사람 이름의 처리 유창성이 인상 형성에 미치는 영향

Abstract

주관적으로 경험되는 정보 처리의 쉽고 어려움의 수준을 의미하는 정보 처리 유창성 (processing fluency)이 다양한 영역에서 광범위하게 연구되어 왔다. 그럼에도 불구하고, 대인 간 지각에서 유창성 효과를 알아본 연구는 의외로 드문 편이다. 이에 본 연구에서는 이름의 유창성 수준이 인상 형성에 미치는 영향에 대해 살펴보고자 하였다.

본 연구에서는 직업에 대한 인식에서 이름의 유창성 효과를 알아보았다. 사람들이 이름의 유창성 수준에 근거해서 그 사람의 직업(따뜻함 직업 대 유능함 직업)을 추론하고, 더 나아가 유창성 수준과 직업에서 요구되는 속성이 일치하는 사람을 더 선호할 것이라는 가설을 검증하였다. 실험1과 2에서, 사람들이 유창성이 높은 이름을 가진 사람은 따뜻함 속성이 요구된다고 여겨지는 직업을 가진 것으로 추론하고 유창성이 낮은 이름을 가진 사람은 유능함 속성이 요구된다고 여겨지는 직업을 가진 것으로 추론하는 경향이 있음을 확인할 수 있었다. 실험3에서는 이름의 유창성 수준과 직업 속성이 일치하는 사람을 더 선호함을 부분적으로 확인할 수 있었다. 마지막으로 실험4에서는 한국인들에게 영어 이름을 제시한 경우에도 이름의 유창성 효과가 나타남을 확인함으로써, 본 실험에서 제시하는 유창성 효과가 문화나 언어로 귀인할 수 없는 범문화적으로 발생하는 효과임을 확인할 수 있었다. 이와 더불어 이름의 성별에 따라 직업 추론에서의 유창성 효과가 달리 나타나는 현상도 확인할 수 있었다(실험1,2,4).

The processing fluency, the subjectively experienced level of difficulty with which information is processed, has been explored in a wide range of areas. Nevertheless, very few studies examined processing fluency effect on interpersonal perception. Thus, this research was intended to investigate the fluency effect of human names on impression formation.

This study inspected the fluency effect on the perception of occupation. We proved the hypothesis that people infer someones occupation from the fluency of his/her name and, moreover, prefer someone whose names fluency level matches with characteristics required in his/her occupation. In study 1 and 2, people inferred that person with high fluent name may have occupation requiring warmth trait and that person with low fluent name may have occupation requiring competence trait. Besides, we partially confirmed that people are more likely to choose person whose names fluency corresponds with occupational trait. Lastly, study4 revealed that the fluency effect of human names is still valid even when English names were presented to Korean participants, which means that the fluency effect of human names cant be attributed to culture or language issue.

Additionally, we confirmed that the gender of name moderates the effect of fluency on the making inference about occupation (study1,2,4).