한국남편과 초혼한 경우에 둘째자녀 출산을 의도할 가능성이 더 높았다.

넷째, 이 연구의 모든 가족 변수(부부관계만족도, 첫째자녀의 성별, 시부모와 동거여부와 남편과의 연령차)는 둘째자녀 출산의도에 통계적으로 유의한 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 즉 남편과의 관계에 만족할수록 남편과의 연령차이가 작을수록, 첫째자녀가 여아이며, 시부모와 동거하는 경우는 둘째자녀 출산을 의도할 가능성이 더 높았다.

본 연구의 분석자료는 2009 전국다문화가족실태조사원자료를 사용하였는데, 조사문항 중 한국여성의 자녀출산행동에 영향을 미치는 것으로 밝혀진가족, 자녀 가치관에 관한 문항이 전국다문화가족실태조사문항 중에는 없기 때문에, 한국여성을 대상으로 한 연구에서 자녀출산행동과 관련이 있었던 자녀가치 또는 가족가치가 결혼이주여성의 둘째자녀 출산의도에 미치는 영향을 파악할 수 없었던 점은 연구자로서 매우 아쉬운 점이다. 이는 기존의 전국다문화가족실태조사 원자료를 분석한 이 연구의 제한점이라고 볼 수 있다.

이러한 제한점에도 불구하고 본 연구는 현재 한국의 결혼이주여성 중에서 가장 많은 수를 차지하고 있는 세 민족인 중국조선족, 중국한족, 베트남 여성의 사회인구학적 특성, 가족 특성 및 둘째자녀 출산의도의 차이를 확인하였으며, 이들의 둘째자녀 출산의도에 영향을 미치는 요인들을 밝혀서 연구의 목적을 달성하였다. 한편, 한국 여성을 대상으로 한 선행연구들과 비교하여 결혼이주여성과 한국 여성과의 둘째자녀 출산의도에 대한 유사한 영향요인 및 결혼이주여성의 고유한 요인들을 발견한 것은 이 연구의 의의라고 하겠다.

The international marriage immigrant womenand low birth ratehave become major social issues in South Korea. The number of international marriage immigrant women in South Korea has increased steadily due to local governments policy that encourages international marriage of old bachelors in rural agricultural areas. Among the diverse ethnicities of immigrant women in South Korea, Korean-Chinese, Chinese from the mainland, and Vietnamese are the major three groups. On the other hand, according to theNational Survey on the MultiCultural Families in 2009, the birth rate of immigrant women was only 0.9 person per each, which is lower than that of Korean women.

Recently studies on the quality of life of marriage immigrant women and the betterment of their social and cultural adaptation have been actively conducted by numerous institutions. Government policies and academic researches predominantly focus on measures to support and improve their Korean language skills, their adjustment into Korean society, and provide financial assistance for child rearing, and researches have been using different approaches aimed at addressing Koreas low birth rate issue. However, there has been little study on the relationship between diverse characteristics of immigrant women living in Korea and their birth rate, such as their intention to have a second child, and what factors have influence on such intention.

Considering that international marriage accounts for nearly ten percent of all marriages in South Korea, international marriages are expected to contribute to overcoming the low birth rate. However, it is likely that immigrants would have different ideas about having a child and respond differently to that idea based on their ethnic and racial backgrounds. It is necessary to analyze the ethnic identities and cultural implications in order to effectively devise implementable government policies and create plans to increase birth rate. In doing so, a sound theoretical base is required. The purpose of this study is to investigate and analyze the social-demographic characteristics of marriage immigrant women living in South Korea and their intention to have a second child, as well as to identify the main aspects and influential factors affecting their intention to have a second child. For the purpose of this paper, a group of marriage immigrant women aged from 20 to 39 with a single child was selected with the purpose of investigating the intention to have a second child based on their social-demographic characteristics. The group was selected since analyzing the immigrant women with a single child would be more appropriate than studying the childless married immigrant women. This study explored potential variables that could influence the intention to have a second child. By using ethnicity/race as a classification variable, I tried to analyze the differences and similarities of the marriage intention of having a second child, Using ethnicity and race as independent variables, differences in their intentions to have a second child, were examined. The next step involved using social-demographic variable and family variable drawn from previous studies on Korean women and their intention to have a second child, and analyzed the effect of each variable on the intention of immigrant women to having a second child.

Data used for this study is a sub-sample of the original data from the National Survey on the Multicultural Families in 2009, Out of 69,394 female respondents of the original data, the top three major ethnicities of the immigration women with one child were selected, The number of Korean-Chinese was 3,316, Chinese from the mainland was 1,693, Vietnamese was 4,832. So, in total, the data of 9,841 people were used for this study. The analysis process is as follows. In regards to finding out the general characteristics of each ethnicity, frequency, percentage, and mean score of each variable was measured. In order to find out the intention of having a second child based on the social-demographic characteristics of marriage immigrant women, the chi-squared test and ANOVA were performed. Correlation Analysis was conducted to find out the relationship between each variable, Lastly logistic regression analysis using the intention to have a second child as a dependent variable was carried out so as to identify factors influencing the intention.

The results of the study are as follows.

Firstly, there are differences in the intention of having a second child, varies depending on the social-demographic and family characteristics depending on the ethnicity of the immigrant women and their families.

Secondly, Vietnamese and Chinese from the mainland have a higher probability of having a second child than Korean-Chinese.

Thirdly, among the social-demographic variables, duration of stay in Korea, place of stay, dual-earner households, whether the purpose of entry is marriage, whether it is a first marriage are found to affect the intention of having a second child.

Fourthly, all family related variables(womens satisfaction with marital relations, sex of the first child, cohabitation with the parents of the husband, age difference between wife and husband have statistically significant effects on the intention of having a second child. Those who are more satisfied with marital relations and have smaller the age difference with their husbands have statistically significant effects on the intention of having a second child. This means that a marriage immigrant woman who has a satisfying marital relationship, a female first born child, currently cohabitation with her husbands parents tends to have higher probability of the intention of having a second child.

As the National Survey on the Multicultural Families in 2009questionnaires had no question related to the value of family and children, It was not possible to analyze the effects of the value of family and children on marriage immigrant womens intention to having a second child.

Despite the limitation, this paper shows that differences existed in three major ethnicities of marriage immigrant women (Korean-Chinese, Chinese from the mainland, Vietnamese), and their social-demographic characteristics, as well as factors that influence the intention to have a second child. The findings of this study not only suggest that different policy intervention needs to be developed for different ethnicities to increase the intention of having a second child among international marriage immigrant women, but also identify the similarities and unique characteristics of Korean women and marriage immigrant women by conducting a comparison analysis of several preceding studies that focus on Korean women and marriage immigrant women in South Korea.