양육스트레스가 취업모의 우울에 미치는 영향 : 자아존중감과 사회적 지지의 매개효과를 중심으로 : Effects of Parental Stress on Depression of Working Mothers : Focusing on the Mediating Effects of Self-Esteem and Social Support

Abstract

본 연구는 스트레스 과정 이론에 입각하여 양육스트레스가 취업모의 우울에 미치는 영향을 살펴보고, 모의 내적ㆍ외적 대처자원으로서 자아존중감과 사회적 지지의 매개효과를 검증하였다. 이는 기혼여성의 취업률과 맞벌이 가구의 비율이 50%에 육박함에도 이들의 자녀양육부담에 대한 제도적ㆍ의식적 지원이 부족하여 취업모의 경력단절현상 및 출산기피현상이 사회문제로 부각되고 있는 현실을 연구배경으로 한 것이다.

한편 만 1-3세의 초기 유아기는 전인적 발달이 역동적으로 급격히 나타나므로 양육자의 자질과 역할이 매우 강조되는 한편 양육스트레스 또한 커지는 시기이다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 만 1-3세의 자녀를 둔 취업모의 양육스트레스 과정에서 대처자원의 역할을 논하고 사회복지 개입의 근거로 활용하고자 한다.

본 연구의 연구문제는 첫째, 양육스트레스는 만 1-3세의 자녀를 둔 취업모의 우울에 영향을 미치는가?, 둘째, 만 1-3세의 자녀를 둔 취업모의 내적 자원(자아존중감)은 양육스트레스가 우울에 미치는 영향을 매개하는가?, 셋째, 만 1-3세의 자녀를 둔 취업모의 외적 자원(사회적 지지)은 양육스트레스가 우울에 미치는 영향을 매개하는가?로 설정되었다. 연구문제에 답하기 위해 「한국아동패널」의 3차년도 자료를 이용하여 총 502명의 취업모를 조사대상으로 하였고, 이 중 최종적으로 415명이 가설 검증을 위한 회귀분석 모형에 투입되었다. 주된 분석방법으로는 다중회귀분석을 사용하였으며, 매개효과 검증을 위해 Baron and Kenny(1986)의 4단계를 살펴보고 Sobel Test를 실시하였다.

연구결과를 간략히 요약하면 다음과 같다. 첫째, 양육스트레스는 우울에 통계적으로 유의한 정적 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 둘째, 자아존중감은 양육스트레스와 우울의 관계에서 통계적으로 유의한 매개효과를 가지는 것으로 분석되었다. 양육스트레스가 높을수록 자아존중감은 낮아지고, 자아존중감이 낮을수록 우울이 높아지는 것으로 밝혀졌다. 셋째, 사회적 지지 또한 통계적으로 유의미한 매개효과를 가지는 것으로 나타났다. 양육스트레스가 높을수록 사회적 지지는 낮아지고, 사회적 지지가 낮을수록 우울이 높아지는 것을 알 수 있었다. 그러나 사회적 지지의 매개효과는 자아존중감을 통해 간접적으로만 존재하며, 사회적 지지가 우울에 미치는 영향을 자아존중감이 완전매개하는 것으로 분석되었다.

이러한 연구결과에 따른 이론적 함의를 살펴보면 첫째, 양육스트레스가 취업모의 우울에 미치는 영향 및 자아존중감과 사회적 지지의 매개효과를 스트레스 과정 이론을 근거로 하여 살펴보았다는 점, 둘째, 만 1-3세의 자녀를 둔 취업모를 연구대상으로 하여 초기 유아기 발달에 영향을 미칠 수 있는 모의 정신건강적 요인에 대한 학문적 관심을 촉구하고 그동안 학계에서 주목받지 못했던 취약집단에 대해 후속 연구의 가능성을 열어두었다는 점, 셋째, 양육스트레스에 대한 취업모의 대처자원을 내적ㆍ외적 차원에서 탐색하였다는 점, 마지막으로 전국 규모의 자료를 이용함으로써 연구결과의 일반화 가능성을 증진시킨 점 등을 꼽을 수 있다.

