국내 북한 인권 NGO의 형성, 이념과 활동에 관한 연구: 보수 지향적 단체들을 중심으로

Abstract

1990년대 중반 북한의 식량난 이후로 북한인권 문제가 주목하기 시작하여, 북한 인권 의제는 대북관계에서 중요한 쟁점 중 하나로 부각되고 있다. 이명박 정권 이후 남한 정부는 북한 인권 문제의 심각성을 강조하며 적극적으로 공론화하고 있고, 북미관계에서도 부시 전 대통령이 탈북자들과 면담을 하고 2004년 북한인권법(North Korean Human Rights Act)을 제정하는 등 북한 인권 문제는 중요한 이슈로 떠오르고 있다. 이에 발맞춰 북한 인권 유린에 대한 보고서, 국제 행사, 논쟁 등에 대한 기사를 거의 매일 접할 수 있을 정도로 언론의 주목 역시 급증했다.

이렇게 북한 인권 의제가 중요한 문제로 부각되는 데 기여한 북한 인권과 관련된 활동을 하는 비정부기구(non-governmental organization, NGO)들의 역할에 주목할 필요가 있다. 이들은 미국의 북한인권법의 제정이나 유엔의 북한인권결의안 통과 등 단일국가 차원이나 국제정치 차원의 정책결정에 적극적으로 자신들의 의견을 관철시키기 위해 활동하고 있다.

반면 이들의 광범위한 활동과 영향력에도 불구하고 북한 인권 NGO들에 대한 사회(과)학적 연구는 매우 부족한 실정이다. 북한 인권 NGO들을 대상으로 하는 국내학자들의 몇몇 연구의 경우 이들의 이념, 조직, 전략을 평면적으로 기술하는 데 그치고 있다. 무엇보다 선행연구들의 가장 큰 문제점은 기본적으로 이 NGO들의 활동이 북한 인권 개선에 도움을 준다는 기본적 전제에서부터 시작하고 있다는 점이다.

하지만 이러한 입장에서 한발 떨어져서 이러한 규범적 전제가 가능하게 되는 인식론적 기초에 대해 질문해볼 필요가 있다. 무엇보다 인권의 개념은 정치시민권, 경제사회권, 평화권, 발전권까지 다면성을 가지기 때문에 인권의 언어를 통한 주장을 받아들일 때는 어느 일면만으로 치우치는, 그래서 결국 포괄적 인권의 증진을 저해하는 것은 아닌지 성찰적으로 살펴볼 필요가 있다.

그러므로 본고는 북한 인권 악화의 원인이라고 할 수 있는 한반도 평화와 북한 인권 문제를 포괄적으로 이해하는 한반도 인권의 관점에서 국내의 보수적 북한 인권 NGO의 형성 배경과 자원, 이념 및 활동을 종합적으로 조망해보려 한다.

먼저 국내의 북한 인권 NGO가 조직화될 수 있었던 정치적 기회구조의 변동을 살펴보았다. 반공국가로서 국가의 철저한 통제 하에 있던 시민사회의 기형적인 저발전과 그러한 장기적 통제 후에 1990년대 후반 진보정권의 등장을 핵심으로 하는 시민사회 지형의 변화가 있었다. 진보정권의 등장은 보수 세력에는 분단체제의 균열을 의미했고, 동시에 시민사회의 공간이 넓어지는 조건 속에서 이에 대한 대응운동으로서 보수 시민 사회가 형성됐고, 이후 보수 정권과 함께 국가적 차원에서 보수 시민사회에 대한 지원이 이루어졌다. 여기에 더해 냉전의 해체와 현실 사회주의권의 위기, 연이은 식량난 이후 더욱 분명해지는 북한 사회의 구조적인 위기와 탈북자의 증가는 1990년대 사회주의 혹은 급진적 운동에 결정적인 타격을 가하고 이들이 전향하면서 북한 인권 문제를 제기하는 데 커다란 영향을 미쳤다. 또한 냉전적 지정학 아래서 저차원화된 인권개념으로서의 국제적 인권 레짐이 확산된 것도 1990년대에 와서 북한 인권 문제가 시민사회의 영역에서 부각되는 배경을 이룬다.

