Did the Great Recession force female spouses to work? : 대불황 시기 미국 노동시장에서의 부가노동자효과에 대한 실증 분석

Abstract

본 논문은 2008~2009년 미국발 금융위기로 인한 소위 대불황시기 미국 노동시장에서의 부가노동자효과를 규명한 노동경제학 실증 분석 연구이다. 2008년 대불황은 개별 가구 입장에서 예측치 못한 외생적인 경제적 충격을 가져왔으며, 금융시장으로부터 시작해 실물 시장에까지 악영향을 미친 대규모의 경제적 사건이었다. 따라서 이 시기 미국 노동시장은 가구가 큰 규모의 외생적 소득 충격을 겪을 때 노동공급의 측면에서 어떻게 반응할 것인지를 규명하기에 적합하다.

본 연구에서는 대불황이 남성 가구주의 예측하지 못한 실직을 불러올 때 배우자가 그로 인한 소득손실충격을 (생애주기에 걸친 소비평탄화의 관점에서) 보전하기 위해 추가적으로 노동공급량을 늘리는지에 관해 규명하였다. 이를 위해 가구의 생애주기 노동공급모형을 풀어 데이터 상에서 추정 가능한 식을 도출하였으며, 이를 미국의 대표적인 패널 데이터인 PSID에 적용해 추정하였다. 패널데이터에 대한 세 가지의 서로 다른 추정방식을 적용한 결과, 모든 샘플에서 부가 노동자효과를 지지하는 방향의 계수를 얻을 수 있었다. 전체 샘플에서 얻은 계수의 크기는 선행연구에서의 것과 유사했으나, 지난 대불황 시기 경제적 충격을 더욱 심하게 겪었던 그룹들 중 인종과 주택 자산으로 분류한 샘플에서 부가노동자효과를 나타내는 계수의 크기와 유의성은 보다 일반적인 상황에서 부가노동자효과를 규명한 선행연구에서보다 더욱 커 주당 0.037-0.048시간만큼 배우자의 여가 소비량을 감소시킨 것으로 나타났다. 이를 통해 우리는 대공황 시기 이들 그룹에서의 배우자들이 가구주의 실직으로 인한 소득 손실을 보전하기 위해 노동공급을 더 늘려야 했던 것을 알 수 있다.

The paper is an empirical labor economics study on the Added Worker Effect (AWE) of the 2008 U.S. labor market during the period so-called Great Recession. As the scale of the Great Recession influenced not only the financial market, but also the real market, the U.S. labor market in 2008 is an appropriate period for analyzing how members of households responded to negative economic shock on a labor supply level.

In this study, we investigate whether female spouses increased quantity of labor supply to compensate for lost earnings in households where male breadwinners became unemployed during the Great Recession. We derive the equation for empirical analysis from the household lifecycle labor supply model by using first order conditions of utility optimization, and estimate the equation using Panel Study of Income Dynamics (PSID) dataset. By estimating data applying three econometric techniques on panel data analysis, signs of estimated coefficients in all samples support our AWE hypothesis. The size of coefficients indicating AWE are especially larger in ethnic and housing asset sub-sample minority groups who most intensely felt the effects of the Great Recession. In these groups, we find that female spouses leisure consumption decrease to 0.037-0.048 hours per week. Compared to previous studies on this topic, the size and significance of our study is much greater, implying that some groups of female spouses in the Great Recession could have increased their labor market working hour to compensate for income loss from their male breadwinners job displacement.