다부문 DSGE모형에 의거한 한국 개별 인플레이션의 요인별 분석 : Factoral Analysis on Korean Inflation with Multi-Sector DSGE

Abstract

본고는 신축적인 개별가격과 집계가격의 경직성이 한국의 개별가격 자료에 대해서도 성립하는지 보이고 부문별 충격의 효과를 확인했다. 우리나라의 다양한 거시경제 지표들에 대해 요인이 부과된 벡터자기회귀모형(factor augmented vector autoregression, FAVAR)을 통해 개별가격의 산업 고유요인과 공통적인 거시경제요인으로 분리해 각 부문별 충격에 대한 효과를 추정했다. 실증분석을 통해 개별 가격은 고유부문 충격으로 단기에 큰 폭의 변동성을 보이지만 공통부문 충격이나 이자율 충격에 대해서는 평균적으로 미국에 비해 짧지만 유사하게 점진적인 반응을 보여 각 부문별 충격에 대한 상이한 반응을 보인다. 한국 개별 소비자 가격의 변동성과 지속성은 역의 관계를 보여 Calvo형 가격 경직성을 바탕으로 산업 고유 투입요소 존재 등 추가적인 가정을 적용해 분석할 수 있게 된다. 이러한 결과는 한국의 개별가격 자료로 가격 경직성 모형을 가정해 경제현상을 측량할 경우 고려해야할 개별가격의 동태적 움직임이다.

This paper shows that the synchronous facts of flexibility of disaggregated prices and aggregate price rigidity is extant in Korean sectoral data. Factor-augmented vector autoregression is applied to various Korean macroeconomic indicators to distinguish and document on the effects of sectoral idiosyncratic shocks and common disturbance. The empirical results shows differential response of disaggregate price data that large fluctuation occur promptly due to sectoral shocks and from macroeconomic and monetary shocks, responses are gradual although persistence is relatively shorter to US individual price results. Since the volatility and persistence of individual consumer price index shows negative relation, the Calvo-type sticky price can be applied to Korean data along with additional assumption such as existence of segmented input market. These results should be considered while using Korean disaggregated data for sticky price model in analysis of economic effects.