정당 기원이 정당 제도화에 미치는 영향 : Effect of an Origin of a Party on Institutionalization of a Party

Abstract

정당은 현대의 대의 민주주의 국가에 있어서 필수적인 요소이다. 특히 중요한 것은 하나의 정당이 아닌 여러 정당들이 경쟁을 통해 사회를 다양하게 대표한다는 점이다. 또한 정당은 자신들의 정책에 책임을 질 수 있어야 한다. 정당의 조직이 높은 수준의 제도화에 도달하는 것은 이러한 정당의 대표성과 책임성에 상당한 영향을 미친다. 현재 한국의 정당체제는 거대 양 당을 기반으로 한 양당체제라고 보아도 무방하다.

하지만 그 중 제1야당의 위치에 있는 새정치민주연합은 새누리당과 비교했을 때, 매우 낮은 제도화 수준에서 벗어나지 못하고 있다. 새누리당과 새정치민주연합은 유사한 시기에 형성되었고 같은 제도 내에서 발전해 왔음에도 조직적인 특성이 전혀 다르게 나타나고 있다. 그리고 정당개혁 이후에도 새누리당은 견고한 조직을 구성하고 있는 반면, 민주당 계열의 정당들은 이합집산을 거듭하며 불안한 양상을 보이고 있다. 거대 양 당이 왜 서로 다른 모습을 보이고 있는지에 대한 의문이 이 논문의 출발점이다.

이 논문에서는 유사한 시작과 발전과정을 겪은 양 당이 서로 상반된 모습을 보이는 원인을 민주당 계열 정당들의 기원적 속성에서 찾고자 한다. 글에서 제시하는 기원적 속성은 파네비안코(1988)와 키첼트(2006)의 논의에서 참고하였다. 본 연구에서 고려한 기원적 속성은 세 가지로, 공식적 조직 구조 형성 방식, 카리스마적 지도자의 존재와 영향력, 그리고 제도 외부적 방식 및 단체로부터의 자율성이다. 민주당 계열의 정당들은 평민당과 (구)민주당 시절에서부터 서로 다른 기원적 속성을 지니고 있으며, 이는 시간이 지날수록 두 세력 간의 갈등을 심화시키는 역할을 하고 있다.

평민당과 (구)민주당이 가장 큰 차이를 보이는 것은 카리스마적 지도자의 존재 유무이다. 평민당에는 김대중이라는 카리스마적 지도자가 존재했지만 (구)민주당의 대표였던 이기택은 김대중만큼의 영향력을 지니지는 못했다. 카리스마적 지도자가 존재하는 것은 정당의 제도화를 막을 뿐만 아니라 정당이 제도화되지 않아도 안정을 유지할 수 있도록 한다. 따라서 평민당은 제도화가 미진했음에도 불구하고 (구)민주당에 비해 보다 안정적으로 조직을 유지했다. 또한 (구)민주당과는 다르게 평민당은 침투적 방식으로 조직을 형성했다는 점 역시 평민당 내부의 갈등이 드러나지 않는 것에 영향을 미쳤다. 제도 외부적 방식, 혹은 단체로부터의 자율성에 있어서도 평민당에 비해 (구)민주당이 강한 의존성을 보였다. 이러한 차이는 평민당과 (구)민주당 간에 갈등을 불러일으켰다.

이후, 새천년민주당과 열린우리당으로 양 세력이 개편되면서 양 세력은 보다 유사한 기원적 속성을 지니게 된다. 비록 열린우리당의 속성은 확산적 성격을 띠고 있었지만, 적어도 형성 당시 두 세력은 모두 침투적 방식으로 형성되었고, 카리스마적 지도자가 없으며 각각 호남과 재야세력이라는 제도 외부에 의존하고 있다. 하지만 이러한 유사성에도 불구하고 양 세력의 갈등은 더욱 심화되었다. 이는 열린우리당 세력이 추구한 정당개혁과 연관이 있다. 열린우리당 세력은 개혁을 위해 새천년민주당에서 분당한 세력으로, 남아있는 새천년민주당 세력을 개혁 대상으로 삼았다. 따라서 카리스마적 지도자의 상실로 인해 그간 미봉되었던 갈등이 터져나오던 새천년민주당으로써는 더욱 혼란에 빠질 수밖에 없었던 것이다. 또한 열린우리당의 제도 외부에 대한 의존성이 높아지면서 정당의 조직이 약화되고, 세력 간 극심한 갈등을 불러왔다.

