색깔 혁명 이후 탈 소비에트 지역 국가들의 국내정치 변화 요인 : Factors on Dynamics in Domestic Politics of Post-Soviet Countries after the Color Revolution

Abstract

본 연구에서는 탈 소비에트 지역의 조지아, 우크라이나, 그리고 키르기즈스탄을 대상으로 색깔 혁명을 경험한 세 나라에서 그 이후 관찰되는 상이한 국내정치적 변화의 이유에 대한 분석을 시도하였다. 탈 소비에트 지역 민주화의 상징으로 인식되었던 2003-2005년의 색깔 혁명에도 불구하고, 혁명을 경험하였던 조지아, 우크라이나, 그리고 키르기즈스탄의 3개국에서 민주주의 이행의 후퇴 또는 정체의 현상이 관찰된다. 본 연구는 이와 같은 3개국의 혁명 이후 국내정치적 변화를 바라봄에 있어 기존의 민주주의 이행론적 시각의 약점을 지적하며 그 대안을 제시한다. 구체적으로 탈 소비에트 지역의 국내정치적 변화가 체제 전환과 국가 건설의 복합적인 결과물임을 고려, 이로부터 색깔 혁명 이후 3개국의 국내정치적 변화를 새롭게 조망하였다.

본격적인 논의에 앞서, 본 연구에서는 조지아, 우크라이나, 그리고 키르기즈스탄이 동일한 정치적 사건을 겪었으며, 사건 직후 유사한 국내정치적 환경에 처해 있었음을 논증하였다. 색깔 혁명은 그 진행 과정상에서 크게 다음과 같은 세 가지의 공통점을 보였다. 우선 전국 단위의 부정 선거가 혁명의 직접적인 도화선이 되었으며, 다음으로 부정 선거에 반대하는 시민 중심의 대규모 반정부 시위가 전개되었다. 마지막으로 당시 집권 엘리트의 퇴진 후 조기 대선을 통해 정권 교체가 이루어짐으로서 혁명은 종결되었다. 또한 혁명 이후 공통적으로 이를 주도하였던 저항 엘리트 집단에 의해 일종의 집단지도체제가 형성되었다는 점도 3개국이 혁명이라는 동일한 사건을 겪었음을 증명하는 하나의 단면이다.

그렇다면 동일한 정치적 사건을 경험한 3개국의 이후 국내정치적 변화의 차이는 과연 민주주의 이행의 시각으로 설명할 수 있는가? 기존의 이론적 논의에 비추어 본 연구에서는 민주주의 이행의 양상과 그 정도를 측정하기 위해 보통 선거의 실시와 선거권, 언론 ․ 집회 ․ 결사의 자유, 그리고 법치를 선정하였다. 세 가지 하위 개념을 중심으로 혁명 이후 조지아, 우크라이나, 그리고 키르기즈스탄의 민주주의 이행 정도를 측정한 결과, 이들 3개국은 상호간에 큰 차이를 보이지 않았다.

반면, 3개국의 혁명 전후 입법부를 통한 제도적 환경의 변화가 이들 국가의 국내정치적 변화에 있어 보다 더 적합한 설명의 틀을 제공해 줄 수 있음을 확인하였다. 3개국에서는 각각 혁명을 전후하여 개헌을 통한 대통령 - 입법부 간 관계 변화가 관찰되었으며, 이는 입법부 내 엘리트 세력 분포와 맞물려 그 혁명 이후 국내정치적 변화에 영향을 주었다. 구체적으로 복수의 정파 간 세력 균형이 존재하는 국가에서는 대통령 - 입법부 간 관계에 따라 카르텔이 형성되거나 (비)공식적 제도에 의한 경쟁이 이루어지는 등 민주주의 이행 정체의 모습이 나타난다(우크라이나, 키르기즈스탄). 반면, 집권 정파로의 권력이 집중된 경우 대통령 - 입법부 간 관계에 따라 대체로 권위주의로 퇴행하는 양상이 발견되었다(조지아).

결론적으로, 본 연구는 탈 소비에트 지역에 한정된 그 연구의 범위 등에 있어 논의의 한계를 노정하고 있으나, 색깔 혁명의 사후 경과에 주목하였으며 그 과정에서 제도적 환경이라는 추가적인 변수의 영향력에 주목하였다는 연구 의의를 가지고 있다.

This research is aiming at analyzing dynamics in domestic politics of Post-Soviet countries after the Color Revolution(2003-2005). Despite successful regime change by mass demonstrations against electoral fraud, stagnation or retreat in democratic transition have been observed in Georgia, Ukraine, and Kyrgyzstan. The main research question comes out of the observation: Why do Georgia, Ukraine, and Kyrgyzstan show different dynamics in domestic politics although they experienced the same radical political change? Pointing out that pre-existing theory of democratic transition is not sufficient to provide proper explanations on the dynamics, this dissertation suggests that the alternate model based on the influence of institutional conditions in those three countries.

Before the main argument, concrete analysis on three Color Revolutions have been carried out to prove that Georgia, Ukraine and Kyrgyzstan underwent similar political change. Each revolution shares mainly three common steps in chronological order from its breakout. First, it was nationwide electoral fraud that directly triggered the revolution next, rapid proliferation of mass movement led by opposition elites was observed throughout the entire country finally, regime change has been completed via early presidential (re)election while incumbent president resigned in responsible for unfair elections. Additionally, the new government established by the opposition elites turned out to be polyarchical, where the political power is distributed among several people, including the leader of the revolution as its main post.

Previous analysis on the Color Revolution suggests that Georgia, Ukraine, and Kyrgyzstan seemed to be under the similar political circumstances during and just after the revolution. Then, is it plausible to explain such differences in dynamics of domestic politics by the perspective of democratic transition? Free elections and electoral rights, freedom of speech, assembly, and association, and rule of law based on previous theories on democracy and its transition are chosen to estimate whether there are any changes or improvements in democracy of three countries after the revolution. As a result, no significant sign of democratic development is observed among three countries.

Defective explanation model of democratic transition, therefore, suggests that the institutional conditions should be regarded as a main influential factor on understanding the political dynamics in Georgia, Ukraine, and Kyrgyzstan after the Color Revolution. Institutional conditions in each country defined as the distribution of power among elites in parliament and president-parliament relations, which also reflects that the legislative body is the core of institutions established in Post-Soviet region since its independence. As a result, where one-sided distribution of power in parliament combines with superior presidential power upon the legislative branch, its regime tends to be authoritarian(Georgia). Otherwise, where power is distributed equally in parliament, cartel-like regime type(Kyrgyzstan) or competition by (in)formal rules(Ukraine and partially in Kyrgyzstan) likely to emerge due to the relation between president and parliament.

In conclusion, the main contribution of this research is twofold. First, this research may provide an explanatory model particularly focused on the period less examined, after the Color Revolution. Second, this research may suggest that the institutional conditions as an important factor should be considered in further studies on Post-Soviet regime transition.