Smoothed Empirical Likelihood Methods for Censored Quantile Regression

Abstract

본 논문에서는 중도절단회귀모형의 모수 추정을 위한 경험적 우도 방법(Whang, 2003)의 유용성을 시뮬레이션을 통하여 검증해 보았다. 우리는 고차 정제를 위하여 비모수 커널 함수를 이용하여 중도절단회귀모형 추정 함수를 평활화하였다. 본 연구에서는 중도절단회귀 추정량과 일차 동등하다고 알려진 평활화된 경험적 우도 추정량으로 구한 신뢰 구간이 포함오차 차수 O(n^(-1))를 가짐을 보였다. 몬테 카를로 실험은 바틀렛 보정된 평활화된 경험적 우도 방법이 작은 표본에서 좋은 하였으며, 일반적으로 사용되는 부트스트랩 방법보다 더 정확한 결과를 도출함을 나타낸다. 또한, 시뮬레이션 결과는 평활화된 경험적 우도 방법이 비평활화된 경험적 우도 방법보다 더 나은 결과를 도출한다는 것을 확인하였다. 이는 바틀렛 보정이 평활화된 경험적 우도 방법 신뢰 구간의 포함 오차 차수를 O(n^(-2))로 줄인다는 Whang (2003)의 이론과 부합하는 결과를 보여준다.

This article verifies the efficiency of the empirical likelihood method to estimate the parameters of the censored quantile regression models suggested by Whang (2003) via simulation. We smooth the simple estimating equation in a censored quantile regression model with a nonparametric kernel function for higher order refinements. We show that the confidence region based on the smoothed empirical likelihood estimator, known to be the first-order equivalent to the standard censored quantile estimator, has coverage error of order O(n^-1). Monte Carlo experiments suggest that the Bartlett corrected smoothed empirical likelihood method performs well in small samples, and it provides more accurate and computationally efficient results than the commonly used (smoothed) bootstrap methods. Moreover, simulation results show that the proposed confidence region has better finite sample performance than the confidence interval obtained from the un-corrected smoothed empirical likelihood estimation, which are consistent with the argument of Whang (2003) that Bartlett correction can reduce the coverage error of smoothed empirical likelihood confidence region to order O(n^-2).