총 식이조사를 사용한 한국인의 아크릴아마이드 위해평가 : Risk Assessment of Acrylamide in a Korean Total Diet Study

Abstract

2002년, 스웨덴에서 인체발암추정물질로 분류되는 아크릴아마이드의 식품 내 존재 가능성이 발표된 이후, 여러 국가에서는 자국 내 아크릴아마이드 모니터링 및 노출 수준 파악을 위해 노력하고 있다. 최근, 식이를 통한 오염물질의 평가 방법으로 총 식이조사(total diet study)가 제안되고 있으며, 총 식이조사는 섭취 상태를 반영한 식품을 분석함에 따라 실제에 가까운 노출량 산출을 가능하게 한다는 점에서 기존의 모니터링과는 차이가 있다. 따라서 본 연구는 총 식이조사 방법을 이용하여 한국인의 아크릴아마이드 노출량 산출 및 위해평가를 수행하는 것을 목적으로 한다. 이를 위해 다소비•다빈도 식품 및 선행연구에서 아크릴아마이드가 고농도로 검출되었던 식품을 고려하여 186개 시료를 분석 대상 시료로 선정하였다. 각 식품 시료는 섭취 상태를 반영하기 위해 식품 개별 상태로 조리하는 총 식이조사용 표준 조리법으로 조리된 후 분석되었다. 그 결과, 선정된 186개 시료 중 33개 시료에서 아크릴아마이드가 검출되었다. 아크릴아마이드는 고온의 열처리를 동반하는 볶기, 튀기기, 굽기의 방법으로 조리된 식품 및 가공식품에서 검출되었으며, 끓이기의 조리방법은 식품 내 존재하는 아크릴아마이드의 함량을 감소시켰다. 국민건강영양조사(2010)의 섭취량 자료를 토대로 산출한 한국인의 아크릴아마이드 식이 노출량은 71 ng/㎏ bw/day였다. 이는 JECFA(2005)에서 산출한 노출량(1 ㎍/㎏ bw/day)과 비교하였을 때 1/14수준이다. 감자, 비스킷, 후추분말은 한국인의 아크릴아마이드 노출에 크게 기여하는 것으로 나타났다. 아크릴아마이드의 위해도는 노출안전력(MOE) 및 초과발암위해도를 통해 평가되었다. 그 결과, 한국인의 식이에서 아크릴아마이드에 대한 위해도는 다른 국가에 비해 낮은 편이지만 여전히 건강 위해 수준에 있는 것으로 확인되었다. 따라서 아크릴아마이드를 저감화 시킬 수 있는 조리법에 대한 교육 및 이에 대한 홍보가 이루어져야 할 것으로 사료된다.

The presence of acrylamide in foods has become a problem due to its carcinogenicity. Many countries have conducted monitoring of acrylamide in domestic food and estimated its exposure level. Recently, a total diet study (TDS) is encouraged to assess contaminants through the entire diet. Thus, the purpose of this study was to estimate dietary exposure and to perform risk assessment of acrylamide in a Korean total diet study. In this study, 186 food samples were selected by frequency and amount of consumption as well as previous report of acrylamide monitoring. These food samples were prepared to table-ready state according to the standard cooking methods for TDS. Acrylamide was detected in 33 samples from selected 186 samples. Cooking with high temperature such as sautéing, frying or roasting increased acrylamide level. On the other hand, cooking method of boiling in water decreased levels of acrylamide in foods. Estimated mean dietary exposure for general population was 71 ng/㎏ bw/day based on the data of acrylamide analysis and food intake of KNHANES (2010). Potatoes, biscuits and black pepper accounted for the most of the exposure. With the average and high (95th percentile) level of dietary exposure, the margin of exposure (MOE) and lifetime cancer risk were calculated for cancer. The results show that the risk of acrylamide from Korean diet is relatively low compared to the other countries but still poses health concerns. Thus, campaigning of standard cooking method for reducing acrylamide and continuous monitoring seem to be necessary.