본 연구의 실천적 함의로는 첫째, 양육스트레스가 취업모의 우울에 미치는 영향을 검증함으로써 취업모의 자녀양육부담 및 정신건강에 대한 사회적 관심을 촉구하고 관련 지원정책이 모의 정서적ㆍ심리적 측면까지 포괄해야 함을 강조한 점, 둘째, 만 1-3세의 자녀를 둔 취업모를 대상으로 초기 유아기의 발달특성 및 그에 따른 양육지식을 토대로 맞춤형 서비스의 개발이 필요함을 알린 점, 셋째, 양육스트레스에 대한 취업모의 내적ㆍ외적 대처자원을 살펴봄으로써 복지적 개입의 영역을 확대하고 지원정책의 근거를 확보한 점, 마지막으로, 사회적 지지의 매개효과가 자아존중감을 통해 간접적으로만 존재함을 밝혀 취업모의 사회적 지지를 강화하는 정책과 관련하여 자아존중감의 증진을 염두에 두어야 함을 알린 점 등이 있다.

This study investigates the effects of parental stress on working mothers depression based on the Stress Process Theory, and verified the mediating effects of self-esteem and social support as the internal external coping resources. This study reflects the reality that the career interruption and the avoidance of pregnancy of working mothers are becoming the prevalent phenomena due to lack of institutional and conscious supports on their child rearing responsibilities despite the rates of married womens employment and the rates of dual income families drawing nearly 50% each.

On the other hand, the toddlerhood between the ages of 1-3 is when the holistic human development occurs dynamically and rapidly, which the high qualifications and the successful role performance of the rearer are required, and also when the parental stress increases. Therefore, this study is to discuss about the effects of the coping resources in the process of parental stress of working mothers with children between the ages of 1-3, and use it as the basis for the social welfare intervention.

This study focused on the research questions which were, first, does parental stress influence depression of working mothers with children between the ages of 1-3?, second, does the internal resource(self-esteem) of working mothers with children between the ages of 1-3 mediate the effect of parental stress on depression?, and third, does the external resource(social support) of working mothers with children between the ages of 1-3 mediate the effect of parental stress on depression? In order to answer these questions, the 3rd year data of Panel Study 「 on Korean Children」were used. 502 working mothers were selected as the study objects and the final 415 were put into the regression model to examine hypotheses. For the analysis, multiple regression was mainly used, and 4 steps of Baron and Kenny(1986) were examined and Sobel Test was performed to prove the mediating effects.

The study results can be summarized as follows. First, parental stress had a statistically significant positive effect on depression. Second, self-esteem displayed a statistically significant mediating effect in the relationship between parental stress and depression. As parental stress increased, self-esteem decreased, and as self-esteem decreased, depression increased. Third, social support also displayed a statistically significant mediating effect. As parental stress increased, social support decreased, and as social support decreased, depression increased. However, the mediating effects of social support only indirectly existed through self-esteem, and self-esteem fully mediated the effects of social support on depression.

This study carries theoretical implications as follows. First, the effects of parental stress on working mothers depression and the mediating effects of self-esteem and social support were investigated based on the Stress Process Theory. Second, it encouraged the academic interest on the mental factors of mothers which can influence the development of toddlerhood, and leaves the door open for the follow-up studies on the disadvantaged group that has not drawn attention in advanced researches. Third, it explored the working mothers coping resources against parental stress on internal and external levels. Lastly, it reinforced the possibility of generalizing the study results by using the nationwide data.

The practical implications of this study are, first, by verifying the effects of parental stress on the working mothers depression, it demanded the social concerns on working mothers child-rearing responsibilities and mental health, and emphasized that support policies for working mothers should include emotional and psychological aspects. Second, it reported the need for customized services based on the developmental characteristics of toddlerhood and related parenting knowledge. Third, it expanded the welfare intervention areas by studying the internal and external coping resources on parental stress. Lastly, by determining that the mediating effect of social support indirectly presents through self-esteem, it emphasized that the enhancement of self-esteem should be taken into consideration when offering policies which improve social support of working mothers.