외모 평가에 대한 인지적 부담의 성차 : Sexual Differences in Cognitive Load during Estimation of Facial Attractiveness

Abstract

사회적 상호작용이 풍부한 인간에게 다른 사람의 외모를 인식하고 구별하는 것은 적응적으로 중요할 것이다. 또한 제한된 인지적 자원을 최대한 효율적으로 사용하고자 할 때 사람들은 보다 중요한 것에 주의를 기울이는 경향이 있다. 따라서 외모는 사람들로 하여금 더 많은 주목을 하도록 만들 것이다. 특히 성 선택의 맥락에서 중요한 기준이 되는 외모는 그 중요성이 남녀 간에 차이가 있는 바, 성별에 따라 주의 자원을 사용하는 데 차이가 있을 것으로 보인다.

본 연구에서는 외모가 인간에게 더 많은 인지적 부담을 지우고 그것이 성별에 따라 차이가 있는지 확인해보고자, 웨이슨 선택 과제를 네 가지의 사진 조건-사진 없음, 자연물 사진, 남성의 얼굴 사진, 여성의 얼굴 사진-에서 시행하였다. 각각의 조건에서 시행된 웨이슨 과제의 정답률을 비교한 결과, 사람의 얼굴이 자연물보다 웨이슨 선택 과제의 정답률을 낮춘다는 것을 알 수 있었다. 덧붙여 여성의 얼굴이 남성의 얼굴보다 정답률을 더 낮추는 경향이 있음을 확인할 수 있었다.

성별에 따른 영향의 차이를 확인해보고자, 참가자를 남성과 여성으로 구분하여 네 가지 조건에서 시행된 웨이슨 과제의 정답률을 비교하였다. 그 결과 남성의 경우 성 선택의 맥락에서 배우자의 가능성이 있다고 볼 수 있는 여성의 사진에 보다 더 큰 간섭을 받아 과제의 정답률이 더 낮아졌음을 확인할 수 있었다. 그러나 여성의 경우에는 남성의 얼굴 사진과 여성의 얼굴 사진에 의한 정답률의 감소에서 유의한 차이를 보이지 않았다.

또한 보다 좋은 배우자를 선택하는 데 중요한 요소 중 하나인 매력적인 외모가 더 많은 주목을 끄는지 확인해보고자, 사진별로 측정된 매력 점수와 해당 사진이 제시된 웨이슨 과제의 정답률 간의 상관관계를 분석하였다. 남성 참가자의 경우 보다 매력적인 여성의 사진에 의해 정답률이 더 크게 감소하였다. 반면 여성 참가자의 경우 남성의 매력 점수와 정답률 간에 유의한 상관을 보이지 않았다. 추가적으로 여성 참가자 역시 매력적인 여성에 의해 더 큰 영향을 받아 웨이슨 선택 과제의 정답률이 더 크게 감소하였음을 알 수 있었다.

To recognize and distinguish faces is an important human adaptation because of the number of social interactions they encounter. As they attempt to effectively use their finite cognitive resources, humans tend to pay attention to important information. Thus, it is reasonable to assume that humans faces are given a great deal of attention. Also, as facial attractiveness is widely considered an important criterion in sexual selection, it is likely that there are differences between the two sexes when using the resources.

In this research, to determine the degree that human faces and attractiveness affect the cognitive load and sexual differences, Wason selection task was conducted with four conditions: no picture, pictures of natural objects, male facial pictures, and female facial pictures. The results showed that when comparing the percentages of Wason tasks correct answers in the four conditions, humans faces had a lower percentage of the correct answers compared to the natural objects. In addition, female faces tended to reduce more the percentages of correct answers than the male faces did.

To confirm the difference of effects on male and female, the rates of Wason tasks correct answers with the four conditions were compared after categorizing them by sex. It was found that male participants were influenced more by pictures of females who may have the possibility of being the males partner in sexual selection, and their rate of correct answers decreased. However, in case of female participants, there was no significant difference of the decrease in rates affected by male or female pictures.

Also, to figure out the effect of facial attractiveness, which is one of the important factors to select good mate, the correlation of the attractiveness score of each picture and the percentage of Wason tasks correct answers conducted with the picture was analyzed. As for the male participants, the percentage was more declined by the higher score of the female facial attractiveness. In a case of female participants, however, there was no significant correlation of the attractiveness scores of male pictures with the percentages of Wason selection tasks correct answers. Additionally, female participants were also influenced more by females with higher attractiveness points, and it reduced the percentages of the tasks correct answers.