하지만 새천년민주당 세력과 열린우리당 세력의 갈등은 갑작스럽게 등장한 것이 아니며, 평민당과 (구)민주당 시절부터 달랐던 기원적 속성에서 비롯된 것이다. 이러한 기원적 속성의 차이는 열린우리당 세력의 정치개혁 당시 양 세력을 적대적인 관계로 만들었고 이를 통해 갈등이 심화되었다. 이러한 차이에도 불구하고 양 세력이 통합하면서 이들의 갈등은 시간이 지날수록 심화되고 있으며, 조직을 약화시키는 방식으로 개혁을 추진하면서 더욱 갈등의 폭을 넓혀가고 있다. 따라서 문제를 극복하기 위해서는 제도 외부에 대한 의존을 줄이고, 조직으로서의 정당이 강화될 수 있는 정치개혁을 추구하는 것이 필요하다.

Political party is an essential part of modern popular democracy. What is especially important is that multiple, rather than single, parties represent a society in various ways. Another importance lies in a partys ability to take responsibility for its policy actions. A partys level of institutionalization greatly affects its representation and responsibility. Current party politics in South Korea can easily be seen as a bipartisan system based on competition between two major parties.

However, leading opposition party, The New Politics Alliance for Democracy(NPAD), has been unable to break away from a primitive stage of party institutionalization compared to ruling Saeunuri Party. Although NPAD and Saenuri Party formed around same time and evolved within a same political ecosystem, their institutional characteristics differ greatly. Moreover, while Saenuri Party continues to consolidate a sound institution, descendent parties of The Democratic Party portray unstableness followed by repeated inner-party realignments. The beginning question of this study is a simple one: why are these two parties so vastly different?

This study aims to provide explanation for differences in two parties that had temporally similar beginning and shared same political circumstances by examining their characteristics of origin, or genetic model. A partys characteristics of origin was adopted from Penbiancos(1998) and Kitschelts(2006) studies. Three characteristics of origin considered in this study are the organizations construction and development, existence and influence of a charismatic leader, and, autonomy from an extra-institutional mobilization or an external sponsor institution. Parties within the Democratic family had different characteristics of origin since the days of Party for Peace and Democracy(PPD) and (former) Democratic Party and these differences are deepening the divide between two parties.

The biggest difference between PPD and (former)Democratic Party lies in whether one had a charismatic leader. While PPD had a charismatic leader Kim Dae-Jung, a leader of (former)Democratic Party Lee Ki-Taek could not stand par with his rival in inner-party influence. An existence of a charismatic leader not only curtails a partys institutionalization but also provides inner-party stability without institutionalization. Therefore, despite its incomplete level of institutionalization, PPD was able stronghold its organization in contrast to (former)Democratic Party. Also, unlike (former)Democratic Party, PPD formed its organization through penetrative means which enabled PPD to conceal conflicts within the party. Lastly, PPD exhibited strong autonomy from extra-Institutional means from external sponsor institution unlike (former)Democratic Party. These differences instigated conflicts between two parties.

As two parties realigned to form New Millennium Democratic Party(NMDP) and Uri Party, they came to share relatively similar characteristics of origin. Although Uri Party had diffusional characteristics, both parties formed through penetrative means, lacked charismatic leaders, and respectively relied on Honam region and an extra-office group, which are both extra-institutional means. Despite these similarities, conflicts between the two only deepened. It is related to party reform sought by Uri Party. Members of Uri Party seceded from NMDP and saw remaining members of NMDP as a target of reform. Hence, as NMDP already struggled to resolve problems from lack of a charismatic leader, NMDP could only fall into greater chaos. Simultaneously, Uri Party grew more dependent on extra-institutional means and lost grip of its internal organization. As a result, two parties grew apart more than before.

However the conflict between NMDP and Uri Party did not suddenly occur rather, it has deeper roots in different characteristics of origin dating back to the days of PPD and (former)Democratic Party. These differences in characteristics of origin soured the relationship between the two into a hostile one after Uri Partys reform. Their unlikely integration despite obvious differences is only worsening the relationship between two factions, and party reforms pushed in a direction of weakening the organization is widening their differences. To resolve this, it is necessary for the party to reduce its reliance on extra-institutional means and pursue party reforms with a goal of strengthening the party as an organization.