Young Children's Use of Trait Similarity Information to Make Inference of Others

Keywords trait labelinitial attractionperceptual similarityinductive inference

Abstract

이 연구는 또래 선호 관계에서 내적 특질에 대한 유아의 생각을 알아보기 위해 내적 특질 유사성과 외양 유사성이 갈등적인 대인 추론에서 유아의 특질 유사성 정보 사용이 연령, 특질의 정서가 및 외양 유사성 단서에(놀이도구 및 피부색) 따라 차이를 보이는지 알아보았다. 이러한 연구목적에 따라 다음과 같은 연구문제를 설정하였다.

[연구문제 1] 놀이 선택 상황 시 대인추론에서 유아의 특질 유사성 단서 사용은 연령, 특질의 정서가 및 외양 유사성 단서에 따라 유의한 차이가 있는가?

[연구문제 2] 놀이 선택 상황 시 정당화 추론에서 유아의 특질 유사성 단서 사용은 연령, 특질의 정서가 및 외양 유사성 단서에 따라 유의한 차이가 있는가?

[연구문제 3] 친사회적 선택 상황 시 대인추론에서 유아의 특질 유사성 단서 사용은 연령, 특질의 정서가 및 외양 유사성 단서에 따라 유의한 차이가 있는가?

[연구문제 4] 친사회적 선택 상황 시 정당화 추론에서 유아의 특질 유사성 단서 사용 연령, 특질의 정서가 및 외양 유사성 단서에 따라 유의한 차이가 있는가?

위 연구문제를 검증하기 위해 서울 및 경기 지역에 위치한 유치원 및 어린이집에 다니는 3세 유아 30명, 4세 유아 30명, 5세 유아 30명, 총 90명을 연구대상으로 선정하였다. 이 유아를 대상으로 3명의 인물이 그려져 있는 인물자극세트를 사용하여 3명에 대한 내적 특질 및 외양 유사성 단서를(놀이도구 및 피부색) 제시하였다. 유사성 단서가 갈등적인 상황에서 유아의 특질 유사성 정보 사용을 조사하였으며, 수집된 자료는 SPSS Win 20 프로그램을 사용하여 평균, 표준편차, 쌍체 t검증, ANOVA 및 반복 측정 변량 분석(repeated measures ANOVA)을 이용해 분석하였다. 이 연구의 주요 결과는 다음과 같다.

첫째, 낯선 놀이 선택 추론 시 외양 유사성 단서가 놀이도구일 때 5세 유아는 3세 유아보다 특질단서를 유의하게 많이 사용하였지만 4세와 5세 유아의 특질단서 사용 간에는 유의한 차이가 없었다. 하지만 피부색 상황에서는 유의한 연령 차이를 보이지 않았다. 모든 외양 유사성 단서 상황에서 유아들은 부정 특질보다는 긍정 특질일 때 특질단서를 유의하게 많이 사용하였다.

둘째, 낯선 놀이 선택에 대한 정당화 추론 시 모든 외양 유사성 단서 상황에서 4세, 5세 유아는 3세 유아보다 특질 관련 설명을 유의하게 많이 사용하였다. 놀이도구 상황에서 유아들은 부정 특질보다 긍정 특질일 때 특질 관련 설명을 유의하게 많이 사용하였으며 연령 상호작용을 보면 5세 유아는 부정 특질 보다 긍정 특질일 때 특질 관련 설명을 유의하게 많이 사용하였다. 또한 피부색 상황에서는 특질의 정서가에 따라 유아의 특질 관련 설명에 유의한 차이가 없었으나 연령, 특질, 피부색 상호작용을 보면 4세, 5세 유아는 피부색에 따라 긍정특질일 때 특질 관련 설명을 유의하게 많이 사용하였다.

셋째, 친사회적 추론 시 외양 유사성 단서가 놀이도구일 때 4, 5세 유아는 3세 유아보다 특질단서를 유의하게 많이 사용하였지만 피부색 상황에서는 유의한 연령 차이를 보이지 않았다. 모든 외양 유사성 단서 상황에서 유아들은 부정 특질보다는 긍정 특질일 때 특질단서를 유의하게 많이 사용하였다.

넷째, 친사회적 선택에 대한 정당화 추론 시 모든 외양 유사성 단서 상황에서 연령 차이를 보이지 않았다. 하지만 놀이도구 상황에서 5세 유아는 부정 특질 보다는 긍정 특질일 때 특질관련 설명 사용이 유의하게 많았으며 3세유아보다 놀이도구에 따라 특질 관련 설명 사용이 유의하게 많았다. 또한 피부색 상황에서는 5세 유아가 3세 유아보다 피부색에 따른 특질 관련 설명 사용이 유의하게 많았다.