다음으로는 단체를 이끄는 주도적 인적자원과 이들의 활동을 가능하게 만드는 물적자원의 공급을 살펴보았다. 먼저 시기별로 조금은 이질적인 인적자원이 형성되는 것을 알 수 있었다. 먼저 1990년대 중반 탈북자의 증가와 북한의 인권실태에 대한 증언의 증가를 배경으로 민주화 이전 남한에서 앰네스티 한국지부를 중심으로 비정치적 인권 운동을 하던 세력들이 만든 북한인권시민연합이 생기고, 전향 이후 북한의 체제와 인권 실태에 대해 비판을 시작하던 NL 전향 그룹들은 1990년대 후반 북한민주화네트워크를 기점으로 조직화를 시작한다. 반면 이러한 그룹들은 중요한 정보를 가지고 있었던 탈북자들을 북한 인권 운동에 끌어들이기 위해 노력하고 특히나 북한민주화네트워크를 중심으로 활발히 활동하는데 이들은 진보정부가 북한 인권에 대해 자신들과 다른 생각을 가지고 있다는 인식한 2000년대 초반부터 본격적인 자신들의 단체를 결성하면서 조직화되기 시작했다.

한편 비정부기구가 독립성을 유지하는 시민사회로 기능하기 위해서는 일반적으로 시민들의 자발적인 참여와 후원에 의해 운영이 이루어져야한다. 반면 이들이 조직화되기 시작한 초기 이들이 실제적인 활동을 위한 물적·금전적 기반을 위한 시민사회의 지지는 전무했다고 볼 수 있다. 대신 이들은 그러한 기반을 대중적 지지를 통해 확보하지 못하고 국가기구의 지원에 의존하는 것을 볼 수 있다. 먼저 미국의 국무부의 인권과민주주의기금, 국무부의 의지가 반영된 NED, 여타 보수 인권단체들의 후원을 꼽을 수 있다. 본고에서는 자료가 접근가능한 NED의 역사와 정치경제적 함의, 그리고 국내 북한 인권 단체에 대한 지원의 의도 및 영향에 대해 집중적으로 살펴보았다. 또한 남한에서 보수 정부가 들어선 이후로는 비영리민간단체지원제도에 의해 사업비 명목으로 지원을 넓히고 2000년대 후반부터 유럽 인권 재단과 일반인 후원을 확대하기도 하지만 이것은 조직의 형성에서는 제한적 영향을 주는 수준에 머문다.

마지막으로 이들의 이념과 활동을 다뤘다. 먼저 각 그룹들의 상이한 배경에도 불구하고 이들은 공통되는 신념으로서 반공주의를 가지고 있다는 것을 살펴보았다. 여기서는 비정치적 인권운동을 주장하는 세력 역시도 현실인식에서는 반공주의를 인식론적 배경에 깔고 있다는 것을 지적할 필요가 있겠다. 이러한 반공주의에 기초한 이들의 북한 인권 문제 프레이밍 방식은 체제에 모든 원인을 두는 것으로 이어질 수밖에 없다. 그렇기 때문에 문제의 처방 역시 체제교체로 이어질 수밖에 없고 이것은 폭압적 독재정권에 의해서 탄압받는 북한의 주민을 구출해야한다는 반평화적 방식을 감정적 호소를 통해 드러내 보이면서 운동으로의 동기유발을 꾀한다. 또한 이들의 이러한 이념과 프레이밍은 홍보와 캠페인, 초국적 연대 활동, 시민교육, 연구와 자료축적 등을 통해서 확산된다는 것을 살펴보았다.

결론적으로 이들의 이러한 부상 조건과 반공주의에 근거한 이데올로기와 활동방식은 현재 우리가 자명한 것으로 받아들이는 북한 인권 문제의 원인과 해결방식에 관한 담론에 중요한 영향을 끼쳤다. 먼저 1990년대 후반 진보정권의 분단체제 해체작업에 대한 대응운동으로서의 성격을 지니는 이들의 배경, 미국의 국무부와 한국의 보수정권·보수시민사회와의 연계를 통해 자신들의 위치를 구축한 이들의 존재조건, 그리고 이들을 묶어주는 근본적인 메타이념으로서의 반공주의와 그에 근거한 문제해결방식은 북한 인권 담론을 반공 이데올로기에 근거한 담론을 자명한 것으로 만들며 북한 인권 담론을 협소화시키는 사회적 영향을 갖게 되었다.

또한 이들의 이러한 사회적 영향력은 이들이 비판하는 북한 정권 너머 북한 인권 문제의 진정한 해결을 위한 좀 더 큰 구조적 문제를 은폐하는 담론적 효과를 지닌다. 이목을 끄는 불의로부터 구조적 불의로의 관점적 전환이 필요하다는 측면에서 이것은 결국에는 한반도의 평화체제에 역행하는 인식구조를 개개인들에게 심어준다는 문제로 귀결된다.

