The Effects of Work-Family Conflict and Marital Satisfaction on Fertility Intentions of Married Working Women : 일-가정 갈등과 결혼만족이 기혼취업여성의 출산의도에 미치는 영향

Abstract

본 연구의 목적은 한국의 기혼취업여성의 출산의도에 일-가정 갈등이 영향을 미치는지 검증하고, 결혼만족이 일-가정 갈등이 출산의도에 미치는 영향을 매개하는지 확인하는 것이다.

우리나라의 출산율은 세계적으로 매우 낮은 수준으로, 여성의 사회적 역할기대와 가정 내 역할기대 간 불일치, 관련 지원정책의 부재가 그 원인으로 지목되고 있다. 그러나 기혼취업여성의 일-가정 갈등에 관한 국내 연구는 대체로 저출산 논의에서 비롯된 경향이 있어 저출산의 근본적인 원인이 되는 일-가정 갈등의 중요성에 대한 충분한 검토와 인식이 부족하였다. 같은 맥락에서 일-가정 갈등과 출산의도 간 관계에 영향을 미치는 변수를 밝히는 심화된 연구도 소수에 불과하여, 결론적으로 국내의 일-가정 갈등 관련 선행연구는 해외의 연구수준과 비교해 볼 때 양적, 질적 측면에서 현저한 차이가 있다.

위와 같은 문제의식을 바탕으로 본 연구에서 설정한 연구문제는 다음과 같다.

첫째, 기혼취업여성의 일-가정 갈등은 출산의도에 영향을 미치는가?

둘째, 기혼취업여성의 결혼만족은 일-가정 갈등이 출산의도에 미치는 영향을 매개하는가?

연구문제에 따른 가설 검증에는 한국여성정책연구원에서 실시하는 여성가족패널(KLoWF) 3차 자료가 활용되었다. 조건을 만족하는 기혼취업여성 321명을 대상으로 다항 로지스틱 회귀분석을 실시하였으며, 주요 연구 결과는 다음과 같다.

첫째, 기혼취업여성의 일-가정 갈등은 출산의도에 부정적인 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 특히 가정이 일에 미치는 부정적인 영향은 기혼취업여성이 향후 자녀 출산을 계획할 가능성보다 계획하지 않을 가능성을 높이는 것과 유의미한 상관이 있었다.

둘째, 기혼취업여성의 일-가정 갈등은 결혼만족에 부정적인 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 특히 일이 가정에 미치는 부정적인 영향은 기혼취업여성의 낮은 결혼만족과 유의미한 상관이 있었다.

셋째, 기혼취업여성의 결혼만족은 출산의도에 긍정적인 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 높은 결혼만족은 기혼취업여성이 향후 출산을 계획하지 않을 가능성보다 계획할 가능성을 높이는 것과 유의미한 상관이 있었다.

넷째, 기혼취업여성의 결혼만족은 일-가정 갈등이 출산의도에 미치는 영향을 매개하지 않는 것으로 조사되었다. 이는 기혼취업여성의 일-가정 갈등, 특히 가정이 일에 미치는 부정적인 영향이 결혼만족에 관계없이 출산의도에 유의미한 영향이 있음을 알려준다.

이상의 연구 결과를 바탕으로 기혼취업여성의 일-가정 갈등이 향후 출산의도와 결혼만족에 부정적인 영향을 미친다는 것을 확인하였다. 특히 가정생활이 직장생활에 미치는 부정적인 전이가 클수록 향후 출산에 부정적인 태도를 가지는 것으로 나타났다.

본 연구는 일-가정 갈등이 기혼취업여성의 저출산과 관련이 있을 것이라는 막연한 믿음을 선행연구 검토를 통해 반박하고, 자료 분석을 통해 사회과학의 틀 안에서 실증적으로 검증하였다는데 그 의의가 있다. 뿐만 아니라 국내의 자료를 통해 기혼취업여성의 일-가정 갈등과 결혼만족, 출산의도 간의 관계를 규명했다는 점에서 해외의 관련 연구와 국내 연구 간에 존재하는 상당한 지식의 격차를 좁히고, 국내의 저출산 논의의 초점을 현상 자체보다 근본적인 원인인 일-가정 갈등으로 전환시키는데 일조하고자 하였다. 그럼에도 불구하고 분석에 사용한 자료와 분석방법의 제약 때문에 연구의 한계가 발생하여, 추후 연구를 통해 주요변수 간 인과관계의 확증 및 매개효과의 검증이 추가적으로 이루어질 필요가 있다. 또한 일-가정 갈등 관련 다양한 자료 확보와 국내용 척도 개발이 필수적으로 요구된다.

The present study aims to examine whether work-family conflict affects fertility intentions, and further, if marital satisfaction mediates the relationship between work-family conflict and fertility intentions of married working women in Korea.

The fertility rate of Korea is notably low on a global scale, which is presumably a result of a discrepancy between the role demands in work and family domains for working women and the current lack of policy support for women to balance those demands. Despite its importance, however, work-family conflict was insufficiently covered in domestic research since most of the studies dealing with the theme were triggered by the fertility issue. Likewise, advanced studies exploring the factors affecting the relationship of work-family conflict and fertility intentions were limited. Consequently, there is a huge gap in terms of the volume and variety of work-family conflict research between domestic and international studies.

Question 2. Does marital satisfaction have a mediating effect on the association between work-family conflict and fertility intentions?

In order to test the hypotheses, the Korean Longitudinal Survey of Women and Family (KLoWF) Wave 3, a national survey conducted by Korean Womens Development Institute (KWDI), was used. The 321 respondents who fulfilled the selection criteria of the study were included in the multinomial logistic regression analysis. The results of the analysis are presented below.

First, work-family conflict was negatively related to fertility intentions of married working women. Specifically, an increase of the occurrence of family interference in work decreased the likelihood of having children in the future compared to that of not having one.

Second, work-family conflict showed a negative relationship with marital satisfaction of married working women. Higher work interference in family was correlated with lower marital satisfaction.

Third, marital satisfaction was positively associated with fertility intentions of married working women. Higher marital satisfaction increased the likelihood of having a baby compared to that of the opposite.

Lastly, the mediating effect of marital satisfaction on the negative impact of work-family conflict on fertility intentions was not statistically significant. Only this result proved the significant effect of family-to-work interference on fertility intentions of married working women when their marital satisfaction was controlled.

Based on the analytic results, the current study came to a conclusion that work-family conflict of married working women negatively affects their fertility intentions and marital satisfaction. Particularly, the women were more likely to have a negative fertility intention as the interference occurred from family to work increased.

The research aimed to refute a belief about the negative relationship between work-family conflict and fertility intentions of married working women by reviewing the relevant literature and examining it through empirical data analysis within a social science framework. It also attempted to narrow the knowledge gap between domestic and international research in this area, especially by using national data in analysis. Moreover, it tried to catalyze a change in perspective of fertility discourse in Korea, moving from the phenomenon itself to the fundamental reason: work-family conflict. Nevertheless, the limitation of data and analytic method used in the research posited some restrictions on the interpretation of the results. Further research, therefore, is encouraged to confirm the causal relationship of the variables and the effect of the mediator. Accumulation of data and development of the accepted measurement related to work-family conflict are of utmost importance.