유학생 유치 네트워크와 국가모델 - 한국과 말레이시아의 사례 - : Networks for International Student Acquisition and State Models: The Cases of South Korea and Malaysia

Abstract

이 논문은 한국과 말레이시아 양국이 유학생을 적극적으로 유치하는 신흥 유학생 유치국이라는 비슷한 상황에서도 국제질서 네트워크 상의 위치가 다른 이유를 고찰하고자 한다. 양국은 과거 1980년대와 1990년대 유학생 송출 국가 중 상위 10개국에 들었다. 하지만 2000년대에 들어서 양국은 유학생을 유치하게 됐고, 세계 유학생 교류 시장에서 상당한 비중을 차지하기에 이르러 한국과 말레이시아는 송출국가의 틀에서만 해석하기 어려워졌다. 양국의 유학생 유치 진행 배경은 유사한 부분이 있었지만 유학생을 유치하는 과정에서 다른 결과를 얻었고 국제질서에서 다른 위치에 서있게 됐다. 한국에 비해 말레이시아는 다양한 유학생을 유치하게 되면서 비교적 우위를 지니게 됐다. 특히 9ㆍ11 테러 이후 영미권과 호주, 유럽 등의 전통적 유학생 유치국가로부터 소외된 아프리카 및 중동 출신 유학생이 택할 수 있는 대안으로 부상했다.

말레이시아는 영미권 대학의 학위를 취득할 수 있는 대체 경로를 제공하면서 환승국가 모델이라는 유일한 역할을 확보했고, 결과적으로 이슬람권과 서양권 간의 구조적 공백을 좁혀줬다. 한편 한국은 말레이시아보다 집중된 지역에서 유학생을 유치하면서 자국을 중심에 둔 국제이동 패턴을 설계하고 친한파ㆍ지한파 (親韓派ㆍ知韓派)를 육성하는 중심국가 모델을 갖게 됐다.

한국과 말레이시아 양국은 1990년대에 들어 세계무역기구의 3대 조약 무역체제에 가입하게 되면서 무역체제의 압력 하에 고등교육국제화를 추진하게 되었다. 무역체제 편입의 여파로 양국의 대학은 국제 교육 시장에서 세계적인 경쟁을 맞닥뜨리게 됐고, 일종의 생존 전략으로서 유학생을 유치하게 됐다. 이 같은 흐름은 1997년 금융위기 이후 경제적인 압력을 느끼면서 가속됐다. 하지만 한국과 말레이시아 양국이 일련의 세계적 흐름에 따른 구조적 압력을 동일하게 받았음에도 상이한 결과를 보였기 때문에 무역체제로 인한 압력으로 양국의 교육서비스 국제화를 모두 설명하기는 어렵다.

또, 20세기의 전통적인 유학생 유치국처럼 한국과 말레이시아가 국가 브랜드를 이용한 소프트 파워 전략에서 차이가 난다고 보기도 어렵다. 한국이 해당 전략에 대한 인식도 있고 정책에서의 언급도 자주 있지만 말레이시아 또한 교육서비스 제공자라는 국가 이미지에 대해 신경을 많이 쓰는 편이다. 미묘한 차이가 있지만, 결국 양국의 유학생 유치 정책은 유학 인프라 개선 및 유학의 질적 수준 보장을 목표로 하고 있다. 따라서 소프트파워 전략으로 인해 양국에 차이가 생겼다고 보기 어렵다고 할 수 있다.

그런데 복합 네트워크 이론의 시각으로 한국과 말레이시아에 대해 네트워크 분석과 네트워크 거버넌스 분석을 하게 되면 양국이 국제질서에서 서로 다른 위치를 차지하게 된 원인을 확인할 수 있다. 그것은 바로 양국이 갖고 있는 국가모델에서 비롯된 거버넌스 방식이다. 한국은 자국을 중심으로 둔 네트워크 구조와 네트워크 운영 방식을 갖고 있어 결과적으로 국가행위자 주도의 유학생 유치 네트워크 모델을 지니게 됐고, 말레이시아는 다른 행위자가 자신의 이익을 추구할 수 있도록 그들의 네트워크 참여를 허용하는 국가모델을 갖고 있어 결과적으로 다분야 행위자 협력으로 이루어진 형태의 유학생 유치 네트워크 모델을 지니게 됐다.

