호주의 동티모르 다국적군 파병외교 : Australia's involvement with Internation Force for East Timor: Analysis from Network Perspective

Abstract

1999년 9월 20일 동티모르 내 유혈 사태의 해결을 위해 파병된 동티모르 다국적군의 결성과 파병 과정은 여러 면에서 흥미롭다. 1975년 인도네시아의 동티모르 강제 점령 이후 국제사회의 별다른 반향을 일으키지 못하였던 동티모르의 독립 문제가 20여 년 만에 급격한 전환을 맞이하였다는 점과 더불어, 다국적군의 주도가 전통적으로국제 분쟁 해결에서 적극적인 면모를 보였던 미국이나 UN이 아닌 호주에 의한 것이었다는 사실에서 그러하다. 특히 호주 정부가 인도네시아와의 우호 관계 유지와 태양 제도 지역 내 불간섭주의 정책을 대외 정책의 기조로 삼고 20여 년간 동티모르 문제에 있어 인도네시아 정부를 지지해 왔음을 고려할 때에 다국적군 주도로의 변환에는 분명 간단히 설명될수 없는 요소들이 존재한다.

동티모르 다국적군 주도의 원인을 분석한 기존 연구는 동티모르 독립을 통한 호주의 국익 추구를 강조하는 시각이 주를 이룬다고 할 수 있다. 나아가 동티모르의 독립을 강하게 지지한 여론의 역할을 강조하거나, 전통 중견국 외교의 행태적 특성과 같은 맥락에서 인도주의적 가치 실현 등이 파병 주도 결정에 있어 결정적인 근거로 작용하였다는 분석도 존재한다. 본 연구는 안보·경제적 이익과 국내 여론, 특정 가치 실현 등 개별적 요소가 다국적군 주도로의 결정에 영향을 끼치지 않았다고 할 수는 없으나, 기존의 대외정책과 상반되는 동티모르 다국적군 파병 주도의 사례가 단일한 목적을 근거로 완전히 설명될 수 없다는 문제의식으로부터 시작한다.

요컨대 본 논문은 호주가 왜 그리고 어떻게 다국적군 파병을 주도하였는지 그 배경을 밝히는 데 목적을 둔다. 특별히 당시 동티모르 사태를 둘러싼 네트워크의 구조적 환경이 파병 주도 역할의 공백을 제공하였고, 해당 네트워크에 대한 이해도가 높았던 호주가 행위자들 간의 관계를 적절히 활용하여 이 공백을 채울 수 있었다는 것이 주요 논지이다. 기존 연구들이 단일한 변수만으로 사례를 설명하는 반면, 본 논문에서는 유기적으로 얽혀있는 구조, 행위자, 과정 등 세 요소 각각의 성질과 이들의 복합으로 인해 호주가 다국적군 파병 주도국으로 자리할 수 있었음을 밝히며, 이러한 요소들의 나열이아닌 이들의 유기적인 상호작용을 나타내기 위해 네트워크 이론의 시각을 원용할 것이다.

동티모르 사태와 관련된 글로벌 차원의 구조를 그려내고 그 안에서 호주의 위치와 역할을 파악하기 위해서 소셜 네트워크 이론에서 말하는 구조와 구조적 공백의 개념을, 호주라는 행위자 내부의 담론과 정책 변화 과정의 동학을 그려내기 위해서는 네트워크 조직이론의 이해를 부분적으로 원용하고자 하며, 나아가 호주가 다국적군을 주도적으로 구성하고 파병까지 이끌었던 과정을 살피는 데에는 행위자-네트워크 이론 중 번역의 틀을 활용하고자 한다.

본 논문의 함의는 무엇보다 물질적, 경험적 자원이 강대국의 그것에 비해 부족하여 대외정책의 전략 수립과 이의 실천에 있어 상당한 제약을 마주하게 되는 비강대국의 실천 전략으로 네트워크 상에서의 위치와 역할이라는 키워드를 제시한다는 것에 있을 것이다. 다시 말해 행위자와 이슈의 다양화로 보다 복합적인 양상을 띠는 21세기 국제정치 구조 속의 중견국 - 혹은 강대국만큼의 능력은 보유하지 않았지만 약소국과는 구별되는 중간적인 위치를 모색하는 국가 – 에게 특정 이슈의 구조적 특성을 면밀히 파악하고 그 속에서 자국이 차지할 수 있는 위치를 보다 전략적인 시선으로 접근해야함을 보이고자 한다.

On September 20th 1999, INTERFET was sent to restore peace and security in East Timor, and it mobilized about 11,000 soldiers from 23 countries at its peak. One interesting and even puzzling dimension of this large scaled peacekeeping force is that it was organized and led by Australia – not the United States nor United Nations – which had not participated in settling international disputes in such active manner. Moreover, Australias decision to lead INTERFET meant an anomaly and a sudden U-turn from many of the long-lasting foreign policies.

The reason or motivation behind Australias such decision has been the subject of curiosity and been studied by many scholars. Yet, earlier studies tend not to pay attention to the patterns of relations and interactions between the various actors related to East Timor Crisis, but simply propose one single factor - such as Australias economy and security related interests, pressure from the public, or pursuit of humanitarian value - to explain the complexity embedded in the process of the dispatch.

Considering that such anomaly can hardly be explained by one single factor, this thesis gives an focus on the interaction of three factors structure, actor, and process. In order to avoid describing the three factors separately but to study the interplay of them, this thesis adopts a few concepts from Network Theory

1) structural holes and positional power from Social Network Analysis to analyze the relations and interactions of actors involved in Situation of East Timor, 2) Network Organization Theorys particular understanding of network as a governance style to demonstrate Australias political divisions and social discourse on Situation of East Timor and the dispatch, 3) translation strategies from Actor-Network Theory to visualize Australias strategy and process of attracting diverse actors to participate in INTERFET at the global level.

By adopting such ideas the thesis argues that: Australia, with a better understanding of the changing atmosphere and configuration of the crisis, was able to attract diverse actors to participate in the force and eventually lead INTERFET successfully by bridging a structural hole found in the network, and the process of leading INTERFET can be visualized through the translation strategies. Throughout the anlalysis an emphasis is given on Australias position and role as the significant notions to understand why and how Australia organized and led INTERFET.

It further points out the limitations of existing studies by claiming that Australias long-standing support to Indonesias intervention and its rather sudden shift away from such support can hardly be explained by the existing discourses which give an emphasis on material attribute or the normative behavior. The thesis suggests that such analysis focusing on role, position, and the implications of structural holes may provide greater chances to middle power states – or those pursuing a greater influence in international politics with limited resources – and their diplomatic strategies. Such idea is particularly plausible when considering the nature of todays international politics the emergence of diverse actors and issues is likely to bring about greater possibilities of finding such holes or niches.