Ever since the North Korean famine in the mid-1990s, the North Korean human rights issue has become central in relation to North Korea. The South Korean government, since the Lee Myung-bak administration, has publicized the issue as one of the main agendas in the North-South Korean relations, and it garnered one of the pivotal positions in the North Korea-United States relations, exemplified in the George Bushs meetings with North Korean defectors and the North Korean Human Rights Act of 2004. Also, the media attention is overflowing, centering on reports, international events or debates on the sordid violation of human rights in North Korea.

This discursive attention is, in no small measure, attributable to North Korean human rights non-governmental organizations. These organizations, as international actors, has served to provide exclusive information with international organizations and countries such as the United Nations or the U.S. to pass their North Korean human rights resolutions and acts, which results to realizing their interests and aims.

Despite these wide-ranging implications, research on those organizations in social sciences and sociology, has been rather lagging, if not lacking. Most of the previous literature written on the issue mainly focused on describing ideologies, organizational traits and strategies of the NGOs in a somewhat one-dimensional fashion. The central weakness common to them is the premise that those activities are self-explanatorily improving the North Korean human rights as normatively just actors.

A step away from this stance, however, raises a question on the rationality of the epistemological base. Most of all, the multidimensionality of human rights, including civil-political and economic-social rights as well as the third generation human rights such as group-collective rights, a right to self-determination, economic-social development and most importantly to peace, must be considered to effectively and efficiently advance North Korean human rights. Therefore, when one contemplates North Korean human rights, it is imperative to reflexively think about the evolving and interrelated nature of human rights as a plural form, as well as to historically comprehend the complexities of causes of the issue.

This thesis examines their social formation, resources, ideology and their activities, based on the perspective of Korean human rights instead of North Korean, which considers on the peace and human rights of the whole Korean peninsula which is closely intertwined with those of the East Asian and world system.

To begin with, this paper goes into detail on the structure of political opportunity in South Korea that made it possible for the NGOs to be organized and mobilized. Firstly, there existed, as background, a deformed underdevelopment of civil society in South Korea under the absolute rule of the dictatorial regimes ever since the onset of the government, followed by the transformation of the South Korean civil society in the late 1990s. Then, the new administrations since the late 1990s strove to reshuffle the ingrained Cold War division system and a conservative civil society was newly and belatedly formed in South Korea as a counter-movement to it, later supported by the conservative administrations in the late 2000s. Also, the end of the international Cold War, the fall of the Soviet bloc, followed by structural crises of North Korea after the great famine resulting to the increase of North Korean defectors, all led both activist converts and the defectors to raising the North Korean human rights issues. Last but not least, the international human rights regime, a low-intensity human rights logic historically tainted by the Cold War logic, triggered the issue to be more public in South Korean civil society.

Analyzed in the next chapter are the leading human resources and material resources for their formation. Heterogeneous human resources are delineated by times: Citizens Alliance for North Korean Human Rights in the mid-1990s by apolitical (if not anti-political) human rights activists in the 1970-80s

Network for North Korean Democracy and Human Rights (NKnet) in the late 1990s by the converted pro-North activists and Democracy Network against the North Korean Gulag (NKGulag, later NKWatch) by North Korean refugees in the early 2000s. The financial independency of those organizations and the grass-roots participation typical of human rights movements, however, are highly problematic in these cases. The deficiency of participatory contributions drove them to relying on such religious organizations and state apparatuses as the National Endowment for Democracy (NED), a U.S. pseudo-private, grant-making organization that has intervened into numerous anti-American governments like Nicaragua or the former Soviet bloc. Their historical Cold War background, political implications and networks with South Korean NGOs are discussed in depth here. This funding method, after the formation phase, has been diversified into government grants in South Korea and sponsorship from corporate and private individuals, which amount to only a small margin of the whole financial resources for their formation.

Finally, their ideologies and activities are explored in the following chapter. The core shared political ideology common even to the apolitical Citizens Alliance deep down is the anti-communism. Based on their Cold War anti-communism, their agenda framing in the movement is bound to be targeting at the North Korean regime for all kinds of human rights violations in North Korea, the prognosis of which is overthrowing the atrocious regime at all costs. This ideology and framing is revealed in their activities on public awareness campaigns, transnational network of anti-North Korean advocacy, civil education, documentation and advocacy.

Lastly, this thesis concludes that their aforementioned formational conditions and ideologies characterized by anti-communism have influenced shaping the currently dominant de rigueur North Korean human rights discourse that puts all the blame on one actor, which is convenient considering the lack of, if any, due considerations about complex roots of North Korean human rights issues. This convenient demonization, not only narrows down the North Korean human rights discourse, but also poses a serious threat to the realization of Korean human rights as a desirable form of the progressive movement to practically improve human rights in the Korean peninsula.