후보단일화의 성사조건 분석 - 민주화 이후 한국 대통령 선거를 중심으로 - : Analysis of the Conditions for Candidate Consolidation: Based on Koreas Post-democratization Presidential Elections

Abstract

본 논문은 합리적 선택이론을 통해 후보단일화의 특징을 이해하고, 이를 바탕으로 민주화 이후 한국 대통령 선거와 같은 단순다득표제 단일선거구에서의 후보단일화를 설명하고자 하는데 목적이 있다. 이 연구는 후보단일화가 우연한 해프닝이 아니라 후보들의 일정한 기대에 따른 합리적 선택의 결과로 성사여부가 결정되는 선거전 연합의 하나라는 점을 주장하고자 한다.

후보단일화는 정당보다는 후보가 협상의 주체이고, 결선투표와 같은 제도적 강제가 없다는 점에 특이한 방식의 선거전 연합이라 할 수 있다. 기존의 후보단일화에 대한 설명은 후보단일화를 역사적 해프닝으로 다뤄 개별 사례에 대한 설명에 그칠 뿐, 하나의 연합방식으로서의 후보단일화의 성사조건을 설명하지 못했다. 또한 기존의 선거전 연합이론들은 선거전 연합을 너무 협소하게 정의하고, 선거제도와 권력구조에 따라 달라지는 선거전 연합의 변수들을 상세하게 고려하지 못해 후보단일화를 설명하는 데 한계가 있다.

본 논문은 후보단일화는 특수한 선거전 연합의 한 종류로 보고 그 성사조건을 분석한다. 본 논문에서는 후보의 기대효용이 당선가능성, 단일화승리가능성, 선거비용의 변수에 따라 달라진다고 보았다. 그리고 후보단일화 성사에 영향을 미치는 변수를 후보의 주관적 득표예상, 단일화 후보 간 지지이전 가능성, 단일화 참여 후보간 지지율 격차, 보상협상 네 단계로 나누어 각 단계의 조건에 따라 후보단일화 성사가 달라진다고 보았다. 또한 후보단일화를 지지율이 대등한 후보 사이에 이뤄지는 대등한 후보단일화와 지지율 격차가 큰 후보들 사이에 이뤄지는 종속적 후보단일화로 분류하였다.

이러한 변수와 조건에 따라 후보단일화는 두 가지 경우에 성사된다. 우선, 대등한 후보단일화는 후보단일화에 참가하는 두 후보가 모두 독자적 당선이 어렵지만 두 후보의 지지를 합하면 수위후보보다 앞설 수 있다는 주관적 득표예상을 갖고, 단일화 후보 간 지지이전 가능성이 크며, 단일화 참여 후보 간 지지율 격차가 작을 때 성사된다. 다음으로, 종속적 후보단일화는 후보의 주관적 득표예상과 단일화후보 간 지지이전 가능성의 단계에서는 앞의 조건과 같으면서, 단일화 후보 간 지지율 격차가 크고 보상협상에서 양자가 만족할만한 결과를 얻을 수 있을 때 성사된다.

본 논문은 이와 같은 이론적 틀을 바탕으로 민주화 이후 한국 대통령 선거에서의 단일화 성패 사례들을 설명한다. 우선 대등한 후보단일화 성공 사례로서 2002년 대통령 선거 노무현-정몽준 단일화 사례를 설명한다. 이어 종속적 후보단일화 성공 사례로 1997년 대통령 선거에서의 김대중-김종필 단일화 사례를 설명한다. 이어서 단일화 실패사례를 세 가지로 나눠 분석한다. 첫째, 단일화가 필요하다는 지지예상을 공유하지 않은 경우로 1987년 대통령 선거 김영삼-김대중 사례를 설명한다. 둘째, 후보간 지지이전이 적은 경우로 1992년 대통령 선거 김대중-정주영 사례를 설명한다. 셋째, 보상협상이 실패한 경우로 2007년 대통령 선거에서의 정동영-문국현 사례를 설명한다.

본 논문은 후보단일화의 성패가 개인적, 시대적 우연이 아니라 후보들의 합리적 선택에 따라 달려있다는 점을 밝혔다는 점에서 의의가 있다. 이는 한국정치에서의 후보단일화를 역사적 해프닝이 아닌 하나의 연합 방식으로 이해하는 것이다. 더 나아가 민주화 이후의 한국 대통령 선거에서의 후보단일화 성사와 실패 사례들을 일관된 이론적 모델로 설명함으로써 향후의 후보단일화 사례에 대한 예상 또한 기대할 수 있게 한다.

This study attempts to understand the characteristics of candidate consolidation through rational choice theory and explain candidate consolidation in a single-electorate plurality system such as the post-democratization Korean presidential elections. It is also argued that candidate consolidation is not a random happening but a pre-election coalition which is decided by rational choice according to certain expectations of the candidates.

Candidate consolidation requires the candidates themselves as opposed to their parties to be the negotiating players, and it could be described as a kind of pre-election coalition in that there is no institutionalized force such as runoff ballots. Previous explorations tend to treat candidate consolidation as isolated incidents and do not try to explain the conditions for its realization as a kind of coalition method in its own right. Previous theories also define pre-election coalitions in too limited terms while failing to take into consideration many of the variables involved in pre-election coalitions which change according to election systems and power structures.

In this study, candidate consolidation is seen as a particular kind of pre-election coalition and its conditions for realization are analyzed. It is shown that the candidates expected utility changes according to the following variables: probability of winning the election, probability of winning through consolidation, and election costs. It also shows that the outcome of realization of candidate consolidation is differentiated according to the conditions within the four stages which influence its realization: subjective forecast of votes, possibility of transfer of voter support between consolidation candidates, difference between support numbers of consolidation candidates, and compensation negotiation. Differentiation was also made between consolidation of candidates with equal support (equal candidate consolidation) and unequal support (subordinate candidate consolidation).

Candidate consolidation is realized in two cases according to these variables and conditions. In the first case, equal candidate consolidation" is realized when the two candidates participating in candidate consolidation are unlikely to be elected individually but their combined support has a subjective vote count forecast exceeding that of the frontrunners, when there is high possibility of transfer of support by voters between the candidates, and when there is little difference between the support numbers of the candidates participating in consolidation. In the second case, subordinate candidate consolidation" can be realized when the conditions of the subjective forecast of votes of the candidates and the transfer of support between candidates stages are the same as the preceding conditions but the difference in support numbers between consolidation candidates are significant and it is possible to come to a satisfactory agreement in the compensation negotiations.

The successful cases of candidate consolidation in the Korean presidential elections of the post-democratization era are also explained through this theoretical framework. The Roh Mu-hyun/Jung Mong-jun candidate consolidation during the 2002 presidential elections is presented as an example of equal candidate consolidation. The Kim Dae-jung/Kim Jong-pil candidate consolidation during the 1997 presidential elections is shown as an example of subordinate candidate consolidation. In addition, three cases of failed candidate consolidation are also considered. The 1987 presidential elections Kim Yong-sam/Kim Daejung case is presented as an example of there being no forecast for support of a consolidated candidate. The 1992 Kim Dae-jung/Jung Ju-young case is presented as an example of little transfer of voter support between the candidates. The 2007 Jung Dong-yong/Mun Geuk-hyun case is presented as an example of failed compensation negotiation.

The significance of this study lies in how it shows candidate consolidation is not a personal or historic accident but rather something that depends on the rational choice of the candidates and is also in fact a form of political coalition. It is also possible to predict future candidate consolidations using a unified theory garnered from observing successful and unsuccessful cases of candidate consolidation in post-democratization Korean presidential elections.