The effect of vertical integration in movie industry 영화 산업에서의 수직적 통합이 미치는 영향 : The effect of vertical integration in movie industry

Abstract

Recently, there are some arguments on vertical integration of large corporate firms. Most of cinema are multiplexes, and they allocate more times and screens to blockbuster movie compared to small size movie. This phenomenon comes from profit maximization of multiplex and distributor when they are vertically integrated.

I'll try to look on the effect on sales and the existence of the vertical integration. For doing that, first I'll show the circumstance and environment of multiplex and distribution channel of movie in Korea. Then explain characteristic of data and how I dealt with it. Then I'll estimate the effect of collusion using regression. Also I go through that the groups give favor to each other by allocating more screen and times to the each others film.

Most of researches about movie industry in Korea are focused on Screen Quota policy analysis, and relatively poor in other research. This paper deals with demand sides and the effect of collusion in movie industry. And for studying on structure of movie industry, it will have its own meaning.

국문초록

1990년대 후반부터 등장한 멀티플렉스는 영화 산업의 수직계열화를 초래하는 결과를 가져왔다. 이는 전반적으로 성장한 영화산업과 함께 많은 문제점을 야기하고 있다. 특히 배급시장과 상영시장에서의 수직계열화는 자사의 배급 영화에 편의를 주게 함으로써 다른 배급사의 영화가 차별을 받는 문제를 가져오게 했다. 특히 이는 소규모 영화나 독립영화, 예술영화의 상영권을 침해하고 상업영화 및 블록버스터들의 지나친 독식 현상을 야기하기에 이르렀다.

이에 이 논문에서는 영화 산업의 소개와 배급 및 상영 시장의 특징과 규모를 살펴본 뒤 수직계열화로 인한 멀티플렉스의 최적 행위를 살펴보고 실제 데이터를 가지고 회귀분석을 통해 이러한 수직계열화로 인한 차별이 존재하는지에 대해서 살펴보고자 한다.

대부분의 한국 영화산업의 연구들이 스크린쿼터에 초점을 맞추고 있거나 독점 과점의 정책적 규제적 측면에서 살펴보고 있는 바 통계적, 경제학적인 분석을 통해 좀 더 직접적인 분석이 가능할 것이라고 기대하고 있다.