The fundamental purpose of this thesis is to examine why and how South Korea and Malaysia, two new destination countries for international students, have found themselves with such different global positioning in their networks despite the fact that they began attracting students in the same context.

Both South Korea and Malaysia were among the top ten largest sender countries of international students throughout the 1980s and 1990s. However, as they began to attract international students in the 2000s, both nations managed to obtain a significant amount of the student exchange market and is difficult to view South Korea and Malaysia primarily in the context of a sender nation. Although South Korea and Malaysia have similar backgrounds in attracting international students, during the process of attracting students both nations obtained different results which lead them to stand in differing geopolitical positions.

Malaysia was able to develop a comparative advantage while attracting diverse students. Specifically, Malaysia became a viable alternative to students from Africa and Middle East, who had become largely isolated after the 9-11 terrorist attacks from traditional destination countries like the United States, the United Kingdom, Australia and other Anglophone and Euro-Atlantic nations. Malaysia provided an alternative channel to obtain degrees from Anglophone country universities. As a result, Malaysia filled a structural hole between the Muslim world and Western nations by occupying a niche in the global system with a so-called transit hub model.

South Korea, on the other hand, placed itself at the center of international student exchange and tried to develop a pro-Korean constituency pursuing a centralized hub model rather than a brokered transit hub like Malaysia.

South Korea and Malaysia both joined the World Trade Organization in the 1990s and were thereby required to adhere to the structural pressure from three central agreements on liberalization of trade in the higher education sector. Consequently, universities in both countries relied on international student programs to compete in the global market. This was exacerbated by increased structural pressure with the onset of the 1997 Asian financial crisis. However, the structural pressure to adhere to global standards form both of these incidents acted equally on both South Korea and Malaysia. Therefore, it would be difficult to conclude that this structural pressure was the main factor that resulted in both nations obtaining differing positions in the global system.

It would also be difficult to assume that this difference in geopolitical position is due to a varying application of the soft power-like strategies practiced by many traditional destination countries during the 20th century. Although South Korea does display a cognizance of the benefit of implementing these strategies and oft mentions them in political texts, Malaysia is also very concerned about its external image in reference to its brand as an educational provider on the national level. While the nuance of these rationalities are not the same, the real results that come from them are. Both nations consequently pursue the same policy goals of infrastructure development and ensuring the qualitative experience international studies for the purpose of creating positive impressions. Because there does not appear to be a significant difference the implementation of these acts, it would be difficult to conclude that a soft power-like strategy variance would have resulted in the geopolitical divergence of the cases of South Korea and Malaysia.

Yet, looked at through a network theory lens and examined through network analysis and network governance analysis, the central cause of the variance in the geopolitical positioning of South Korea and Malaysia through international student policy comes to light. The state model of each nation appears to have determined the network development and governance within the international student sector. Both nations have significantly different networks for higher education exchange in terms of structure, make-up, and governance. South Koreas network governance comes in the form of Lead Organization Governance, with network level interaction and decision making highly influenced, if not determined, by actors within the government – resulting in government control of the participation of private, non-profit, and educational actors within the network.

Malaysias network governance takes on a somewhat centralized form of Participant Governance, in which leading government sector actors cooperate with and encourage interactions between private, non-profit, and educational actors and enables them to pursue these interactions within the pursuit of their own interests. Consequently, foreign branch campuses and dual-registration programs like Twinning, which require innovative cooperation between companies and educational institution, were able to develop in Malaysia but not in South Korea. As a result, Malaysia was able to take on a unique, niche role and provide itself with a valuable geopolitical position in higher education by filling a structural hole, while South Korea was unable to demonstrate such progress.