Cultural divergence in relation with the effect of income and social indicators on the subjective well-being : 소득 및 사회지표가 주관적 행복도에 미치는 영향력의 문화적 상이성

Abstract

본 연구는 주관적 행복도에 소득 및 사회지표가 미치는 영향력에 대하여 비교문화적 분석을 시도하였다. 2004년-2010년 기간 동안 총 3개 시점 및 138개국이 분석 대상이었으며, 독립변수로는 사회의 질 요인과 실질소득 로그값, 종속변수로는 국제갤럽 삶의 만족도를 활용하였다. 이들 간의 관계에 있어 문화 매개변수로는 문화권과 홉스테드 요인을 투입하여 각각 별도의 분석을 하였으며, 한 편으로 전체 국가군과 고소득 국가군에 대한 개별 분석도 병용하였다. 분석 결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 고정효과 모형에서 전반적으로 소득 수준의 변화는 주관적 행복도와 부정적 관계 양상을 보였다. 둘째, 사회의 질 4개 요인의 영향력에 있어서 서구권과 비서구권의 양상이 뚜렷하게 갈렸다. 셋째. 이들 비서구 문화권 내에서는 상대적으로 이슬람권과 동방정교권이 가장 강한 유사성을 보였다. 마지막으로, 홉스테드 요인 모형에서 수평적 개인주의는 소득 효과에 대하여 강한 매개효과를 보였으며, 사회의 질 요인 중 사회적 안전망은 홉스테드 3개 요인과 모두 유의미한 상호작용을 보였다. 이러한 분석결과의 시사점은 다음과 같다. 첫째, 2004-2010년 기간 동안에 한해서는 이스털린 패러독스가 그대로 나타났다고 볼 수 있으며, 장기적으로는 소득과 행복도 간 관계가 불규칙할 수 밖에 없음을 보여주고 있다. 둘째, 그 동안 소득의 효과라고 여겨져 왔던 것이 부분적으로는 문화적 차이로 흡수됨을 알 수 있다. 셋째, 무엇보다도, 소득 뿐 아니라 사회 진보를 나타내는 요소들도 문화적 특이성에 따라서 주관적 행복도와 다양한 관계를 맺음이 드러나고 있다.

This study took cross-cultural approach on the effect of income and social progress indicators on subjective well-being (SWB). The subjects were 138 countries in 2005, 2008 and 2010. The independent variables were logged national income and Social Quality factors of the previous year, whereas civilization and Hofstede factors were deployed as instrumental variables. For dependent variable, Gallup World Poll life satisfaction score was used. For all the countries and those of higher income, analysis was done separately. The main findings are as follows. First, robust fixed effect model showed the negative relationship between income growth and SWB. Additionally, even in random models with time-invariant Hofstede factors, income effect and Lastly Second, SQ factors effect pattern showed a sharp contrast between Western and non-Western group. Third, among non-Western civilizations, Islamic and Orthodox showed the most similar tendency. Fourth, in, among the three Hofstede factors, horizontal individualism strongly instrumented income effect, while among the SQ factors safety net was the most affected by all the three factors. To sum up, the present study supports Easterlin Paradox for corresponding period and suggests that income effect diminishes when cultural value does not change. Above all, it is suggested that social progress factors, as well as income, have diverse relationship with SWB, depending on cultural idiosyncrasy.