이 연구의 결과는 약 4세 유아부터 특질 정보를 사용하여 또래에 대한 대인추론을 한다는 사실을 입증해주었다. 특히 인물의 낯선 놀이 선택 시 유아는 특질이 유사한 또래간 같은 놀이를 선택할 것이라고 추론하였으며 또한 유사한 특질을 가지고 있는 또래끼리 서로를 도와줄 것이라고 추론하였다. 하지만 이러한 추론은 긍정 특질일 때 나타났으며 부정 특질 경우에는 유아들의 특질단서 사용이 낮았다. 마지막으로 외양 유사성 정보에 따라 유아의 특질단서 사용에 차이가 나타났는데, 이는 유아들은 상황에 따라 또래 선호 관계에서 특질 유사성 정보의 사용 여부를 결정함을 잘 보여준다.

This study investigated young childrens view of personality trait in peer attraction. By using inductive inference task, childrens perception of other peers preference for novel-play and prosocial act was observed when personality trait and perceptual similarity information were pitted against each other. Also justifications for their inference choices were asked to understand their reasons behind their choices. The following were the research questions for the current study:

1) Is there a significant difference in childrens use of trait label by age, trait valence, and perceptual similarity information when making inferences in novel-play inference task?

2) Is there a significant difference in childrens use of trait label by age, trait valence, and perceptual similarity information when justifying for their choices in novel-play inference task?

3) Is there a significant difference in childrens use of trait label by age, trait valence, and perceptual similarity information when making inferences in prosocial inference task?

4) Is there a significant difference in childrens use of trait label by age, trait valence, and perceptual similarity information when justifying for their choices in prosocial inference task?

Total of ninety 3-, 4-, and 5-year-old children (30 children for each age group) were recruited from kindergarten and preschools in Seoul and Kyunggi-Providence. They were presented with a triad line drawing of characters (two test characters and one target character) with their description of trait label and perceptual (toy/skin color) similarity information. Trait and perceptual information were pitted against each other so that the test characters wouldnt be described with similar trait or perceptual information whereas the target character was described with a similar information with each test character. Then young children were asked to induce the target characters preference after describing which novel-play the test characters like. Also young children were asked to infer whom the target character would help if both test characters were in need of help. Data was analyzed by using SPSS Win 20 program for mean, standard deviation, paired t-test, ANOVA, and repeated measures ANOVA. The major findings of the current study were as follows:

First, 5-year-old children used significantly more trait similarity information than 3-year-old children but there was no significant difference between 3- and 4-year-old children and 4- and 5-year-old children when deciding the target characters preference for a novel-play in toy condition. However, there was no significant difference in use of trait similarity information with age when skin-color was used as the perceptual similarity information. Young children used significantly more trait similarity information for positive traits than negative traits in both toy and skin-color conditions.

Second, 4- and 5-year-old children used significantly more trait-related reasons to justify for their novel-play-inference choices than 3-year-old children but there was no significant difference between 4- and 5-year-old children in both perceptual conditions. In toy condition, children used significantly more trait-related justifications when traits were positive than negative, and 5-year-old children used significantly more trait-related justifications for positive traits than negative traits in one of toy conditions. Even though there was no significant difference in childrens use of trait-related justifications by trait valence in skin-color condition, 4- and 5-year-old children showed partial preference toward positive traits by using significantly more trait-related justifications when traits were positive in one of skin-color conditions.

Third, 4- and 5-year-old children used significantly more trait similarity information than 3-year-old children to make inference of whom the target character would help in toy condition but there was no significant difference between 4- and 5-year-old children. However, there was no significant difference in use of trait similarity information with age when skin-color was used as the perceptual similarity information. Young children used significantly more trait similarity information for positive traits than negative traits in both perceptual conditions.

Lastly, there was no significant age difference in use of trait-related justifications in both perceptual conditions. However, 5-year-old children used significantly more trait-related justifications to explain for their inference choices when traits were positive than negative, and 5-year-old children used significantly more trait-related justifications than 3-year-old children in one of toy conditions. Similarly in the skin-color condition, 5-year-old children used significantly more trait-related justifications than 3-year-old children to explain for their choices in one of skin-color conditions.

In summary, 4- and 5-year-old children showed understanding that trait similarity is an informative source of information in initial attraction between peers. They were aware that peers with similar trait share similar preference toward a novel play and peers tend to help others who are similar in trait. Children showed different reactions depending on the valence of trait. Children used significantly more trait similarity information to infer others with positive than negative traits. Finally, children differed in their use of trait depending on the perceptual information. Five-year-old childrens use of trait similarity information wasnt affected by perceptual information of toy as much as 3- and 4-year-old children. However, for the perceptual information of skin-color, even 3-year-old children used trait similarity information similarly to 4- and 5-year-old children to infer others preference on novel-play and of whom to help. This data shows that not only do young children understand the significance of trait in peer attraction but also know when trait label is more informative to use to infer others depending on the situation.