The Monetary Policy in Korea with a Multi-sector Model : 다섹터 모형으로 본 한국의 통화정책

Abstract

본 연구는 소비자물가지수를 대상지표로 사용하고 있는 한국의 통화정책을 물가안정목표제에서의 대상지표 관점에서 분석하였다. 우선, 다섹터 신케인지언 모형을 활용하여 한국 경제를 모형화한 후 사회 후생을 극대화하는 최적 물가지수를 구안하였다. 이를 통하여 한국에서는 최적 물가지수를 대상지표로 사용하는 경우, 사회 후생 손실을 총소비 균제값의 0.18 퍼센트 정도 줄일 수 있다는 사실을 발견하였다. 나아가 실증 분석을 통하여 한국의 통화정책에 대해 다음과 같은 결론을 도출하였다.

한국의 물가안정목표제는 본 연구에서 구안한 최적 물가지수를 대상지표로 사용하는 경우와 크게 벗어나지는 않지만, 최적 물가지수가 소비자물가지수에 비하여 덜 변동적이고 더 지속적인 특성을 보인다는 측면에서 확연한 차이가 존재함을 밝혔다. 또한 한국은행 정책금리가 최적 물가지수 사용시의 금리와 비슷한 양상을 보이고 있음을 확인하였다. 이는 곧 한국은행이 정책금리를 신중하게 조정하고 있음을 반증하는 것으로 해석된다.

This paper aims to investigate the conduct of monetary policy in Korea with respect to its target inflation index in a multi-sector framework. We develop a multi-sector New Keynesian model and construct an optimal price index (OPI) to assess the performance of the CPI inflation targeting adopted in Korea. From the normative analysis, we find that the OPI inflation targeting can reduce the welfare loss by 0.18 percent of the steady-state consumption in Korea. Furthermore, from the empirical analysis with data, we observe several results as follows: (1) The CPI inflation targeting in Korea is not far apart from the OPI inflation targeting, (2) However, there exist non-negligible differences between the policy rates under the two inflation targeting schemes since the OPI inflation is less volatile and more persistent than the CPI inflation, (3) The actual policy rate is relatively inertial and highly correlated with the policy rate under the OPI inflation targeting, which may provide justification for the Bank of Korea's tendency to adjust the policy rate slowly and cautiously.