Social Network Structure Among Seoul National University Student : 서울대학교 학생들의 소셜 네트워크 구조 분석

Abstract

본 연구는 네트워크의 구성원들 사이에서 발생하는 호의 교환에 관한 모형을 바탕으로 문화적 차이가 모형에 미칠 수 있는 영향에 대하여 고찰한다. 기존 모형이 예측하는 바에 따르면 사회적 퀼트(quilt)는 단단하므로 그것들로부터 형성되는 네트워크의 경우 낮은 군집화 계수(clustering coefficient)를 보인다. 그러나 본 연구는 문화적 특성이 기존 모형이 예측하지 못하는 방식으로 네트워크 구조에 영향을 미칠 수도 있음을 밝혀낸다. 이를 위하여 서울대학교 학생들을 대상으로 설문조사를 실시하였으며, 조사 결과를 바탕으로 얻어진 네트워크를 분석대상으로 삼았다. 분석 결과 친목 관계 및 호의 관계로 이루어진 네트워크의 경우 높은 군집화 계수를 보인 반면, 호의 관계만으로 이루어진 네트워크의 경우 상대적으로 낮은 군집화 계수를 보였다.

This paper examines a model of favor exchange in networks and explores the implications of cultural differences on the model. The model predicts that social quilts are robust and therefore the clustering coefficients of these resulting networks will be low. This paper predicts, however, that cultural traits can affect the structure of the network in ways not predicted by the model. A survey of students of Seoul National University is conducted, and the networks resulting from the data are analyzed. The networks that consist of both friendship and favor relationships tend to have high clustering coefficients, while the networks consisting only of favor relationships show relatively low clustering coefficients.